"Köttet är dyrt."

Translation:The meat is expensive.

January 9, 2015

23 Comments


gray17

One way to remember: "That's expensive as dyrt."

January 9, 2015

Yerrick

Or analogy with English "dear" (in the sense of prices).

February 14, 2015

Stefan081

Lower German it is “düer“,sounds the same, means the same...

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, they're all cognate. German teuer, Icelandic dýr, etc. Most if not all modern Germanic languages have it in some form. Although I would say düür in Platt. :)

April 17, 2019

Jeslie0

So "Köttet är dyrt" is "The meat is expensive", but "Det dyra köttet" means "The expensive meat"?

August 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 4, 2017

RichardWal211702

Venison is dear

March 6, 2017

LeonardoCr84897

why is "dyrt" with -t?

July 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Kött is an ett-word, so it's adjective will take -t.

July 5, 2015

LeonardoCr84897

it's so confusing.. i thought that was just for indefinite forms

July 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

It goes for definite forms as well. All plurals get -a though, regardless of grammatical gender. You'll get the hang of it with time and practice!

July 5, 2015

Highland18

I have listened to the word many times but don't know how to pronounce it

May 3, 2018

bigswedeej

Does costly work?

September 30, 2015

Tanelval

I believe it should, yes

February 18, 2016

lemenyui

what about pricey ?

April 14, 2016

Tanelval

A Swede would most likely still use "dyrt".

April 14, 2016

lemenyui

yes, but does "dyrt" translate to "pricey" in english ?

April 14, 2016

Tanelval

Yes.

April 14, 2016

as2907

I'm not sure you need the article in English here.

August 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

This is a quite straightforward translation, where köttet corresponds very precisely with the meat in meaning.

August 13, 2015

as2907

I agree, I know what a definite form is, but what I meant is I'm not sure it's idiomatic to say that in English. I may be wrong though.

August 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but what I mean to say is that without the article, the sentence is talking about meat in general rather than some specific meat, and both English and Swedish work that way and thus require the definite in translation.

August 13, 2015

as2907

Yes, I see, there are indeed circumstances where one would say "the meat", I thought the sentence was about meat in general. Which, I understand now, is not.

August 13, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.