"She prepares to start school."

Translation:Hon förbereder sig för att börja skolan.

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


dfpeterson

Is it skolan instead of skola because you're talking about a specific school and not school in general?

March 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, börja skolan means just to start school. It sounds weird to not have it in the definite.

March 12, 2015

jdfromdublin

Tack så mycket!

May 5, 2015

CrazyChao

Why för att and not just att?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

You use the preposition för with förbereda. You say förbereda sig för något.

January 9, 2015

MissZahrah

On multiple choice I was marked wrong for not choosing "forbereda sig pa" ?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

That's also an option, förbereda sig på is used pretty often and the meaning is more or less the same. However, we want to minimize the things showing up in multiple choice questions that can be tricky, so I'll try to remove it as something that can show up there.

April 2, 2015

bigswedeej

Mine was accepted without för. Does that make it optional?

August 20, 2018

adammurad

Can i use starta instead of borja?

April 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it sounds strange. The verb starta is used with things you control, that don't have agency. You would starta en motor, but things like school or a theatre play are considered to be more like things happening to you, and require börja instead.

May 5, 2015

The-Swedish-Girl

Why do we need sig at the end of förbereder?

April 30, 2017

devalanteriel

förbereda is effectively transitive in Swedish, meaning that you need to prepare something specific. If it's yourself, you specify that through the reflexive pronoun.

April 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.