1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Te vejo na feira!"

"Te vejo na feira!"

Translation:See you at the fair!

July 26, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InaraCouto

An important difference between Brazilian Portuguese and European Portuguese is that in Portugal "você" is used formally, akin to "vous" in French or "Usted" in Spanish. The informal pronoun of treatment is "tu". In Brazil, "tu" is still the norm in some regions, such as the in the state of Rio Grande do Sul in the south or areas in the nortglheast. "Tu" is used with singular second person pronouns, of course (verb conjugation can deviate from the norm too, but that's another story). But in many other places, such as the city of São Paulo, where I'm from, we use the originally third pesson respectful form of address, "você", (which is a contracted form of "Vossa Mercê" = "Your Mercy", used centuries ago) as the familiar form of address, and we kept the second person pronouns used with the familiar "tu". When we follow the grammatical norm and use "você" with third person pronouns, we sound more correct and proper, probably too proper for informal conversational encounters, because the third person does not approximare people as the second person does. So we instinctly use the second person pronouns to establish familuarity and the "correct" third person pronouns to sound more proper while still keeping the encounter less formal than when we use the third person "o senhor/a senhora".


LatinamDiscens

I'm from Ceará and, for me at least, I'd use você as the subject and te as the (in)direct object when speaking informally, and o senhor/a senhora when speaking formally, to any older family member or any older person, even if I know them well. Although I did watch a lot of national television back in the day, so people would sometimes think I was from São Paulo or had a speech impediment. Even though I've moved now, and my primary language has become Dutch, people sometimes think I'm English or American or from the one of big cities in the west because the 'r' just happens to be pronounced the same way there.


amez16

So "te" substitutes "you" is that just "tu" or does it work for "você" as well? (This always confuses me :/ )


Paulenrique

For você, use O, A or LHE


paddyobrien

So if we were using você here and speaking to a woman, we would say "a vejo na feira" ?


emeyr

"Vejo você" and "te vejo" is the usual way when addressing a woman or a man.


gustavo.vaz1

You can also use "te".. that is because "te" is used to a person you refer to despite the genre. Ex: Te amo (I love you).


microgriff

Why not just say Vejo voce na feira' ? (can you ?)


JeffCast

That would also be correct but this lesson is about clitic pronouns. We are being taught to use and understand words that substitute objects or people. 'Te' substitutes 'you'.


Paulenrique

that's also correct


whitebox

Does "Vejo te na feira!" work as well?


Paulenrique

I'm sure you wouldn't see anybody saying it this way =)


Davu

Isn't "Vejo-te na feira" fine though, even though that word order is not common in Brazil?


Paulenrique

Yes, gramatically correct... although I've never seen it ^.^


MuriloNard

É vejo você na feira te é usado em Portugal


Saulo_Prado

If you are in Portugal, it works properly.


InaraCouto

Although "te" used with "você" would be considered wrong by prescriptive grammar, in practice this is what Brazilians do all the time. You'd rarely hear "Eu o/a verei na feira.", which would be the grammatical norm. ("Te vejo na feira" is used to express the future here).


belsazar0

Em português não começa frase com pronome oblíquo. In portuguese does not begin sentence with oblique pronoun. O certo é Vejo-te na feira


Saulo_Prado

Depende. Em se tratando de Português do Brasil, a frase "Te vejo na feira" está correta. Por outro lado, na gramática lusitana, a frase "Vejo-te na feira" é adequada.


belsazar0

mesmo no Brasil a gramática não permite. Só é usado de maneira informal.https://vestibular.uol.com.br/duvidas-de-portugues/te-peguei.htm


Saulo_Prado

É verdade. Estava pensando na maneira informal.


Paulenrique

Porque nossa gramática segue a gramática lusitana, não a gramática "brasileira".


Pips75

Why does it tell you that "feira" means "market" and then mark it wrong when you use that in the answer?


Alex.Essilfie

Couldn't this also be translated as I see you at the fair?


Ikamjh

Shouldnt it also work for see you at the market


Paulenrique

i think for that duo would translate "te vejo no mercado".


Ikamjh

It says that feira=market as well as fair


emeyr

It was accepted. "Feira" can refer to the fruit/vegetable street markets.


MuriloNard

No Feira é um local aonde se compra fruta só se para vocês é fruta


amez16

See you at the market was marked correct for me.. Maybe it has been updated..


matheusthierre

Is it correct to say "See you at fair"?


Davu

No. You need "the fair" when you mean a specific fair.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.