1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem svarar?"

"Vem svarar?"

Translation:Who answers?

January 9, 2015

22 Comments


Samantha_R.

What situation would you use this in?


rainfalls

maybe during schoolclasses... someone has a question and the teacher asks: "Who (can) answer?"


jacob738094

I may be totally wrong, but wouldnt that be: "vem kan svar"?


4oYBIxtO

Vem kan svara


CaliforniaNorma

Or perhaps a student called out the answer the teacher doesn't know who spoke, so asks "who is answering?" ?


KhzDonut

This seems like "answers" is used as a verb, but is presented as what I'm assuming is a plural form of answer, which I was assuming is a noun...? I'm a bit confused


Arnauti

In English of course answers is both the plural of the noun and the third person singular form of the verb answer (which is what we have here). But in Swedish, the noun is ett svar, svaret; svar, svaren, and the verb is svarar.


Nichole.Robinson

Can I say vilka svarar, like the previous example ,who is coming / vilka kommer ?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right – in English, they'd probably say who answers even if they meant more than one person, but in Swedish, if we know we're asking about several people, we would say vilka here.


gbrsil

is this used in a situation like in class, the teacher was asking a question and one student answered but the teacher doesn't know who, so the teacher would ask "Vem svarar?" (Who is answering?)


Dandannoodlesoup

Is this like asking "who's there?"


Zmrzlina

Not really. It'd be understandable but very uncommon.


Yamese4

if you were saying who's there would it be vem det finns?


Zmrzlina

No, firstly you can't say "vem det finns" and secondly the use of finns sort of implies a question of actual existance. You could say just vem där? for asking "who's there?". Or if you're on the phone and want to ask a little more nicely, you could say "vem pratar jag med?".


Atudaesrtiel

What are the meanings/differences between ett svar, svaret, svar, svaren, and svarar?


devalanteriel
  • svar = answer, or answers - it's the same in singular and plural
  • ett svar = an answer
  • svaret = the answer
  • svaren = the answers
  • svarar = the verb answer, e.g. "hon svarar" = "she answers"

AhmedAbuza15

Could it be " who answer?"


devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical in English. You need the singular third person form "answers" for general people such as "who".


joonas281

The audio sounds like "Vems svarar". I suppose it would mean "whose answers?"


devalanteriel

No, it wouldn't really mean anything, since the plural noun "answers" is svar in Swedish. But vems svar would be "whose answer(s)" indeed.


joonas281

Silly me, thank you for the clarification!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.