"Patienten bars in av två sjuksköterskor."

Translation:The patient was carried in by two nurses.

January 9, 2015

21 Comments


ahoyland2586

What does this sentence even mean?

January 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's quite literal. Two nurses carried a patient into some place.

January 28, 2016

jayagmon

How would you phrase the sentence in present tense ("is carried in")?

March 27, 2016

jarrettph

Not 100% but bärs perhaps? Could a native verify?

March 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I verify :)! Note that the vowel is long here and that with a short "ä" it means beer!

March 27, 2016

MarcinM85

Vad är det för skillnad mellan bärs och öl?

March 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Bärs" is slang.

March 27, 2016

jarrettph

Can you give an example of what you mean by long? I always thought it was a as in cat (American English).

March 28, 2016

CMShifflett

"Long" and "short" vowels in English refer to the SOUND, not to the duration of the sound.

Short version: if the vowel "says its name" it's long.

Kate, late, bait, and date all have a LONG A. Cat (kat), bat, sat, and chat have a SHORT A.

Short / long are unfortunate designations, but again, they have absolutely nothing to do with whether the sound is clipped off, emphasized, or drawn out -- even to the point where it might become "singing" the "short" and "long" vowel sounds continue to exist.

February 7, 2017

Arnauti

In Swedish though, the difference is precisely between long and short vowels [with a long vs short duration] so for our purposes it's a very useful and necessary distinction. The sound in bärs = 'is being carried' is [æː] and the sound in bärs = 'beer' is [æ]. Same sound, only long or short.

It's true that there's also a difference in vowel quality in the case of e.g. long /a/ vs short /a/ = [ɑː] vs [a] but the long /a/ is still long. The consonant sound is also longer after a short vowel and shorter after a long vowel. This is something that you don't really have in English so the distinction may take some time to get used to and it may even be hard to hear the difference at first. If you keep listening, you'll hear it more clearly.

August 24, 2017

Andy979623

With this in mind maybe it's clearer to give the phonetic sound of the swedish vowels rather than say short or long. In the English case its AY for the long A sound for instance.

August 24, 2017

Semeltin

I think in some American English accents and in RP, the "a" in "bad" is often longer than the "a" in "bat", but since the vowel length is not needed to tell words apart in English, it is going to be more difficult for an English speaker to hear the difference. In some northern British accents, the short "a" generally seems very short, so you could try to compare such an accent to your own. A long vowel is simply longer than a short vowel.

September 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Very true. There are quite a few message threads in these forums where this phenomenon causes confusion, since different people have different experiences concerning vowel lengths in English.

September 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Hm, it feels like "ä" in bärs = is carried is longer then a in cat and "ä" in bärs = beer is definitely shorter than a in cat.

March 28, 2016

jarrettph

I played the 2 (av bära) and (dryck) but my English ears could not hear a difference except that dryck seemed slightly faster. Is that the only difference?

March 29, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, with a shorter "ä" it is faster :) and apart from that the pronunciation is the same.

March 29, 2016

mirabelxing

What's the infinitive of 'bars' here again? Having trouble recall!

January 18, 2017

devalanteriel

It's bära.

January 18, 2017

mirabelxing

Tack :)

January 19, 2017

passionfruit12

is the s silent in Swedish words or what the heck am I hearing???

November 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You are hearing a retroflex :).

http://learningswedish.se/courses/1/pages/other#U4.2.5

Note that it normally happens also between words, e.g. in "Hon bär sin hund (she carries her dog).

November 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.