1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un gato negro duerme entre l…

"Un gato negro duerme entre los perros blancos."

Translation:A black cat sleeps among the white dogs.

January 9, 2015

26 Comments


AndyrxJian

See, this is the dream Martin Luther King wanted us to be


toolfan247

i just wanted to check and see if someone thought was I was thinking. lol


lucidyoo

Why can't it be "A black cat sleeps with the white dogs?"


rspreng

Similar, but not identical, idea in English, but with = con and among/between = entre. Translate the Spanish rather than paraphrase the English. ;)


lucidyoo

Thanks for your help. I understand now.


DanielKirs2

Because that's racist


Handrisuselo

It has a different meaning. "With the white dogs" can mean the cat is beside/near/around (at least in the same room) the white dogs.


DjDanyboy8

I got wrong: "A black cat is sleeping between the white dogs." isn't 'is sleeping' the same as 'sleeps'?


didodav

I agree. I put the same as you and was marked wrong


BobSSP

They are not the same. Sleeping is durmiendo, sleeps is duerme.


PunkJesus

Is sleeping and sleeping are not the same in Spanish. In German you can do that.


Handrisuselo

Actually this is also correct, but Spanish has its own pattern for present continuous tense.


DanaKuntz

Of course they are the same!


Katie.tanner5

I put "in between" instead of just "between" and it counted it wrong. Any thoughts?


explorar1

From everything i'm reading, "between" is not accepted at all for this, which is a bug.

I wrote "the black cat sleeps between the white dogs" and was marked wrong.


Evi_Anguelova

Because "between" is for 2 things (between me and you, between them, the black cat sleeps between the white cat and the brown cat...)

And "among" is used for 3 or more things (among cats, dogs and people, among my friends - more than 2...)

So, in this case, you should say "among" because they all are more than 2.


Rogertcb

The English should be "The black cat sleeps amongst the the white dogs" Saying among sounds wrong. And why isn't "with" valid?


scorpion0990

Ce chat la est vraiment courageux!!!!... brave cat


profeta27345

yo soy experto en spañol yo vivo en miamy y tengo 8 años y nada mas


Evi_Anguelova

¡Bravo! Pero se escribe "Miami".


snicorod

It's fun pronouncing all these words, but it keeps on turning my microphone off. Any thoughts?


techgrrl

They flagged amongst as wrong, as said it was among. Is that just a bug?


BobMello1

Thst was the last #@##!& time I'm doing that sentence!


Redrocknry

On of your own words for entre is the word between, which I used. How can it then be marked wrong?


Evi_Anguelova

Because "between" is for 2 things (between me and you, between them, the black cat sleeps between the white cat and the brown cat...)

And "among" is used for 3 or more things (among cats, dogs and people, among my friends - more than 2...)

So, in this case, you should say "among" because they all are more than 2.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.