1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Uddannelserne i Amerika er d…

"Uddannelserne i Amerika er dyre."

Translation:Education in America is expensive.

January 9, 2015

35 Comments


malloryraymond

This is the first sentence on DL to ever make me cry.


k3jph

As we say, if you think education is expensive, try ignorance.


LucBE

Quite right. And if your parents can't afford your education, you should have chosen better parents!


chilvence

Tell that to the government then


saralloyd76

No, 'The educations in America are expensive,' is NOT correct. 'Education' is a non-count noun and has no plural form.


ariadni.el

I agree with the aforementioned about the English translation. The Danish sentence is wright? Is "uddannelse" a countable or non countable noun?


runem

It is countable in Danish.

While this sentence is a bit dubious and I will correct the English translation, "education" is definitely a countable noun. Consider:

  • "The applicants had comparable educations."
  • "Their educations differed greatly because of how much money their parents could afford"

scottymuse

My natural manner of speech would leave education in both of those sentences singular. While it may not be wrong to pluralize education, in most cases, especially the problem statement we are discussing, it comes off as something a non-native speaker would say.


kpelle27

I disagree, it sounds natural to me. In this sentence though, I would use the singular "education."


Ikaruszaki

*in the United States


Brian27595

men duolingo er ikke for dyr. takke duolingo


ClythisWood

U.S. is not accepted... But the correction shows USA :-(


bakerjh

And to make matters worse, it is still expensive for us to study in Europe since we are not EU citizens.... :(


NicholasPe751803

I look at the american education system with dis-dane (:


David-Gama

Jeg er uenig, jeg bor i Mexico, og uddannelse her er ret billigt


LudmorHun

Why is uddannelserne plural? What can be the logic behind the sentence? In what context would this be used like this? Thanks in advance. :)


RyagonIV

Uddannelse is plural here because you can go through many courses to get your educational fix. :)
"En uddannelse" refers to one full course of education and/or work training.


niscate

Is the pronunciation of "uddannelserne" in this sentence correct? Sounds weird to me.


akalu1

What I do in situations like that is I go to forvo.com and search up the word there


niscate

Thanks, great advice! Pronunciation sounds the same on forvo.


akalu1

Tell me about it...


sarahs1243

Savage, DuoLingo. Savage.


JohnJohnNL

Ville det være en af grundene til at fornægte klimaændringer?


Lisa79533

O.K so having read all the comments, I have to ask would it be correct in Danish to then use the singular form of this word, (Uddannelse i Amerika er dyr)?


RyagonIV

Lisa, I'd add an article here: "En uddannelse en Amerika er dyr", basically saying "(Doing) an educational course in America is expensive."

Since uddannelse is a countable noun, I think it's better to translate it as "course" in your head to get the grammar right.


LisaKropp

Mange tak! I truly appreciate your getting back to me so quickly. Yes it does help to think of it as course instead of education here.


r0ckyq3en

moving every 2 years intensifies


Isaac_Luna_

Ikke de private uddannelserne. Åh, vent, du snakkede om uddannelserne i de korporatiske universitater. Ja, de er meget dyre.


x0sR5

Jeg bor i Danmark, og jeg går i dansk sprogskole. "Uddannelserne"= THE educationS !


RyagonIV

Det er rigtigt hvis du snakker dansk, men ikke på engelsk. :)

Det engelske ord "education" er sædvanligvis ikke tællelig, derfor sjælden kan findes flertalformen "educations".


NathanTibb

Skatten i Danmark er meget højt.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.