"Vem har tagit min klubba?"

Translation:Who has taken my stick?

January 9, 2015

19 Comments


AhhBisseto

Klubba also means lollipop =P So I wrote that instead and got it wrong!

July 19, 2015

Anrui

Just added this translation. Thanks for helping out

July 19, 2015

Jonathan606349

Could "klubba" also mean "bat" as in a cricket or baseball bat?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, those are slagträ, basebollträ or bollträ.

January 26, 2015

Prof3ssorSt3v3

What about in Golf? is klubba also a golf club?

December 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure. :) It's golfklubba if you want to be specific, or just klubba abbreviated - like in English.

December 3, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack!

December 4, 2016

Sjodni

Can klubba also refer to, say, a stick on the ground, or one you find by a tree?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

The word klubba normally means club, as in a thick piece of wood that you hit something with. But within e.g. ice hockey, hockeyklubba means ’hockey stick’.

A stick on the ground is normally en pinne. The word klubba also means ’lollipop’.

January 9, 2015

Sjodni

Ooh, ooh, I like swedish klubbar! yum!

And, thank you!

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Klubbor :)

January 9, 2015

Sjodni

Oh, sorry! I'm trying to memorize these plural en ett rules. I have a Swedish phrasebook with a section on grammar that explains it really well and short with en or ett rules, but I am racking my brain trying to remember them, and klubbar looked right to me. Thank you for correcting me!

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

En-words on -a take -or. The rest are a bit more tricky. :)

January 9, 2015

Jan-Olav

You might very well have seen the word 'klubbar'. It's plural of 'klubb' as in fotbollsklubb (football club).

May 26, 2015

Sjodni

Although, don't ett words have a rule where with adding the suffixes -en and -et to add -the or make it plural? And then for en words, I remember three rules, based off how they end.

January 9, 2015

wilma1425

The -en and -et is used when saying something that in english would be the. The house- huset, the shop-affären etc.

May 24, 2017

MissMuse

Shouldn't have thrown it at the ref. :)

July 24, 2016

Bearzerker

why cant the translation be "who took my stick" be accepted?

February 22, 2017

devalanteriel

It's because "took" and "has taken" are different tenses.

February 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.