1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Köttet är dyrt."

"Köttet är dyrt."

Translation:The meat is expensive.

January 9, 2015

36 Comments


gray17

One way to remember: "That's expensive as dyrt."


Yerrick

Or analogy with English "dear" (in the sense of prices).


Stefan081

Lower German it is “düer“,sounds the same, means the same...


devalanteriel

Yes, they're all cognate. German teuer, Icelandic dýr, etc. Most if not all modern Germanic languages have it in some form. Although I would say düür in Platt. :)


Jeslie0

So "Köttet är dyrt" is "The meat is expensive", but "Det dyra köttet" means "The expensive meat"?


LeonardoCoradin

why is "dyrt" with -t?


Zmrzlina

Kött is an ett-word, so it's adjective will take -t.


LeonardoCoradin

it's so confusing.. i thought that was just for indefinite forms


Zmrzlina

It goes for definite forms as well. All plurals get -a though, regardless of grammatical gender. You'll get the hang of it with time and practice!


Highland18

I have listened to the word many times but don't know how to pronounce it


bigswedeej

Does costly work?


Tanelval

I believe it should, yes


lemenyui

what about pricey ?


Tanelval

A Swede would most likely still use "dyrt".


lemenyui

yes, but does "dyrt" translate to "pricey" in english ?


as2907

I'm not sure you need the article in English here.


Zmrzlina

This is a quite straightforward translation, where köttet corresponds very precisely with the meat in meaning.


as2907

I agree, I know what a definite form is, but what I meant is I'm not sure it's idiomatic to say that in English. I may be wrong though.


Zmrzlina

Yes, but what I mean to say is that without the article, the sentence is talking about meat in general rather than some specific meat, and both English and Swedish work that way and thus require the definite in translation.


as2907

Yes, I see, there are indeed circumstances where one would say "the meat", I thought the sentence was about meat in general. Which, I understand now, is not.


Mittenpunkt

Having lived in Sweden for a few months, I can confirm this is true.


Sara789954

I think a life is more expensive. Go vegan.


Kunducs

Wasn't there a rule about using the plural form of the adjective for definites? Why does it not apply here please?


devalanteriel

Basically, you still use the indefinite form if the adjective comes after the noun it describes. I've written slightly more about it e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


Kunducs

Awesome, thank you!


Musab414

Ja, kött är så dyra i Turkiet


Gabelegendary

How will I be able to tell the difference between these two statements when listening? Is ditt and dyrt pronounced differently? 1. Köttet är ditt(The meat is yours) 2. köttet är dyrt(The meat is expensive)


devalanteriel

Sure - the vowels are different, and tt is different from rt. Would you like me to make a recording of the differences?


Gabelegendary

Yes. I'll be glad if you do.. Tack.


devalanteriel

Sorry this took so long - it took a while for my voice to fully recover. But here it is, I hope it helps a bit:

http://duolingo.vydea.io/ditt-dyrt.mp3

Note that tt and rt are notoriously difficult to differentiate for non-natives. But the vowels should be clearer now. :)


devalanteriel

I've made a note to record it for you, but it'll be in a few days since I'm currently isolating at home with a cold. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.