Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is veigeatóir mé."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Albrechtion
Albrechtion

As a German speaker, I'm confident I'll never need to use this sentence.

3 years ago

lukasleibfried

In the audio files, "veigeatóir" has been pronounced as "ve-je-tor" and "ve-ga-tor." Which one is more correct or widespread?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The one that uses /g/. It's the native pronunciation way.

3 years ago

t0rtitude

I read that vegetarian in Irish means "meat shunner". Any truth to this? That sounds way more awesome than the standard definition of "a person who does not eat meat".

2 years ago

AntAlbanach

I believe you are looking for the more fun 'feoilséantóir'. It is more enjoyable to say this due to its descriptiveness.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

...said no respectable Irishman ever.

2 years ago

hespith
hespith

there's no V in irish

3 weeks ago

VariusKidd
VariusKidd

I feel frustrated that I'll never get the pronounciation right because the audio/text difference. I must be taking the text too literally when trying to pronounce it but how difficult can it get to see one thing and hear another?

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

the audio on that sentence is perfect (apart maybe from 'g' being pronounced /ʤ/ instead of /g/)

1 year ago

kingbatch12

this game is rubbish because it doesn't say you have a typo in your answer

1 year ago

LauraKelly3
LauraKelly3

Is the term for vegetarian gender specific, or does it apply to both men and women?

1 week ago

Chris804944

So, what's the word when there's no V?

4 days ago

peteroleary

"I'm a vegetarian" was marked wrong. Under the "report" function, there's no way to say, "My answer should be accepted." Is this the best place, then, to try to offer an additional answer?

3 days ago

Harry752837

Twice I spelt veigeatoire and each time I was incorrect

22 hours ago