1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem har tagit min klubba?"

"Vem har tagit min klubba?"

Translation:Who has taken my stick?

January 9, 2015

18 Comments


AhhBisseto

Klubba also means lollipop =P So I wrote that instead and got it wrong!


Anrui

Just added this translation. Thanks for helping out


Jonathan606349

Could "klubba" also mean "bat" as in a cricket or baseball bat?


Arnauti

No, those are slagträ, basebollträ or bollträ.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

What about in Golf? is klubba also a golf club?


devalanteriel

Sure. :) It's golfklubba if you want to be specific, or just klubba abbreviated - like in English.


Sjodni

Can klubba also refer to, say, a stick on the ground, or one you find by a tree?


Lundgren8

The word klubba normally means club, as in a thick piece of wood that you hit something with. But within e.g. ice hockey, hockeyklubba means ’hockey stick’.

A stick on the ground is normally en pinne. The word klubba also means ’lollipop’.


Sjodni

Ooh, ooh, I like swedish klubbar! yum!

And, thank you!


Sjodni

Oh, sorry! I'm trying to memorize these plural en ett rules. I have a Swedish phrasebook with a section on grammar that explains it really well and short with en or ett rules, but I am racking my brain trying to remember them, and klubbar looked right to me. Thank you for correcting me!


Lundgren8

En-words on -a take -or. The rest are a bit more tricky. :)


Sjodni

Although, don't ett words have a rule where with adding the suffixes -en and -et to add -the or make it plural? And then for en words, I remember three rules, based off how they end.


wilma1425

The -en and -et is used when saying something that in english would be the. The house- huset, the shop-affären etc.


MissMuse

Shouldn't have thrown it at the ref. :)


Bearzerker

why cant the translation be "who took my stick" be accepted?


devalanteriel

It's because "took" and "has taken" are different tenses.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.