"Myran tycker om våren."

Translation:The ant likes the spring.

January 9, 2015

8 Comments


HBOscar

This is one of the cutest sentences i've come across on Duolingo

December 25, 2015

JesseNels

...eftersom han kan hitta spindeln.

January 9, 2015

myshkin_

We're not likely to use the definite article in English for seasons.

May 13, 2016

Rob396024

definite articles are often used when talking about seasons. It's not required but it's very common especially when talking about things which will take place in the immediate future.

November 24, 2018

1234legogo

so cute some duolingo sentenses dont make sense

October 29, 2016

rodriguezjosec

Vårens första dag!

September 11, 2017

Trilby16

The ant = a particular ant? And we intuit its preference for Spring as it goes about its daily chores...?

June 7, 2018

Helmut83

We are getting to know this ant really well.

August 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.