"Verrò quando potrò."

Translation:I will come when I can.

July 26, 2013

25 Comments


hybridpro

Shouldn't it be "posso" instead of "potro"..i guess i know it shouldn't but why is it that we are using future form of potere too?

August 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because it's a future that is meant. I will be able to in the future. It's an oddity of English that it uses the present in "If" and "When" clauses about the future..

August 1, 2013

rljones

Actually, English uses the subjunctive in such clauses. It looks like the present indicative, but compare the alternate form "when I be able" that is clearly subjunctive. Nowadays we use "am" but the subjunctive sense is still there. I wonder why Italian doesn't use the congiuntivo. Any ideas?

June 11, 2015

ajpthree

sounds like "verlo" - anyone else hearing that? :\

[reported]

June 25, 2014

joeybemate

Fixed!

August 21, 2015

Dobblo

No, ho sentito berrò .... evidentemente la colpa era mia!

November 13, 2015

JeniferAird

How can you learn a tense with no explanation about how verbs are formed????

May 17, 2017

Sedona2007

It's not available on the phone app but on the website, at least for the "Future" section, there is a helpful Tips and Notes section indicated by the lightbulb symbol.

September 24, 2018

rjpaiz

Is this phrasing commonly used in Italian? It would seem to me, from a Spanish background, that the natural and correct usage would be the subjunctive, therefore "Verrò quando possa". The simple future "potrò" just seems wrong...

July 26, 2015

Stronzia

this phrasing is very common! and "Verrò quando possa" is really bad Italian, I'll try to explain you why: It's all about "consecutio temporum" https://www.duolingo.com/translation/91000a67965312ed945d4f60255dfc34

*Why we say "verrò quando potrò":
if you use
*quando
to connect two verbs (not in the past), the verbs usually have the same mood (often the same tense too), except when the first verb is an imperative.
MAIN CASES:

  • contemporaneity: two action are done at same time (quando ho sonno dormo, quando avrò sonno dormirò, quando avevo sonno dormivo, etc.) in these cases the verbs have same tense and mood.
  • will, prevision: I'm expressing what I'm doing or feeling now about somethig that will happend in the future (ora ti dico quando verrò a trovarti, già immagino quando ti sposerai, voglio viaggiare quando avrò denaro, etc.) in these cases you can change the tense but not the mood.
  • imperative: I want to say when you have to do something (tu chiama quando sarà sera, avvertimi quando arriverà l'ospite, etc.) in these cases you change mood and tense because "imprative future" doesn't exist. But you can also use both present (chiamalo quando è sera, avvertimi quando arriva... etc.)

Why we CAN'T say *"verrò quando possa"*:
subjunctive is a mood that express something that isn't real, isn't sure. So if you use the indicative future in the first part (and verb wich express an action not a feeling or a thought), you're saying something sure, and the "condition" must be sure too.
Verrò (no doubt: I am coming) quando avrò finito (no doubt: sooner or later I will have finished).
Verrei (maybe, I'm not sure) se potessi (it's an hypothesis, so no indicative)
Non sono sicuro che io possa venire (I'm not sure, so I can't use indicative).
Pensavi che io potessi venire, invece non ho potuto (You thought something wrong, I was not really able to come. your conjecture goes in subjunctive, what really happened goes in indicative).

August 2, 2015

rjpaiz

Fantastic reply. I'll take your word for it and adapt to consecutio temporum in Italian. Thanks for the link, too. One lingot, coming up! :-)

In Spanish (just for reference), the "when I can" part refers to a time that could be in a minute or in a year... we don't know when. That lack of certainty is what drives the use of the subjunctive. You'd never hear "vendré cuando podré" (indicative), only "vendré cuando pueda" (subjunctive).

August 6, 2015

rljones

Again, excellent, Stronzia. A problem for English speakers is similar to that of Spanish speakers. "When" (quando) does not always specify a time, but can be very similar to the Italian "se" (if). "I will do it (certainty) when Hell freezes over (the only 'certainty' is that I probably will never do it)." I think strict Italian would use "se" instead of "quando" and would use the subjunctive in the main clause as well. But this is a normal English phrasing, and if we try to translate literally we can produce really bad Italian. We need to understand our own language as well as the one we are learning. Grazie mille.

August 6, 2015

Littledagogirl

I cannot find the root of "verro'" in my verb book. Am I missing something?

August 8, 2015

rjpaiz

The root would be "venire", meaning "to come".

August 8, 2015

DianaThiriar

JeniferAird's comment from 5 months ago is apt. How can you learn about a verb, especially an irregular verb, if there's no explanation about how it's formed? In fact, Duolingo used to have a link that allowed you to access all the tenses learned up to that point--very useful and I wish they'd bring it back. Now, I've a bookmarked tab for the Italian Verbs Conjugator.

October 25, 2017

BartS1965

when = whenever , NO ?

February 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.