"Zij zijn normaal gesproken bruin."

Vertaling:They are normally brown.

3 jaar gelden

8 opmerkingen


MikvanEs

Klopt niet helemaal. They are normally brown = Zij zijn normaal bruin

3 jaar gelden

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Duolingo's vertaling is correct. "Normally" betekent "over het algemeen".

3 jaar gelden

HenkSchuurmans

het moet toch zijn "normally spoken they are brown"

2 jaar gelden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sommige dingen kunnen niet letterlijk vertaald worden.

2 jaar gelden

Rocteur
Rocteur

You don't say they are normally brown in English, you would say they are generally brown, or usually they are brown, it is only in French where they say, normalement bla bla bla and the Flemish who translate that into Dutch I think... Or am I missing something with what you're trying to say here ?

5 maanden geleden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You certainly can say that something is normally... Sure you can use generally or usually, though in this case it aids learning to use a word that is closer to the Dutch normaal gesproken.

5 maanden geleden

Rocteur
Rocteur

I guess it depends on where and when you were educated ....
Had you quoted from Shakespeare or Mark Twain or an Oxford grammar book instead of from the press it may have been convincing. I would say that this silly English way of saying usually probably originated from Flemish or Dutch indigenous people living in the UK and then it unfortunately spread elsewhere but I'm only guessing ;-) And please, no more bearded tits ;-) Thanks for answering.

5 maanden geleden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Perhaps you appreciate these better so.

5 maanden geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.