1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You do not like lemon."

"You do not like lemon."

Translation:Ní maith leat líomóid.

January 9, 2015

21 Comments


folaireamh

Native English speaker here. How do you pronounce 'leat'? I'm not super great at remembering every vowel sound.


Bartsci

rhymes with 'cat'


Aislinlearns

I can never remember the phrase "You do not like"


dcmenzies

Is there a literal translation for "like"


galaxyrocker

Isn't good with you lemon. That's the literal translation.


LoriaSabin

No, Irish doesn't have that. The way of saying, "You like lemon" is more like saying "Lemon is good with you."


Dyzect

Libh and Leat.

Am I correct in assuming "libh" is "To all of you" as in plural and "leat" is "to you, the person I'm talking to" as in singular?


Pete629984

Yes, but it means "with".

Literally "lemon is good with you"


MatthewWol626929

few questions about this one... 1) like = is maith le
so "you like lemon" would be "is maith le tu liomoid"? 2) "do not" is either "na, ni, or nil" and that replaces the "is"... so why Ni and not Na or Nil? 3) Where does "leat" come from? does that indicate "you"? it wasn't in the little drop down when you hover over the English words to see the Irish translations.

Thanks


SatharnPHL
Mod

1) +3) le tú -> leat. Prepositions are always combined with pronouns, you never write ag mé or le tú, etc.
2) English uses "do" as an auxiliary verb - "I like lemon", "I do not like lemon", "he does not like lemon". Irish doesn't use an auxiliary verb. In the case of the copula is, the negative form is - it replaces is: is maith liom ..., ní maith liom.
For all other present tense verbs, the verbal particle is placed before the verb and lenites it. In the case of , that ended up producing níl, which is only used to negate , not any other verb. (Just take my word for it - if you're still struggling with leat, explaining níl is a bit advanced). The that you're talking about is only used with the imperative, when you are giving an order.

The drop down hints are just that, hints. They're meant to remind you about stuff that you already understand. As none of the English words directly translate to leat, the individual word hints aren't going to provide leat as a hint, but if you understand your prepositional pronouns, the hints for le and are all you need to generate leat.


MatthewWol626929

Ok, that makes more sense to me now. Thanks for the reply/info. I'm sure the further in I get the more sense it will make.


the13thfirefly

What is the purpose of "leat" here? It's been a while!


John481518

It's a prepositional pronoun meaning "with you", 2nd person singular. Irish inflects its prepositions; their form, endings, change depending on their function in the sentence. Common in many languages. English does not do this. It uses an uninflected preposition, in this case, with a pronoun. Leat = "with you". Liom = "with me". Leis = "with him/it". etc.

Hope this helpful.


judithnaki

So what do maith and leat mean


SatharnPHL
Mod

maith
leat

leat is a "prepositional pronoun" - a combination of the preposition le and the pronoun .


Shivaadh

I was under the impression that prepositions go to the end of the phrase. Is that right? And if so, why is leat before the lemon here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

As leat goes before the lemon here, your impression was obviously incorrect.

In general, you can assume that when your impressions clash with the exercises, the problem is with your impression, not with the exercise.


MantisShrimp11

It says 'You do not like lemon' ? Yet the translasion is 'You do not like lemons'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.