"Twenty-five turtles are swimming in the water."

Translation:Vijfentwintig schildpadden zwemmen in het water.

3 years ago

5 Comments


maclapuro

Is "vijfentwintig schildpadden zijn aan het zwemmen in het water" wrong?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that's correct too! :)

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Strange... I just wrote exactly that and it was wrong. I even showed it to my partner (native Dutch speaker), who say I had no typos nor other mistakes puzzled

1 year ago

DrSkaro

Why is it incorrect to answer vijfentwintig schildpadden zwemmen in de water?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it should have been 'het water' (not 'de water'), since 'water' is a neuter gender word.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.