1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welches Getränk magst du?"

"Welches Getränk magst du?"

Translation:Which drink do you like?

January 9, 2015

18 Comments


mho_watt

What is the difference between "welches" and "welchen"


Katherle

Like the articles ("the", "a", etc.), the interrogative pronoun "which" (welch-) has to agree in gender/number (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural) and case (nominative, accusative, dative, genitive) with the noun it refers to. Here, "which" refers to the noun "drink" (German: Getränk). "Getränk" is:

1) neuter

2) accusative (it's the direct object in this sentence, which becomes perhaps more apparent if you answer the question: I like this drink (= direct object). Almost all direct objects are in the accusative case in German.)

For neuter accusative, you have to use "welches". "Welchen" would e.g. be used for masculine accusative. Ex: "Apfel" (apple) is masculine, so you would say: "Welchen Apfel magst du?" (Which apple do you like?).

See this table:

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/welcher#Interrogativpronomen.2C_m.2C_f


Jackherbach12

So, for Sein, you would say " Welcher Hund ist dein?" both the interrogative and possessive would be in the nominative according to the gender + number?


Katherle

You're right that both the interrogative and the possessive pronouns have to be nominative in your sentence. They also both have to be masculine, because "Hund" is masculine.

"Welcher" is nominative masculine and correct.

However, "dein" is not quite right here. "Dein" is nominative masculine, but it means "your", not "yours" (e.g. Dein Hund ist schön = Your dog is beautiful). So your sentence means "Which dog is your?". "Dein" in the sense of "yours" can sometimes be found in archaic/poetic texts, but the modern nominative masculine form of "yours" is "deiner": "Welcher Hund ist deiner?" (Which dog is yours?). See here, second table from the top: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/dein:Pron:Poss:2nd:SG

Generally, people often say "Welcher Hund gehört dir?" (Which dog belongs to you?) instead of "Welcher Hund ist deiner?" (Which dog is yours?).


descius

How do you know all this ?


-Sapphira-

If you check her profile, you will see that German is her native language.


Yakslovakia

Thanks! This helped a lot.


Jsedgman

Just a question, my response was "What drink would you like?"

Could someone enlighten me as to why this is also not correct, I mean wouldn't this phrase be used when offering someone a drink? Thanks.


Katherle

Report it. English is not my native language, but AFAIK "what" and "which" are used more or less interchangeably before nouns in English.


Jan-Olav

At this stage of the course only present tense is used.


Nepenti

IS this the question one would ask when offering someone a drink? If so, then "What (or which) drink would you like?" should be a correct English translation (even though it isn't strictly present tense).

The exact present tense, "What (or which) drink do you like?" is asking about someone's general likes. It is the question you would ask when grocery shopping.

Now we need a native German speaker to tell us exactly when "Welches Getränk magst du?" would be used.


jocackett

I think then you'd use 'Welches Getränk moechtest du?' (I've used 'oe' here as I cannot find an umlaut :))... So it's more which drink DO you like vs. which drink WOULD you like (as in, the first one you could imagine that you're tasting two different drinks and your friend asks you which one do you like).


-Sapphira-

I thought this meant "What do you like to drink?" Any help? I don't understand this question.

P.S. I was the first person to comment! :o


Katherle

Noun: das Getränk = the drink/beverage (e.g. water, Cola, wine, beer ...)

Verb: trinken = to drink

This sentence is about the noun "Getränk", not about the verb. In addition, you can see that "Getränk" has to be a noun because it's capitalized.


Dr-lekker

How do you hear the difference between Welches Getränk magst du? and Welches Getränk machst du? The latter would mean: Which drink are you making?


PALewis88

Ich mag alle Getränke


Glennebanan

Welch's grape juice, obvs.


PabliusNihil

who can explain me the difference between Welches and Was. For me, they both mean what. There is a subtility here I don't get.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.