"Verrò quando potrò."

Translation:I will come when I can.

July 26, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hybridpro

Shouldn't it be "posso" instead of "potro"..i guess i know it shouldn't but why is it that we are using future form of potere too?


Viaggiatore

Because it's a future that is meant. I will be able to in the future. It's an oddity of English that it uses the present in "If" and "When" clauses about the future..


rljones

Actually, English uses the subjunctive in such clauses. It looks like the present indicative, but compare the alternate form "when I be able" that is clearly subjunctive. Nowadays we use "am" but the subjunctive sense is still there. I wonder why Italian doesn't use the congiuntivo. Any ideas?


sz-cz

Polish, Russian and probably other slavic languages also use future tense twice in such sentences. As Viaggiatore said, to me the sequence of tenses always was odd.


ajpthree

sounds like "verlo" - anyone else hearing that? :\

[reported]


Dobblo

No, ho sentito berrò .... evidentemente la colpa era mia!


JeniferAird

How can you learn a tense with no explanation about how verbs are formed????


Sedona2007

It's not available on the phone app but on the website, at least for the "Future" section, there is a helpful Tips and Notes section indicated by the lightbulb symbol.


Debra233927

The Tips and Notes section for each lesson is on my phone app. I had no idea it wasn't widely available.


DianaThiriar

JeniferAird's comment from 5 months ago is apt. How can you learn about a verb, especially an irregular verb, if there's no explanation about how it's formed? In fact, Duolingo used to have a link that allowed you to access all the tenses learned up to that point--very useful and I wish they'd bring it back. Now, I've a bookmarked tab for the Italian Verbs Conjugator.


Littledagogirl

I cannot find the root of "verro'" in my verb book. Am I missing something?


rodolfopaiz

The root would be "venire", meaning "to come".


colbymenning

posso is potere 1st person present = I can. For future the stem for potere is potr + o' = I will be able. Since cannot say I will can. In the present exercises all my entries of am able were rejected and only can accepted. Present Subjunctive of potere = possa.


rljones

Report it. "am able" is equivalent to "can". Both are subjunctive, although the form is the same as the indicative. If Duo insists on futuro rather than congiunctivo, this could be "when I will be able," but that's awkward English.


rodolfopaiz

Is this phrasing commonly used in Italian? It would seem to me, from a Spanish background, that the natural and correct usage would be the subjunctive, therefore "Verrò quando possa". The simple future "potrò" just seems wrong...


Stronzia

this phrasing is very common! and "Verrò quando possa" is really bad Italian, I'll try to explain you why: It's all about "consecutio temporum" https://www.duolingo.com/translation/91000a67965312ed945d4f60255dfc34

*Why we say "verrò quando potrò":
if you use
*quando
to connect two verbs (not in the past), the verbs usually have the same mood (often the same tense too), except when the first verb is an imperative.
MAIN CASES:

  • contemporaneity: two action are done at same time (quando ho sonno dormo, quando avrò sonno dormirò, quando avevo sonno dormivo, etc.) in these cases the verbs have same tense and mood.
  • will, prevision: I'm expressing what I'm doing or feeling now about somethig that will happend in the future (ora ti dico quando verrò a trovarti, già immagino quando ti sposerai, voglio viaggiare quando avrò denaro, etc.) in these cases you can change the tense but not the mood.
  • imperative: I want to say when you have to do something (tu chiama quando sarà sera, avvertimi quando arriverà l'ospite, etc.) in these cases you change mood and tense because "imprative future" doesn't exist. But you can also use both present (chiamalo quando è sera, avvertimi quando arriva... etc.)

Why we CAN'T say *"verrò quando possa"*:
subjunctive is a mood that express something that isn't real, isn't sure. So if you use the indicative future in the first part (and verb wich express an action not a feeling or a thought), you're saying something sure, and the "condition" must be sure too.
Verrò (no doubt: I am coming) quando avrò finito (no doubt: sooner or later I will have finished).
Verrei (maybe, I'm not sure) se potessi (it's an hypothesis, so no indicative)
Non sono sicuro che io possa venire (I'm not sure, so I can't use indicative).
Pensavi che io potessi venire, invece non ho potuto (You thought something wrong, I was not really able to come. your conjecture goes in subjunctive, what really happened goes in indicative).


rodolfopaiz

Fantastic reply. I'll take your word for it and adapt to consecutio temporum in Italian. Thanks for the link, too. One lingot, coming up! :-)

In Spanish (just for reference), the "when I can" part refers to a time that could be in a minute or in a year... we don't know when. That lack of certainty is what drives the use of the subjunctive. You'd never hear "vendré cuando podré" (indicative), only "vendré cuando pueda" (subjunctive).


rljones

Again, excellent, Stronzia. A problem for English speakers is similar to that of Spanish speakers. "When" (quando) does not always specify a time, but can be very similar to the Italian "se" (if). "I will do it (certainty) when Hell freezes over (the only 'certainty' is that I probably will never do it)." I think strict Italian would use "se" instead of "quando" and would use the subjunctive in the main clause as well. But this is a normal English phrasing, and if we try to translate literally we can produce really bad Italian. We need to understand our own language as well as the one we are learning. Grazie mille.


RachelThom27190

Has anyone else noticed that when you look at the conjugations given for a new verb they aren't in the appropriate tense that is being presented. For example here the conjugations for venire are in the present and perfect tenses not the future.


RachelThom27190

Please could someone explain why I have been given -2 for my comment above, I don't mind but I would like to know what error I have made to warrant this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.