1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu cachorro come frango."

"Meu cachorro come frango."

Translation:My dog eats chicken.

July 26, 2013

14 Comments


lfwake2wake

When do we use Meu vs minha?


Davu

Use "meu" for masculine things and "minha" for feminine things: "meu cachorro" (my dog); "minha caneta" (my pen).


xxtow

Meu = Masculino / Minha = Feminino


imacb

If cachorro and cão can both mean dog in Brazilian Portuguese, and in Portuguese proper cachorro means puppy and cão means dog, surely it makes more sense to use cão as the primary word?


hsaski

Although your reasoning makes sense, I think it's a good idea trying to memorize the differences. The reason is that "cachorro (male)/cachorra (female)" are widely used in Brazil in songs, slangs and general expressions (maybe more than "cão").

So, even though I understand your concern to keep the learning simple, I suggest you to enjoy the ride and try to learn also the culture difference between Brasil and Portugal :)


E.T.s_Son

When it comes to possessives in Portuguese, do they also follow the gender rule?


Rewm

Yes, they have masculine and feminine, and singular and plural form, if you mean that.


MaferGouveia

Can I say "o meu cachorro come frango"? Is it also right?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


JoseGonzalez4

I type by accident "cone" they should say its a typo like in other exercises.


hsaski

Next time this happens use the report tool (the flag that shows up when your answer is evaluated). You can always suggest improvements there.


HanhTran

Meu cachorro come frango, is roughly translated to "my dog eats chicken" yes?

I input this but for some reason, duolingo is telling me that is incorrect. And that the correct answer should have been "my dog is eating chicken."

Is this relevant? Isn't this just a technicality or preference of how to say the same thing? So shouldn't my response be acceptable?


Just_Another_One

Is "cachorro" pronunced with a french, gutural, i don't rember the name, r?


Paulenrique

Yes, double R is similar to French R.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.