"Kom in!"

Translation:Come in!

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


Sjodni

Whoa, when do we use"in" and not "i"?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

In is motion inwards and i is position inside. You går in when you enter, because you move to the inside, but when you are located on the inside you use i.

January 9, 2015

Sjodni

Got it! Thanks!

January 9, 2015

Menelion

And what means in i rummet? I believe I saw such a thing somewhere)

February 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Into the room". You'll need i too when referring to what's being entered.

February 17, 2015

Menelion

For me it is a stumbling block: why should we use both in and i if they both mean in, but one is for the position and the other is for the direction? Why not just Jag kommer in rummet? Thanks!

February 17, 2015

Lundgren8

In is an adverb and can't take an object on its own, so if you want an object you also have to add the preposition i. So:

  • i rummet = in the room
  • jag går in = I go in(side)
  • jag går in i rummet = I go into [i.e. enter] the room.

The same goes for e.g. ut (out) and ut ur (out of) etc.

February 17, 2015

94BlueLane

I guess it's like how in English we have "off". In England we usually just say "off" and omit the actual preposition (Get off me!) whereas the Americans actually got something right with our grammar for once: "Get off of me!".

I suppose Swedish is simply stricter than English in this case!

April 17, 2016

Rekov

Låt den rätte komma in now makes a lot more sense.

June 23, 2015

jarrettph

A little confused as to why Come inside is not accepted as that seems to be a closer translation than Come in.

August 22, 2015

tontonjf

What about "stig in" ?

June 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.