"Uddannelserne i Amerika er dyre."

Translation:Education in America is expensive.

January 9, 2015

39 Comments


malloryraymond

This is the first sentence on DL to ever make me cry.

January 11, 2015

howardjp

As we say, if you think education is expensive, try ignorance.

February 14, 2015

LucBE

Quite right. And if your parents can't afford your education, you should have chosen better parents!

June 19, 2015

chilvence

Tell that to the government then

May 28, 2015

saralloyd76

No, 'The educations in America are expensive,' is NOT correct. 'Education' is a non-count noun and has no plural form.

January 19, 2015

ariadni.el

I agree with the aforementioned about the English translation. The Danish sentence is wright? Is "uddannelse" a countable or non countable noun?

January 21, 2015

runem

It is countable in Danish.

While this sentence is a bit dubious and I will correct the English translation, "education" is definitely a countable noun. Consider:

  • "The applicants had comparable educations."
  • "Their educations differed greatly because of how much money their parents could afford"
February 9, 2015

scottymuse

My natural manner of speech would leave education in both of those sentences singular. While it may not be wrong to pluralize education, in most cases, especially the problem statement we are discussing, it comes off as something a non-native speaker would say.

May 3, 2015

kpelle27

I disagree, it sounds natural to me. In this sentence though, I would use the singular "education."

October 28, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Correct. That is a different sense though.

August 28, 2017

EdwardThor2

A bad sentence, which we have been complaining about for three years. Do Duolingo listen when we squawk? No Native speaker is going to say educations.

March 1, 2018

Brighton2

Ja.

January 9, 2015

Ikaruszaki

*in the United States

April 25, 2017

Brian27595

men duolingo er ikke for dyr. takke duolingo

May 23, 2017

ClythisWood

U.S. is not accepted... But the correction shows USA :-(

April 4, 2015

ThomasLang405375

ain't that the truth

September 21, 2016

bakerjh

And to make matters worse, it is still expensive for us to study in Europe since we are not EU citizens.... :(

September 29, 2015

niscate

Is the pronunciation of "uddannelserne" in this sentence correct? Sounds weird to me.

July 28, 2016

akalu1

What I do in situations like that is I go to forvo.com and search up the word there

September 21, 2016

niscate

Thanks, great advice! Pronunciation sounds the same on forvo.

September 22, 2016

akalu1

Tell me about it...

August 31, 2016

LudmorHun

Why is uddannelserne plural? What can be the logic behind the sentence? In what context would this be used like this? Thanks in advance. :)

August 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Uddannelse is plural here because you can go through many courses to get your educational fix. :)
"En uddannelse" refers to one full course of education and/or work training.

October 2, 2017

EmilyJJorgensen

cries

October 11, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Ville det være en af grundene til at fornægte klimaændringer?

April 11, 2019

David-Gama

Jeg er uenig, jeg bor i Mexico, og uddannelse her er ret billigt

July 26, 2017

whovian1243

Savage, DuoLingo. Savage.

September 28, 2017

x0sR5

Jeg bor i Danmark, og jeg går i dansk sprogskole. "Uddannelserne"= THE educationS !

January 22, 2019

RyagonIV

Det er rigtigt når du snakker dansk, men ikke på engelsk. :)

Det engelsk ord "education" er sædvanligvis ikke tællelig, derfor sjælden kan findes flertalformen "educations".

January 23, 2019

BjarkeLars

Education in America is not expensive

April 11, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

Ikke de private uddannelserne. Åh, vent, du snakkede om uddannelserne i de korporatiske universitater. Ja, de er meget dyre.

February 20, 2018

Veronica1694

can someone break down uddanelserne into its component parts so that i can try to understand the word , its easier for me to memorize then.. thanks

16 Translate this text Uddannelserne i Amerika er dyre. education in america is expensive You are correct Report a Problem close "Uddannelserne i Amerika er dyre. "

Translation: Education in America is expensive. 18 Comments

<pre>malloryraymond 13 11 8 6 5 2 This is the first sentence on DL to ever make me cry. 36 Reply Give Lingot 2•1 year ago howardjp 13 11 11 6 5 3 2 626 As we say, if you think education is expensive, try ignorance. 9 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago LucBE 18 15 12 10 10 10 9 4 2 2 2 2 2 489 Quite right. And if your parents can't afford your education, you should have chosen better parents! 42 Reply Give Lingot 3•1 year ago chilvence 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 11 10 8 6 6 4 Tell that to the government then 8 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago saralloyd76 15 4 No, 'The educations in America are expensive,' is NOT correct. 'Education' is a non-count noun and has no plural form. 16 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago ariadni.el 15 10 5 4 I agree with the aforementioned about the English translation. The Danish sentence is wright? Is "uddannelse" a countable or non countable noun? 0 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago runem 19 11 6 5 5 5 5 4 4 3 2 2 2 2 It is countable in Danish. While this sentence is a bit dubious and I will correct the English translation, "education" is definitely a countable noun. Consider: "The applicants had comparable educations." "Their educations differed greatly because of how much money their parents could afford" 19 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago scottymuse 23 22 My natural manner of speech would leave education in both of those sentences singular. While it may not be wrong to pluralize education, in most cases, especially the problem statement we are discussing, it comes off as something a non-native speaker would say. 2 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago kpelle27 18 16 15 15 14 12 11 5 5 2 I disagree, it sounds natural to me. In this sentence though, I would use the singular "education." 2 Reply Give Lingot •11 months ago Brighton2 11 10 8 4 Ja. 9 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago ThomasLang405375 11 ain't that the truth 1 Reply Give Lingot •2 weeks ago ClythisWood 10 10 10 6 2 U.S. is not accepted... But the correction shows USA :-( 0 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago bakerjh 13 11 10 8 3 1 And to make matters worse, it is still expensive for us to study in Europe since we are not EU citizens.... :( 0 Reply Give Lingot •1 year ago niscate 19 15 12 12 10 8 6 3 Is the pronunciation of "uddannelserne" in this sentence correct? Sounds weird to me. 0 Reply Give Lingot •2 months ago akalu1 13 What I do in situations like that is I go to forvo.com and search up the word there 0 Reply Give Lingot 1•2 weeks ago niscate 19 15 12 12 10 8 6 3 Thanks, great advice! Pronunciation sounds the same on forvo. 0 Reply Give Lingot •2 weeks ago akalu1 13 Tell me about it... 0 Reply Give Lingot •1 month ago [+] 1 hidden comment </pre>
October 9, 2016

JohnItaly2

It depends on how you look at it. Danes pay their whole lives in taxes so that others can have "free" education. In the long run though neither are cheaper I think. You either pay in loans or taxes, take your pick.

May 24, 2017

LucBE

Quite. There is no such thing as a free meal. Someone always has to pay. But personally I'd prefer a system where everyone pays their fair amount of taxes, and the community uses these to pay for education, regardless of the wealth of the student/student's parents.

May 24, 2017

JohnItaly2

Fair enough. :) And this is why different systems can still function-because there are different people, cultures and thought patterns. So, to each their own and "joy to the world!" :D

May 26, 2017

InLosAlamos

but with their fairer, more egalitarian system, Denmark ends up with more joy (or at least more "happiness")

June 30, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Some countries mistake money for happiness. Der kan ikke gøres noget ved det.

April 11, 2019

marek745287

Except when you pay in tax when you have something to pay with. You don't start your life with a crippling debt that forces you to grab any job.

September 19, 2017

FinchLA

I can tell "murica"

February 26, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.