1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken älskar älgar."

"Pojken älskar älgar."

Translation:The boy loves moose.

January 9, 2015

39 Comments


Nathan873159

This will definitely come up in conversation. What boy doesnt love a moose?!


staplesnout

"Älskar" is such a beautiful word.


thorr18

Strangly, älg and elk are the same word. (along with älgen, älgar, älgarna). European English speakers look at an älg and call it an elk, but American English speakers instead look at certain types of American deer, calling them elk. Here (U.S.), the Native American word is used for älg, which is "moose", but Brits call moose elk and they call elk deer!


Robert806646

The alternatives didn't include mooses but "moose" And the phrase the boy loves moose seems really unnatural to me


thorr18

That is because the English plural of moose is always moose.


JanuaryJahnavi

This is just bizzare in english....


thorr18

Is it less bizarre to love moose in another language?


devalanteriel

It's definitely less bizarre in German. We even bottle moose poop to sell to German tourists. :D


Raghnar

The boy likes moose Should be also correct?


devalanteriel

No, liking is less strong than loving.


Hanseatisk

Does 'älgar' sound like 'äljar' in this sentence? Mycket tack!


devalanteriel

Yes, whenever g follows l (L) in a syllable, it uses the soft pronunciation. So even though it's succeeded by an a here, it's really älg-ar, so the soft/hard rule of the following vowel does not apply.


Nightskymama

Why does it show 26 comments yet it says no comments yet when I click to view?


devalanteriel

It's a very annoying bug, I know it occurs across a wide range of Android devices and possibly other places as well.


myllylama

Am I right, that "älgar" is plural? En älg, älgen, älgar, älgarna?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


BakaNin-Nin

(I am french) i do not understand why moose and not mooses? Isn't it plural?


devalanteriel

"moose" is actually both the singular and the plural in English. Some people do use "mooses" for the plural as well, though - so we accept both. :)


Stefanos714672

Could it be "the moose" or does this necessarily imply a substance such as moose meat?


devalanteriel

It doesn't really imply anything - just moose of any kind. :)


thorr18

"The moose" would have instead been älgen or älgarna.


Rebeca853976

Im not understanding the difference between älgen and älgar.


devalanteriel

For one moose:

  • älg = moose
  • älgen = the moose

For more than one moose:

  • älgar = moose
  • älgarna = the moose

Bahareh34676

Why they use älgar ? AR for what ?


devalanteriel
  • älg = one moose
  • älgar = more than one moose

JamesSheav

No purer love than that between a boy and his moose


Anahita293796

The app doesn't hear my my audio answer


Anahita293796

The app doesn't hear my audio answer


WomfBrudda

What is this grammar?!?!?!


devalanteriel

That would be älgarna.


SofronisChr

The boy loves mouse, that makes so much sense :D


Malfushion

I struggle to see this being an organic sentence... Missing either "a moose" or "the moose"


devalanteriel

älgar is the plural form, so it's "moose" in the plural here. Hence no article.


Oberich

Why isn't it at least "the boy loves a moose" but instead the boy loves moose? Is it plural?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.