"Kom in!"

Translation:Come in!

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


Sjodni

Whoa, when do we use"in" and not "i"?


Lundgren8

In is motion inwards and i is position inside. You går in when you enter, because you move to the inside, but when you are located on the inside you use i.


Menelion

And what means in i rummet? I believe I saw such a thing somewhere)


Zmrzlina

"Into the room". You'll need i too when referring to what's being entered.


Menelion

For me it is a stumbling block: why should we use both in and i if they both mean in, but one is for the position and the other is for the direction? Why not just Jag kommer in rummet? Thanks!


Lundgren8

In is an adverb and can't take an object on its own, so if you want an object you also have to add the preposition i. So:

  • i rummet = in the room
  • jag går in = I go in(side)
  • jag går in i rummet = I go into [i.e. enter] the room.

The same goes for e.g. ut (out) and ut ur (out of) etc.


94BlueLane

I guess it's like how in English we have "off". In England we usually just say "off" and omit the actual preposition (Get off me!) whereas the Americans actually got something right with our grammar for once: "Get off of me!".

I suppose Swedish is simply stricter than English in this case!


Sjodni

Got it! Thanks!


kasinimmala

Det låter bra! Tack!


Rekov

Låt den rätte komma in now makes a lot more sense.


jarrettph

A little confused as to why Come inside is not accepted as that seems to be a closer translation than Come in.


tontonjf

What about "stig in" ?


LoveLeeJenny13

For future readers of the comment:

Yes, that would be correct and also "stig på", but these phrases are, to my knowledge, very rarely (never?) used by people younger than 80.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.