1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Salt, pepper and oil."

"Salt, pepper and oil."

Translation:Salann, piobar agus ola.

January 9, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

.-_Gennadi_-.

I alaways forget the "and", also known as "agus" that sounds like my cats name...

August 11, 2016

Sylvain2015

The Oxford commavis correct English usage.

January 15, 2015

Gwynne737944

What is an oxford comma?

October 16, 2019, 11:02 PM

LililotusR

Does Irish allow the use of an Oxford comma? I'm scared to try.Not sure what "Irish allow" means here. From what I can tell the Oxford comma isn't used in day-to-day English. I think it would look weird (and therefore judged as incorrect) in either language, even though there might be an accepted use by specialists.

That being said, try it out in a Duolingo exercise and see what happens. In my experience the program tends to ignore punctuation, capitalization, etc. -- not really caring if you put a period at the end of a sentence or capitalize the first word.The Oxford commavis correct English usage.

April 14, 2016

lukasleibfried

Does Irish allow the use of an Oxford comma? I'm scared to try.

January 9, 2015

SeaininMC

Not sure what "Irish allow" means here. From what I can tell the Oxford comma isn't used in day-to-day English. I think it would look weird (and therefore judged as incorrect) in either language, even though there might be an accepted use by specialists.

That being said, try it out in a Duolingo exercise and see what happens. In my experience the program tends to ignore punctuation, capitalization, etc. -- not really caring if you put a period at the end of a sentence or capitalize the first word.

January 10, 2015

CappyMcBrit

I often use the Oxford comma for clarity. I recommend it to anyone and everyone who asks about it.

May 8, 2016

ec_ho

always nice together

June 28, 2017

moozles

why so many spaces?

November 15, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.