1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She prepares to start school…

"She prepares to start school."

Translation:Hon förbereder sig för att börja skolan.

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


CrazyChao

Why för att and not just att?


Lundgren8

You use the preposition för with förbereda. You say förbereda sig för något.


bigswedeej

Mine was accepted without för. Does that make it optional?


creativemetaphor

On multiple choice I was marked wrong for not choosing "forbereda sig pa" ?


Arnauti

That's also an option, förbereda sig på is used pretty often and the meaning is more or less the same. However, we want to minimize the things showing up in multiple choice questions that can be tricky, so I'll try to remove it as something that can show up there.


dfpeterson

Is it skolan instead of skola because you're talking about a specific school and not school in general?


Zmrzlina

No, börja skolan means just to start school. It sounds weird to not have it in the definite.


jdfromdublin

Tack så mycket!


adammurad

Can i use starta instead of borja?


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds strange. The verb starta is used with things you control, that don't have agency. You would starta en motor, but things like school or a theatre play are considered to be more like things happening to you, and require börja instead.


DeAnneRose2

Is it the "r" at the end of "frörbereder" that makes the "s" in "sig" sound like "sh"?


The-Swedish-Girl

Why do we need sig at the end of förbereder?


devalanteriel

förbereda is effectively transitive in Swedish, meaning that you need to prepare something specific. If it's yourself, you specify that through the reflexive pronoun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.