"Salt, pepper and oil."

Translation:Salann, piobar agus ola.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

The Oxford commavis correct English usage.

3 years ago

LililotusR

Does Irish allow the use of an Oxford comma? I'm scared to try.Not sure what "Irish allow" means here. From what I can tell the Oxford comma isn't used in day-to-day English. I think it would look weird (and therefore judged as incorrect) in either language, even though there might be an accepted use by specialists.

That being said, try it out in a Duolingo exercise and see what happens. In my experience the program tends to ignore punctuation, capitalization, etc. -- not really caring if you put a period at the end of a sentence or capitalize the first word.The Oxford commavis correct English usage.

2 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

I alaways forget the "and", also known as "agus" that sounds like my cats name...

2 years ago

lukasleibfried

Does Irish allow the use of an Oxford comma? I'm scared to try.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Not sure what "Irish allow" means here. From what I can tell the Oxford comma isn't used in day-to-day English. I think it would look weird (and therefore judged as incorrect) in either language, even though there might be an accepted use by specialists.

That being said, try it out in a Duolingo exercise and see what happens. In my experience the program tends to ignore punctuation, capitalization, etc. -- not really caring if you put a period at the end of a sentence or capitalize the first word.

3 years ago

CappyMcBrit

I often use the Oxford comma for clarity. I recommend it to anyone and everyone who asks about it.

2 years ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

always nice together

1 year ago

moozles

why so many spaces?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.