"Glaset är tomt."

Translation:The glass is empty.

January 9, 2015

30 Comments


gray17

A way to remember: "I tomt (dumped) the class of water, and now it's empty."

January 9, 2015

PoseidonsRage

I think of it as empty, like Tom's soul. Handy if you know a Tom you don't like!

February 5, 2015

d3m0nhawk

Like Tom Riddle?

June 17, 2015

Brando2600

Men jag gillar Tom!

February 5, 2015

RyanMakesMovies

My roommates name is Tom. This will come in handy.

February 24, 2016

Jacko385437

Min bror heter Tom :')

July 1, 2016

StevenV13

Another way to remember : tomt ends with 'MT' which sounds the same as empty :)

September 11, 2017

TopRival75

The tomb is empty! Praise the Lord!

March 24, 2018

Thorfinn1960

Old scottish word: "Toom" = empty. Some ineffectual Scottish king was known as "Toom Tabard", I believe.

April 8, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Nice. I'll have to add that word to my vocabulary.

August 6, 2015

porpsi

In the sentence it sounds like tumt, but mousing over the word it sounds like tomt. Which is correct.. or is it the same and im imagining it?

August 23, 2015

BloodyMoose

I hear a difference, too.

October 19, 2015

Timislove

How would you say "the glass is half full"?

February 28, 2015

MesutS1

Should be "glaset är halv fullt"

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

That's right, only it should be written as one word: halvfullt.

March 25, 2015

bigswedeej

Is there any relationship between "tom" and my little buddy "tomte", or just similar unrelated words?

January 6, 2016

friswing

No connection, they are totally unrelated words

January 6, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

January 6, 2016

BobShmob

Empty as a well-known, unguarded tomb...

October 15, 2015

Clovisnox

I'm confused : the adjective refers here to a definite noun, right? (glaset). Shouldn't it be "Toma" then?

October 22, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Not in this case. Note that the adjective is not part of the subject clause. Compare:

  • The glass is empty - glaset är tomt
  • The empty glass - det tomma glaset
October 23, 2015

Clovisnox

Thanks Mark for pointing that out !

I'll just accept it, as it doesn't seem to apply with the definite/indefinite rules

Maybe does Arnauti have more insights ?

October 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

To say it more simply, if an adjective appears between a definite article and a noun, then it takes the definite form. Otherwise it takes the normal form.

October 24, 2015

Clovisnox

tack så mycket ! Got it :)

Like we say in french "Je comprends vite, mais il faut m'expliquer longtemps"

October 24, 2015

bigswedeej

So help me understand. A predicate adjective has to match the -en/-ett noun,but not the definite/indefinite rule. Kvinnan är vacker, men Sverige är vackert. (Countries assumed to be ett words) Den vackra kvinnan.

January 6, 2016

friswing

Ett land, landet (i.e. country) is an 'ett'-word

January 6, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Je suis certain que votre français est beaucoup plus meilleur que le mien. :)

October 26, 2015

bigswedeej

But isnt the normsl form tom?

November 16, 2015

friswing

Yes, but 'glas' is an 'ett'-word, so the adjective ends in -t

November 16, 2015

comeoutcomeout

"...men barnet mår bra." #90ssonglyrics apparently ;p

January 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.