1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-five turtles are swim…

"Twenty-five turtles are swimming in the water."

Translation:Vijfentwintig schildpadden zwemmen in het water.

January 9, 2015

5 Comments


maclapuro

Is "vijfentwintig schildpadden zijn aan het zwemmen in het water" wrong?

January 9, 2015

xMerrie

No, that's correct too! :)

January 9, 2015

MentalPinball

Strange... I just wrote exactly that and it was wrong. I even showed it to my partner (native Dutch speaker), who say I had no typos nor other mistakes puzzled

May 16, 2017

DrSkaro

Why is it incorrect to answer vijfentwintig schildpadden zwemmen in de water?

December 12, 2016

MentalPinball

Because it should have been 'het water' (not 'de water'), since 'water' is a neuter gender word.

May 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.