"You do not like lemon."

Translation:Ní maith leat líomóid.

3 years ago

13 Comments


earidanarin

Native English speaker here. How do you pronounce 'leat'? I'm not super great at remembering every vowel sound.

2 years ago

Bartsci

rhymes with 'cat'

1 year ago

OMZ9Vd

Lemons!!!!!!!

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Awesome!!!!!

2 years ago

dcmenzies

Is there a literal translation for "like"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Isn't good with you lemon. That's the literal translation.

3 years ago

LoriaSabin

No, Irish doesn't have that. The way of saying, "You like lemon" is more like saying "Lemon is good with you."

3 years ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Lemonade... Ah...

1 year ago

Aislinlearns

I can never remember the phrase "You do not like"

3 months ago

Conor_Boyle

Shouldn't 'ní taitníonn líomóid leat' be allowed?

8 months ago

SydneyF.2

When you type in liomois... twice

7 months ago

the13thfirefly

What is the purpose of "leat" here? It's been a while!

7 months ago

Dyzect

Libh and Leat.

Am I correct in assuming "libh" is "To all of you" as in plural and "leat" is "to you, the person I'm talking to" as in singular?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.