1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Glaset är tomt."

"Glaset är tomt."

Translation:The glass is empty.

January 9, 2015

39 Comments


gray17

A way to remember: "I tomt (dumped) the class of water, and now it's empty."


PoseidonsRage

I think of it as empty, like Tom's soul. Handy if you know a Tom you don't like!


d3m0nhawk

Like Tom Riddle?


Brando2600

Men jag gillar Tom!


RyanMakesMovies

My roommates name is Tom. This will come in handy.


Haiw0n

Min bror heter Tom :')


StevenV13

Another way to remember : tomt ends with 'MT' which sounds the same as empty :)


jacob738094

But then what about tom and tomma


TopRival75

The tomb is empty! Praise the Lord!


Thorfinn1960

Old scottish word: "Toom" = empty. Some ineffectual Scottish king was known as "Toom Tabard", I believe.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Nice. I'll have to add that word to my vocabulary.


porpsi

In the sentence it sounds like tumt, but mousing over the word it sounds like tomt. Which is correct.. or is it the same and im imagining it?


Pocketmoose

I hear a difference, too.


Timislove

How would you say "the glass is half full"?


MesutS1

Should be "glaset är halv fullt"


Arnauti

That's right, only it should be written as one word: halvfullt.


kotomanov

Eller "glasset är halvtomt"? :)


devalanteriel

glaset, but halvtomt is correct. :)


bigswedeej

Is there any relationship between "tom" and my little buddy "tomte", or just similar unrelated words?


friswing

No connection, they are totally unrelated words


Clovisnox

I'm confused : the adjective refers here to a definite noun, right? (glaset). Shouldn't it be "Toma" then?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Not in this case. Note that the adjective is not part of the subject clause. Compare:

  • The glass is empty - glaset är tomt
  • The empty glass - det tomma glaset

Clovisnox

Thanks Mark for pointing that out !

I'll just accept it, as it doesn't seem to apply with the definite/indefinite rules

Maybe does Arnauti have more insights ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

To say it more simply, if an adjective appears between a definite article and a noun, then it takes the definite form. Otherwise it takes the normal form.


Clovisnox

tack så mycket ! Got it :)

Like we say in french "Je comprends vite, mais il faut m'expliquer longtemps"


bigswedeej

So help me understand. A predicate adjective has to match the -en/-ett noun,but not the definite/indefinite rule. Kvinnan är vacker, men Sverige är vackert. (Countries assumed to be ett words) Den vackra kvinnan.


friswing

Ett land, landet (i.e. country) is an 'ett'-word


MarkBorkBorkBork

Je suis certain que votre français est beaucoup plus meilleur que le mien. :)


bigswedeej

But isnt the normsl form tom?


friswing

Yes, but 'glas' is an 'ett'-word, so the adjective ends in -t


Thomas_Slo

Is the pronounciation tumt correct? I used to pronounce it as tomt.


friswing

The Duolingo-voice is actually using the swedich 'o'-sound, it does not sound like a swedish 'u'-sound. So I am not sure how you mean?


Thomas_Slo

Hmm, my ears say it sounds more like a u-sound. Although it's not a very christally clear one, true.


friswing

I'm native Swede. I have noticed that sound-qualities differ from language to language, and I myself have difficulty hearing distinctions between vowels in e.g. German, that is a bit different from Swedish, etc. It is much easier to hear one's own native language, however small the difference is.


CedSgm7N

I sometimes confuse the pronunciations of the Swedish words for "glass' and 'ice cream." Anyone else do that?


devalanteriel

Just to be clear in case you're not aware, they use different vowels - one long and one short. I'd recommend checking out e.g. Forvo to hear the difference more clearly.


CedSgm7N

Can someone help me with the difference in pronouncing the word 'glas' and 'glass' - I don't want to ask for ice cream when I'm trying to ask for a glass - Ha!


friswing

It is the A-sound that differs. In 'glas' the A is long and pronounced more in the back, your mouth is more open and has almost round lips, but open (not like 'u'), the short A in 'glass' quickly moves forward, to the 'ss', with lips more narrow/straight horisontally ... (hard to describe)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.