Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithim an cáca deireanach."

Translation:I eat the last cake.

3 years ago

24 Comments


SeaininMC

Is fearr an cáca ná an caca deireanach.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Indeed.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

The last cake has been sitting there all day. No one else seems to want it. But as soon as I eat it, I get all kinds of grief from you lot. And it's a bit stale, too.

2 years ago

medieval-monk

Wow... greedy.

3 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

What a moocher!

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I'll need to apply negatives to this for my strong denials of other peoples accusations, but this sentence will help me a lot.

3 years ago

deserttitan

Is it that I eat the cake last, after everything else I've eaten, or that I'm eating the last piece of cake?

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Since this is found in the Adjectives Skill, it should mean that it's the last piece of cake.

3 years ago

heightismight

In that case, how would you say 'I eat the cake last'? (After I ate everything else).

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Ithim an caca ar deireadh? Maybe, I'm not sure.

3 years ago

nithuigim

If you did eat an caca, you'd know....:P

3 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

GOA!

1 year ago

Crepitaculum

The last cake /ever/. We had a good run, but the cake's gone now.

2 years ago

ruamac
ruamac

For anyone who doesn't understand the importance of fadas, please type the sentence into translate.google.com. I'll bet that'll be the last time you'll ith an caca deireanach!

1 year ago

ciaratiara

D'ith me an cáca deireanach?
Putting in the past tense not something learned yet, but it makes more sense grammatically and temporally.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

As a spanish speaker I do not eat "caca" ever...

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Neither do Irish speakers. That's why fadas aren't optional.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Would "Ithim deireanach an caca." be the way to say "I eat the cake last?"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"Last" in the sense of "at the end" is ar deireadh or ag an deireadh.

Ithim an cáca ar deireadh - "I eat the cake last (after I have eaten everything else)"

2 years ago

DBoil4
DBoil4

Thanks. I had the same question. Had to troll through all these silly remarks to find your answer.

3 months ago

DominicCol12

Trouble with you is you want to have your cake and eat it !!! Ha Ha !!!Ho Ho !!!! And the last one too you greedy little porker.!! I can't imagine anyone making an announcement like that ."Ladies and gentlemen, by your leave, I now eat the last cake"

1 year ago

Cobbleduff

To do it is one thing, but to admit it...

1 year ago

Ade654

How could you? ;(

9 months ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

phew I was I afraid I'd have to eat the caca.

7 months ago