"De doosjes zijn leeg."

Translation:The boxes are empty.

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


JoelusFeeus

So even though diminutives are all het words, plurals still over rule and make them a de word?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. All plurals become de-words.

January 9, 2015

sirnuke

Formally, if I understand correctly, the gender of compound words is defined by the 'last' word. de + de word is de, het + de is de, de + het is het, het + het is het. je isn't a noun by itself, but it would be neuter, so all +je diminutives are het words.

EDIT: To be clear, that's the explanation why +je diminutives are het words. Plural +je diminutives are de words like all other plurals.

June 18, 2015

Nierls

well diminutives aren't compound words, so your reasoning is flawed there, just remember that all diminutives are neuter.

November 20, 2015

tinyset

So basically, if I am unsure of the word's gender, I can just use dimunitive on everything and add "het" to it. Would that be okay?

February 11, 2015

crlight

Yes, unless it is plural. Although, you would probably sound quite silly using the diminutive on everything.

April 18, 2015

Owlspotting

Maybe tinyset is onto something here--a recipe to not take the world too seriously...

April 21, 2017

kudawudashuda

Love your thinking, have a lingot or 5

July 25, 2016

tinyset

Bedankt :D

July 26, 2016

jackheywood

Does 'doosje' also refer to the small squares that one ticks on forms? À la 'Kästchen' in German?

July 15, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.