"Vem svarar?"

Translation:Who answers?

January 9, 2015

15 Comments


zachzodia

What situation would you use this in?

May 26, 2015

rainfalls

maybe during schoolclasses... someone has a question and the teacher asks: "Who (can) answer?"

August 27, 2015

KhzDonut

This seems like "answers" is used as a verb, but is presented as what I'm assuming is a plural form of answer, which I was assuming is a noun...? I'm a bit confused

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

In English of course answers is both the plural of the noun and the third person singular form of the verb answer (which is what we have here). But in Swedish, the noun is ett svar, svaret; svar, svaren, and the verb is svarar.

June 7, 2015

Nichole.Robinson

Can I say vilka svarar, like the previous example ,who is coming / vilka kommer ?

April 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's right – in English, they'd probably say who answers even if they meant more than one person, but in Swedish, if we know we're asking about several people, we would say vilka here.

April 30, 2016

Dandannoodlesoup

Is this like asking "who's there?"

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. It'd be understandable but very uncommon.

January 9, 2015

Yamese4

if you were saying who's there would it be vem det finns?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, firstly you can't say "vem det finns" and secondly the use of finns sort of implies a question of actual existance. You could say just vem där? for asking "who's there?". Or if you're on the phone and want to ask a little more nicely, you could say "vem pratar jag med?".

March 3, 2015

Yamese4

thank you

March 5, 2015

Atudaesrtiel

What are the meanings/differences between ett svar, svaret, svar, svaren, and svarar?

July 21, 2015

devalanteriel
  • svar = answer, or answers - it's the same in singular and plural
  • ett svar = an answer
  • svaret = the answer
  • svaren = the answers
  • svarar = the verb answer, e.g. "hon svarar" = "she answers"
July 22, 2015

AhmedAbuza15

Could it be " who answer?"

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical in English. You need the singular third person form "answers" for general people such as "who".

October 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.