"What was that sound?"

Translation:Hvad var det for en lyd?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Is there a reason that "Hvad var den lyd?" doesn't work? If it sounds weird, is it an issue with how sound is talked about?

Edit: Just saw the reverse question, it says my choice was ok. Is there a reason why "Hvad var det for en lyd?" is the default option, what do the different wordings emphasize? Are they completely interchangeable?

3 years ago

Myulinda

Could it be be Hvad for en lyd var det?

2 years ago

Berryama

I also would have thought that "Hvad var den lyd?" would be a correct answer, but you could also say "hvad var det for en lyd?" The first one is more casual, where of the 'correct one' is more formal, I guess.

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The first one is foreign, the second one more natural, as far as I know.

1 month ago

Andreas-CPH

This is not a really precise translation. The English sentence could for example be "What type of sound was that." to reflect the Danish meaning better. Currently "that sound" is translated with "en lyd", i.e. definite and indefinite articles are mixed. In that sense I would even say that the translation is wrong.

1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

The correct response is Hvad var det for en lyd. That is how the question is phrased in Danish.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.