1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är vi framme snart?"

"Är vi framme snart?"

Translation:Are we there yet?

January 9, 2015

53 Comments


Snommelp

Thanks for accepting "are we there yet" even though it's not technically correct, and also thanks for explaining the difference while telling me "it's close enough that we'll count it but it's technically not right." :-P


Stigjohan

If we consider the whole sentence as a unit, I assume it means "what impatient kids in the back of cars say" in both languages :)


Rekov

It's also just incredibly weird sounding with "soon" in English. You would say "Will we be there soon?" but never "Are we there soon?" in English. I'm honestly tempted to call the latter downright incorrect.


Arnauti

I've tried to rephrase the 'error' message. I agree with you that 'Are we there soon?' is at least very strange in English. Are we there yet? is the suggested translation and while it isn't a very literal translation, I think it's the best one possible.


PLLumsdaine

(Replying to this again since your reply to mine below is too deep to reply to.)

I don’t quite follow. Are we nearly there yet? is surely closer in meaning to the literal Are we there soon? than the accepted answer of Are we there yet?, since both nearly and soon mean that (taking the question literally) the answer can be “Yes” before actually arriving at the destination, whereas Are we there yet? doesn’t contain anything corresponding. So Are we nearly there yet? is just as idiomatic as the accepted answer, closer in meaning to the original, and not much further in a word-for-word sense.

(Sorry to be a pain; I’m not coming back to this for the sake of arguing, but just because each time I meet this question in practice again after a couple of months, having forgotten the last time I met it, I go through the same thought-process of trying to think of a phrase that’s idiomatic but captures the meaning of Are we there soon?, and arriving at Are we nearly there yet again, and getting tripped up…)


PLLumsdaine

Are we nearly there yet? is another possibility which is idiomatic in English and very close in overall meaning to the Swedish, though it doesn’t correspond word-by-word.


Arnauti

I think adding nearly makes it too far from the original. We'd probably say nästan in Swedish for that. Edit: I mean if you have both 'nearly' and 'yet' in English.


KiwiDressager

How about Will we be there soon? as a happy medium. Not the most idiomatic way of expressing this but closer to the literal translation from Swedish and still correct/understandable English... Just a thought. The best idiomatic translation is certainly Are we there yet? though... can attest to this having tortured my parents on multiple car trips as a child!!!


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)


Menelion

What is the difference between där and framme?


TheCriticSA

"där" = a direction you can point at, like pointing on a map. It also works in context as destination marker "- Where are we going? Var bär vi av/ ska vi åka? - To the cinema, going to see the latest movie. På bio, vi ska se den senaste filmen. - Yippie! ...Are we there yet?!" Hurra! ...Är vi där än?!"

While framme is more considered to the designated destination. "I am hungry now, have we reached to the designated destination yet? Jag är hungrig nu, är vi framme än?"


francesrainbow

Thank you! It saves so much time reading explanations like this on the mobile app than having to search on the web later!


Anrui

Have a look at the tips & notes :)


Namor_Votilav

Btw, dear developers! Can we have tips & notes in mobile version?


Arnauti

We're not developers in that sense, we only develop the content in this course. So you should ask that question in the general forums, because Duo's developers definitely don't read the Swedish sentence forums.


Namor_Votilav

Fair point, tack :)


--Charlotte--

In case anyone wants to be able to annoy their parents in multiple languages (including Swedish): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WB2PeGqrs_Q


podgorsk

What wrong would it be with the following translation: Are we arriving soon?


Zmrzlina

"Arrive" is more like "komma fram" or "ankomma".


podgorsk

So saying: Kommer vi fram snart? would be a natural translation to Are we arriving soon?, wouldn't it?


TheCriticSA

I would add a "not" in there; "Kommer vi inte fram snart?".


makeit

my dictionary gives: framme = arrived ( http://redfoxsanakirja.fi/#!eng_swe_arrived ) so the sentence means: are we arriving soon there or are we arrived there soon. Soon/snart means it is going to happen in the future. Yet is like angrier version: it OUGHT TO have happened long ago. are we there soon has the same meaning i think.


carsonmyers

oh, so "get there" not being accepted but "be there" is is very much intended then?


creativemetaphor

Because of the 'soon' I tried "Are we arriving soon?" Should this be an acceptable translation?


Christophir

I thought snart meant soon. Could a person say "Är vi framme än?"


devalanteriel

Yes, and it's accepted in the reverse exercise. The only reason they differ here is idiomatic, really. Usually, snart is indeed better translated as "soon".


Julian_bush

And I disagree Are we there soon is perfectly ok and should be accepted


devalanteriel

It is indeed accepted.


zairmalik

is this a reference of the incredibles?


Zmrzlina

Just a reference to kids in the back seat of the car of every family driving somewhere ever.


arierlj

I think it should be " are we there soon". If you want to say "are we there yet', it should be "är vi framme än?". --- According to three local Swedish. But as everyone said, in English, are we there soon is a little bit weird.


devalanteriel

It's not really that it's weird - it's just very unidiomatic in English, to the point of being wrong. Fixed phrases often work like that, as do proverbs and similar.

But the classic Swedish phrase is är vi framme snart?, without a doubt.


arierlj

Thanks for your explanation.


Machnoir

I don't think it's nearly as unidiomatic (or to the point of being wrong) in English as you/many on this thread make it sound.

Yes, 'are we there yet', is a very common phrase/question in English, but I don't think, 'are we there soon', is that uncommon at all.

Sure, be quiet, we're there soon. I'm home soon etc. Are we home soon?

These all seem fine to me. Perhaps, it's a quirk of Hiberno-English or I am in a boat rowing alone ('are we there soon?' has been removed/it didn't work for me as a possible answer), but I think it should be accepted.

Similar to a 'say when? when!' situation.


devalanteriel

Yes, I have gone through my stance on this and I think I may have been told by some native I trust that it's wrong, since apparently I changed my mind about it at one point.

But looking around, it is evident that I should have been more careful in my sourcing than I was this time. I'll be adding "are we there soon?" and delete the many comments asking about it. We already accepted several very similar answers, so it makes no sense to leave this specific one out even if it had been wrong.


Machnoir

Again, the speed of moderation is impressive. I've been using Duolingo some time (unsure whether I've replied to moderators much in the past, likely rarely) but this turnaround is award worthy.

To be honest, I'm slightly on the fence about this issue, given the number of people questioning it as 'weird' (the longer I think about it, I greater I question) but I am fairly sure my examples sound natural (at least colloquially).

I understand why some feel the need (or desire) to use 'will be' but in spoken English (at least), I just don't think it is of necessity (and I'm unsure if there is any grammatical issue). But perhaps for American English speakers, using 'soon' just sounds wrong/foreign. (But I think it is an issue that given Swedish question if answered yes, would need to be answered no, with respect to the English translation).

Anyhow, thanks again. I'll hopefully check back in a year, and gain wisdom or feel stupid following greater consensus.


Machnoir

Also, this is a great question/sentence to learn. It would be great if such idiomatic phrases were grouped together so that learners could focus solely on improving this aspect of the language/their Swedish.


vilma724477

Vad är svaret på den här frågan?


GlennaJo

Would "är vi där snart" work too? (It is my first time hearing this and I couldn't hear anything's I could remotely recognize so I typed a word that made sense to find out the real word.)


devalanteriel

It would work, but it isn't the idiomatic phrase.


JimNolt

Regarding "Are we there soon?" I'd most likely say, "Are we soon there?"


luchuc

Why can't I say "are we arriving soon"


Super-Svensk

Even though it gets the gist of it, it's not really an accurate translation.


Kelethia

With all the discussion going on i still don't understand why "Are we there soon?" isn't acccepted. It's been said that it is accepted, but i just got marked wrong. I get that yet would be idiomatic but could someone explain why soon is outright wrong?


devalanteriel

I did add it yesterday, but it sometimes takes up to a week or so to propagate through the system's cache - something which I unfortunately cannot affect.


Chrisbilljohn

That is incorrect. 'Snart' means 'soon', it cannot be used to mean 'yet'. *Är vi där än? If you translate this from Swedish to English, I can half accept the explanations below.


devalanteriel

It's an idiomatic phrase - those frequently do not translate literally.


TessParker2

Exactly! Why not just learn it and move on? There are many phrases that do not translate word for word into each language. I just learn them by writing them down in an exercise book of idiomatic phrases. I try to use them often and let repetition work its magic. These repeated attempts to convert a phrase into something that really is not idiomatic in either language is a waste of time, ultimately. Explaining the differences between där and framme, and snart and än (in this particular phrase) however, is important, since we've already learnt the words in our exercises on Duo, but not all their uses they in practice. I feel it's "like beating a dead horse" to keep on trying to fit "a square peg into a round hole". (Two examples of English expressions which probably have Swedish equivalents with not a word in common (I don't know the actual translations, sorry.) It's the meaning rather than the word for word translation that's important. Some examples: The Swedish expression: "Det är ingen ko på isen" literally means "there's no cow on the ice" but means in English "there's no need to worry" or "Det är ingen fara på taket" which means the same thing as the English expression but translated from Swedish word for word means "there's no danger on the roof". I'd say "är vi framme än" is great as "are we there yet".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.