1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is veigeatóir mé."

"Is veigeatóir mé."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

January 9, 2015

25 Comments


Albrechtion

As a German speaker, I'm confident I'll never need to use this sentence.


PaCa826187

Given most of the vegetarians I've known (including me). I would have used and not Is.


JennaferRa4

Ok but does it mean i am vegetarian or i'm vegetarian?


PaCa826187

Well, ignoring the punctuation and capitalisation deficit, the former. 'I am' is formal and 'I'm' is informal and there's nothing to suggest the sentence is informal...unless someone who actually speaks Irish can correct me?


lukasleibfried

In the audio files, "veigeatóir" has been pronounced as "ve-je-tor" and "ve-ga-tor." Which one is more correct or widespread?


galaxyrocker

The one that uses /g/. It's the native pronunciation way.


t0rtitude

I read that vegetarian in Irish means "meat shunner". Any truth to this? That sounds way more awesome than the standard definition of "a person who does not eat meat".


AntAlbanach

I believe you are looking for the more fun 'feoilséantóir'. It is more enjoyable to say this due to its descriptiveness.


Huffdogg

...said no respectable Irishman ever.


Wengusflengus

Am I not respectable?


EoghanBostock

I'm with this lad. Can I not shun meat? (feoilséantóir)


Oxartum

I know several respectable vegetarian Irishmen.


Melfistofeles

I am actually a vegetarian! This is so useful!


hespith

there's no V in irish


Sean_Roy

Not in the native language; however, you will see the letters 'j' and 'v' in loanwords.


LauraKelly3

Is the term for vegetarian gender specific, or does it apply to both men and women?


The-General

Are veigeatóir and feoilséantóir interchangeable in any situation or does the first lean more towards vegan and the second towards vegetarian or is there another separate word for vegan?


SatharnPHL

feoilséantóir is an old word that is used to describe someone who abstains from meat for religious reasons - if you give up meat for lent, you're a feoilséantóir, but you mightn't consider yourself a vegetarian. If you choose to eat fish on Fridays you could describe yourself as a feoilséantóir on Fridays.

The word "vegetarian" was coined in the 1840's to describe a new movement, and some/many Irish vegetarians, who prefer to describe their vegetarianism as a positive choice rather than a negative one, prefer the term veigeatóir.

The Irish for "vegan" is veigeán.


Bright_Invisible

How do you say "vegan"?


VariusKidd

I feel frustrated that I'll never get the pronounciation right because the audio/text difference. I must be taking the text too literally when trying to pronounce it but how difficult can it get to see one thing and hear another?


Wengusflengus

the audio on that sentence is perfect (apart maybe from 'g' being pronounced /ʤ/ instead of /g/)


Yvonne295172

I have written yhe right answer and its saying it's erong


Sliotar.

Any chance you might have had a typo or two in your answer, do you think?


Oxartum

As a vegetarian, I find this useful.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.