"Is veigeatóir mé."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

January 9, 2015

15 Comments


Albrechtion

As a German speaker, I'm confident I'll never need to use this sentence.

April 13, 2015

lukasleibfried

In the audio files, "veigeatóir" has been pronounced as "ve-je-tor" and "ve-ga-tor." Which one is more correct or widespread?

January 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

The one that uses /g/. It's the native pronunciation way.

January 9, 2015

t0rtitude

I read that vegetarian in Irish means "meat shunner". Any truth to this? That sounds way more awesome than the standard definition of "a person who does not eat meat".

October 8, 2015

AntAlbanach

I believe you are looking for the more fun 'feoilséantóir'. It is more enjoyable to say this due to its descriptiveness.

October 25, 2015

Huffdogg

...said no respectable Irishman ever.

January 29, 2016

Wengusflengus

Am I not respectable?

January 29, 2016

EoghanBostock

I'm with this lad. Can I not shun meat? (feoilséantóir)

February 18, 2016

hespith

there's no V in irish

August 22, 2018

Sean_Roy

Not in the native language; however, you will see the letters 'j' and 'v' in loanwords.

November 6, 2018

VariusKidd

I feel frustrated that I'll never get the pronounciation right because the audio/text difference. I must be taking the text too literally when trying to pronounce it but how difficult can it get to see one thing and hear another?

December 23, 2016

Wengusflengus

the audio on that sentence is perfect (apart maybe from 'g' being pronounced /ʤ/ instead of /g/)

December 23, 2016

LauraKelly3

Is the term for vegetarian gender specific, or does it apply to both men and women?

September 5, 2018

JohanaSchw

feoilséantóir. -o'ir-vocation, feoi-meat, one abstaining from meat

December 30, 2018

AinGeal969028

I think feoilséantóir is more accurate.

June 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.