"Är vi framme snart?"

Translation:Are we there yet?

January 9, 2015

33 Comments


Snommelp

Thanks for accepting "are we there yet" even though it's not technically correct, and also thanks for explaining the difference while telling me "it's close enough that we'll count it but it's technically not right." :-P

March 11, 2015

Stigjohan

If we consider the whole sentence as a unit, I assume it means "what impatient kids in the back of cars say" in both languages :)

May 27, 2015

Rekov

It's also just incredibly weird sounding with "soon" in English. You would say "Will we be there soon?" but never "Are we there soon?" in English. I'm honestly tempted to call the latter downright incorrect.

June 23, 2015

Arnauti

I've tried to rephrase the 'error' message. I agree with you that 'Are we there soon?' is at least very strange in English. Are we there yet? is the suggested translation and while it isn't a very literal translation, I think it's the best one possible.

January 1, 2016

PLLumsdaine

Are we nearly there yet? is another possibility which is idiomatic in English and very close in overall meaning to the Swedish, though it doesn’t correspond word-by-word.

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

I think adding nearly makes it too far from the original. We'd probably say nästan in Swedish for that. Edit: I mean if you have both 'nearly' and 'yet' in English.

March 12, 2017

PLLumsdaine

(Replying to this again since your reply to mine below is too deep to reply to.)

I don’t quite follow. Are we nearly there yet? is surely closer in meaning to the literal Are we there soon? than the accepted answer of Are we there yet?, since both nearly and soon mean that (taking the question literally) the answer can be “Yes” before actually arriving at the destination, whereas Are we there yet? doesn’t contain anything corresponding. So Are we nearly there yet? is just as idiomatic as the accepted answer, closer in meaning to the original, and not much further in a word-for-word sense.

(Sorry to be a pain; I’m not coming back to this for the sake of arguing, but just because each time I meet this question in practice again after a couple of months, having forgotten the last time I met it, I go through the same thought-process of trying to think of a phrase that’s idiomatic but captures the meaning of Are we there soon?, and arriving at Are we nearly there yet again, and getting tripped up…)

July 29, 2017

KiwiDressager

How about Will we be there soon? as a happy medium. Not the most idiomatic way of expressing this but closer to the literal translation from Swedish and still correct/understandable English... Just a thought. The best idiomatic translation is certainly Are we there yet? though... can attest to this having tortured my parents on multiple car trips as a child!!!

October 3, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)

October 3, 2017

Menelion

What is the difference between där and framme?

February 17, 2015

TheCriticSA

"där" = a direction you can point at, like pointing on a map. It also works in context as destination marker "- Where are we going? Var bär vi av/ ska vi åka? - To the cinema, going to see the latest movie. På bio, vi ska se den senaste filmen. - Yippie! ...Are we there yet?!" Hurra! ...Är vi där än?!"

While framme is more considered to the designated destination. "I am hungry now, have we reached to the designated destination yet? Jag är hungrig nu, är vi framme än?"

December 16, 2015

francesrainbow

Thank you! It saves so much time reading explanations like this on the mobile app than having to search on the web later!

May 2, 2017

Anrui
Mod

Have a look at the tips & notes :)

February 17, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Btw, dear developers! Can we have tips & notes in mobile version?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

We're not developers in that sense, we only develop the content in this course. So you should ask that question in the general forums, because Duo's developers definitely don't read the Swedish sentence forums.

August 6, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Fair point, tack :)

August 6, 2015

--Charlotte--

In case anyone wants to be able to annoy their parents in multiple languages (including Swedish): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WB2PeGqrs_Q

August 15, 2015

podgorsk

What wrong would it be with the following translation: Are we arriving soon?

August 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Arrive" is more like "komma fram" or "ankomma".

December 16, 2015

podgorsk

So saying: Kommer vi fram snart? would be a natural translation to Are we arriving soon?, wouldn't it?

December 16, 2015

TheCriticSA

I would add a "not" in there; "Kommer vi inte fram snart?".

December 16, 2015

makeit

my dictionary gives: framme = arrived ( http://redfoxsanakirja.fi/#!eng_swe_arrived ) so the sentence means: are we arriving soon there or are we arrived there soon. Soon/snart means it is going to happen in the future. Yet is like angrier version: it OUGHT TO have happened long ago. are we there soon has the same meaning i think.

March 3, 2016

carsonmyers

oh, so "get there" not being accepted but "be there" is is very much intended then?

January 20, 2018

MissZahrah

Because of the 'soon' I tried "Are we arriving soon?" Should this be an acceptable translation?

February 19, 2016

zairmalik

is this a reference of the incredibles?

March 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Just a reference to kids in the back seat of the car of every family driving somewhere ever.

March 30, 2016

__CRUSH__
November 16, 2017

Christophir

I thought snart meant soon. Could a person say "Är vi framme än?"

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, and it's accepted in the reverse exercise. The only reason they differ here is idiomatic, really. Usually, snart is indeed better translated as "soon".

April 12, 2017

arierlj

I think it should be " are we there soon". If you want to say "are we there yet', it should be "är vi framme än?". --- According to three local Swedish. But as everyone said, in English, are we there soon is a little bit weird.

April 7, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not really that it's weird - it's just very unidiomatic in English, to the point of being wrong. Fixed phrases often work like that, as do proverbs and similar.

But the classic Swedish phrase is är vi framme snart?, without a doubt.

April 7, 2018

arierlj

Thanks for your explanation.

April 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.