Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De doosjes zijn leeg."

Translation:The boxes are empty.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JoelusFeeus

So even though diminutives are all het words, plurals still over rule and make them a de word?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

Yep. All plurals become de-words.

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

Formally, if I understand correctly, the gender of compound words is defined by the 'last' word. de + de word is de, het + de is de, de + het is het, het + het is het. je isn't a noun by itself, but it would be neuter, so all +je diminutives are het words.

EDIT: To be clear, that's the explanation why +je diminutives are het words. Plural +je diminutives are de words like all other plurals.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

well diminutives aren't compound words, so your reasoning is flawed there, just remember that all diminutives are neuter.

2 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

So basically, if I am unsure of the word's gender, I can just use dimunitive on everything and add "het" to it. Would that be okay?

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Yes, unless it is plural. Although, you would probably sound quite silly using the diminutive on everything.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Maybe tinyset is onto something here--a recipe to not take the world too seriously...

1 year ago

kudawudashuda

Love your thinking, have a lingot or 5

2 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

Bedankt :D

2 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Does 'doosje' also refer to the small squares that one ticks on forms? À la 'Kästchen' in German?

2 years ago