"Pojken älskar älgar."

Translation:The boy loves moose.

January 9, 2015

36 Comments


Nathan873159

This will definitely come up in conversation. What boy doesnt love a moose?!

February 9, 2017

staplesnout

"Älskar" is such a beautiful word.

September 1, 2016

thorr18

Strangly, älg and elk are the same word. (along with älgen, älgar, älgarna). European English speakers look at an älg and call it an elk, but American English speakers instead look at certain types of American deer, calling them elk. Here (U.S.), the Native American word is used for älg, which is "moose", but Brits call moose elk and they call elk deer!

April 9, 2016

Robert806646

The alternatives didn't include mooses but "moose" And the phrase the boy loves moose seems really unnatural to me

April 21, 2017

thorr18

That is because the English plural of moose is always moose.

April 22, 2017

Jahnavi877419

This is just bizzare in english....

June 3, 2017

thorr18

Is it less bizarre to love moose in another language?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's definitely less bizarre in German. We even bottle moose poop to sell to German tourists. :D

June 3, 2017

JavierArri8

There was no "mooses" there

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Then maybe you got "moose"? That's actually the default, since it's the more common plural form.

June 7, 2017

Iloivar

I see here in the comments section the answer displayed is "The boy loves mooses." in the actual exercise, though, it says the correct anser is "The boy loves moose."

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

We accept both, since the word has different plural forms in different regions. Duolingo decides which to show you when you get things wrong by some algorithm for which we do not know the details.

September 28, 2017

priscilarufatto

Isn't it a little weird to say "the boy loves moose"? Does it sound OK in Swedish?

March 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, it's hardly a common phrase but there's nothing inherently odd with it.

March 22, 2018

Raghnar

The boy likes moose Should be also correct?

March 27, 2018

devalanteriel

No, liking is less strong than loving.

March 27, 2018

Hanseatisk

Does 'älgar' sound like 'äljar' in this sentence? Mycket tack!

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, whenever g follows l (L) in a syllable, it uses the soft pronunciation. So even though it's succeeded by an a here, it's really älg-ar, so the soft/hard rule of the following vowel does not apply.

April 27, 2018

Hanseatisk

Nice, thanks!

April 27, 2018

Darius600093

Why??? No the before moose?

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

The Swedish isn't in the definite, so the English isn't either.

July 19, 2018

Nightskymama

Why does it show 26 comments yet it says no comments yet when I click to view?

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a very annoying bug, I know it occurs across a wide range of Android devices and possibly other places as well.

July 26, 2018

PrzemekKam3

Why not "mooses"?

August 6, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept both, since the word has different plural forms in different regions. Duolingo decides which to show you when you get things wrong by some algorithm for which we do not know the details.

August 6, 2018

myllylama

Am I right, that "älgar" is plural? En älg, älgen, älgar, älgarna?

August 19, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

August 19, 2018

Jennderful

"Älg" is moose in English but "Älgar" is also moose at the same time. Why are they the same? In Swedish, does moose have a singular and plural from unlike in English?

September 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

September 30, 2018

Tim172963

Just wut? I hope this is refering to the desert not the animal

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Definitely the animal.

November 9, 2018

Kalle478746

Should it not be " the boy loves mooses"?

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

English can actually use either "mooses" or "moose" as the plural form - the latter is actually more common. So we accept both. :)

January 14, 2019

BakaNin-Nin

(I am french) i do not understand why moose and not mooses? Isn't it plural?

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

"moose" is actually both the singular and the plural in English. Some people do use "mooses" for the plural as well, though - so we accept both. :)

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.