"Uddannelserne i Amerika er dyre."

Translation:Education in America is expensive.

3 years ago

25 Comments


malloryraymond
malloryraymond

This is the first sentence on DL to ever make me cry.

3 years ago

howardjp
howardjpPlus

As we say, if you think education is expensive, try ignorance.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Quite right. And if your parents can't afford your education, you should have chosen better parents!

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

Tell that to the government then

3 years ago

saralloyd76

No, 'The educations in America are expensive,' is NOT correct. 'Education' is a non-count noun and has no plural form.

3 years ago

ariadni.el
ariadni.el

I agree with the aforementioned about the English translation. The Danish sentence is wright? Is "uddannelse" a countable or non countable noun?

3 years ago

runem
runem

It is countable in Danish.

While this sentence is a bit dubious and I will correct the English translation, "education" is definitely a countable noun. Consider:

  • "The applicants had comparable educations."
  • "Their educations differed greatly because of how much money their parents could afford"
3 years ago

scottymuse

My natural manner of speech would leave education in both of those sentences singular. While it may not be wrong to pluralize education, in most cases, especially the problem statement we are discussing, it comes off as something a non-native speaker would say.

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

I disagree, it sounds natural to me. In this sentence though, I would use the singular "education."

3 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

A bad sentence, which we have been complaining about for three years. Do Duolingo listen when we squawk? No Native speaker is going to say educations.

9 months ago

Brighton2

Ja.

3 years ago

Ikaruszaki

*in the United States

1 year ago

Brian27595

men duolingo er ikke for dyr. takke duolingo

1 year ago

ClythisWood
ClythisWood

U.S. is not accepted... But the correction shows USA :-(

3 years ago

ThomasLang405375

ain't that the truth

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

Is the pronunciation of "uddannelserne" in this sentence correct? Sounds weird to me.

2 years ago

akalu1
akalu1

What I do in situations like that is I go to forvo.com and search up the word there

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

Thanks, great advice! Pronunciation sounds the same on forvo.

2 years ago

akalu1
akalu1

Tell me about it...

2 years ago

LudmorHun
LudmorHun

Why is uddannelserne plural? What can be the logic behind the sentence? In what context would this be used like this? Thanks in advance. :)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Uddannelse is plural here because you can go through many courses to get your educational fix. :)
"En uddannelse" refers to one full course of education and/or work training.

1 year ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

cries

1 year ago

bakerjh
bakerjh

And to make matters worse, it is still expensive for us to study in Europe since we are not EU citizens.... :(

3 years ago

David-Gama
David-Gama

Jeg er uenig, jeg bor i Mexico, og uddannelse her er ret billigt

1 year ago

whovian1243

Savage, DuoLingo. Savage.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.