1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim an cáca deireanach."

"Ithim an cáca deireanach."

Translation:I eat the last cake.

January 9, 2015

23 Comments


JeffFoster14

The last cake has been sitting there all day. No one else seems to want it. But as soon as I eat it, I get all kinds of grief from you lot. And it's a bit stale, too.


SeaininMC

Is fearr an cáca ná an caca deireanach.


deserttitan

Is it that I eat the cake last, after everything else I've eaten, or that I'm eating the last piece of cake?


medieval-monk

Since this is found in the Adjectives Skill, it should mean that it's the last piece of cake.


heightismight

In that case, how would you say 'I eat the cake last'? (After I ate everything else).


medieval-monk

Ithim an caca ar deireadh? Maybe, I'm not sure.


nithuigim

If you did eat an caca, you'd know....:P


Eikoopmit

I'll need to apply negatives to this for my strong denials of other peoples accusations, but this sentence will help me a lot.


ruamac

For anyone who doesn't understand the importance of fadas, please type the sentence into translate.google.com. I'll bet that'll be the last time you'll ith an caca deireanach!


Crepitaculum

The last cake /ever/. We had a good run, but the cake's gone now.


FredericMontreal

The word "deireanach" reminds me of the French word "dernier".


SeanGLEJohnENG

Teanglann offers pronunciation for cáca but it does not for caca. You'd think those are two words you want to make sure you pronounce precisely. Fortunately Forvo has both.


ciaratiara

D'ith me an cáca deireanach?
Putting in the past tense not something learned yet, but it makes more sense grammatically and temporally.


hec10tor

Would "Ithim deireanach an caca." be the way to say "I eat the cake last?"


Knocksedan

"Last" in the sense of "at the end" is ar deireadh or ag an deireadh.

Ithim an cáca ar deireadh - "I eat the cake last (after I have eaten everything else)"


DBoil4

Thanks. I had the same question. Had to troll through all these silly remarks to find your answer.


Ceern

To do it is one thing, but to admit it...


Ade654

How could you? ;(

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.