1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esse vírus é mais forte."

"Esse vírus é mais forte."

Translation:That virus is stronger.

July 26, 2013

6 Comments


SubHertz

It definitely is


latinofluency

Ok Duolingo! For once and for all: Is Esse = That .... or (as this activity says) = "This"?? I'm trying to compare these to Spanish and I feel like I'm a bit confused. Obrigado!


GabeGomes

In Brazil we use: This: Esse, essa, isso. That: Aquela, aquele, aquilo. But this program doesn't get it.


Davu

I don't think you'll get a definitive answer using Duolingo. I tried to explain the reasons behind this here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/536217 and there are some comments near the end of that discussion which expand on what I say.


r_i_l_e_y

I always use "esse" = "that". When it gets marked wrong I submit a "my answer is correct" and it gets accepted. So I think Duolingo wants to accept both "this" and "that" for "esse/essa/isso" but it hasn't implemented it for all questions yet.


aileigc

It is interesting to note that in Latin there are not 3 pronouns as there are in Portuguese. They only have iste and ille (and inflections). Where 'ille' will generally be used for "aquilo" (and inflections), I seem to remember there were some nuances to the meaning of 'iste', even showing contempt iirc. In any case, I think that is the ancestor of both 'isto' and 'isso' (and inflections).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.