"Meu cachorro come frango."

Translation:My dog eats chicken.

July 26, 2013

12 Comments


lfwake2wake

When do we use Meu vs minha?

April 21, 2014

Davu

Use "meu" for masculine things and "minha" for feminine things: "meu cachorro" (my dog); "minha caneta" (my pen).

April 21, 2014

xxtow

Meu = Masculino / Minha = Feminino

January 18, 2015

E.T.s_Son

When it comes to possessives in Portuguese, do they also follow the gender rule?

June 1, 2014

Rewm

Yes, they have masculine and feminine, and singular and plural form, if you mean that.

June 3, 2014

imacb

If cachorro and cão can both mean dog in Brazilian Portuguese, and in Portuguese proper cachorro means puppy and cão means dog, surely it makes more sense to use cão as the primary word?

September 8, 2015

hsaski

Although your reasoning makes sense, I think it's a good idea trying to memorize the differences. The reason is that "cachorro (male)/cachorra (female)" are widely used in Brazil in songs, slangs and general expressions (maybe more than "cão").

So, even though I understand your concern to keep the learning simple, I suggest you to enjoy the ride and try to learn also the culture difference between Brasil and Portugal :)

October 14, 2015

MaferGouveia

Can I say "o meu cachorro come frango"? Is it also right?

June 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

April 24, 2017

JoseGonzalez4

I type by accident "cone" they should say its a typo like in other exercises.

July 5, 2014

hsaski

Next time this happens use the report tool (the flag that shows up when your answer is evaluated). You can always suggest improvements there.

October 14, 2015

HanhTran

Meu cachorro come frango, is roughly translated to "my dog eats chicken" yes?

I input this but for some reason, duolingo is telling me that is incorrect. And that the correct answer should have been "my dog is eating chicken."

Is this relevant? Isn't this just a technicality or preference of how to say the same thing? So shouldn't my response be acceptable?

April 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.