1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Banken ligger i centrum."

"Banken ligger i centrum."

Translation:The bank is downtown.

January 9, 2015

23 Comments


diego.jacobo

I thought på stan was downtown... Is it possible to say it one way or another?


Anrui
Mod

"på stan" is used when you go downtown. But you cannot use it to talk about things that are located downtown.


skrats

Thank you, I was literally just about to ask that.


HighFiveOwl

Where does the 'in' disappear? I really can't make it logical in my head without it - 'the bank is in downtown'


thorr18

Some nouns in English can also be used as adverbs. I might call this the locative case of downtown. You'd say "The bank is far" not "The bank is in far", because far is an adverb. I guess you'd have the same flexibility as downtown when using either: "The bank is south" or "The bank is in the south". Another noun that seems to have a locative case would be home in "We are home" rather than "We are at home" or "We are in a home". This only works with special words, like downtown.


NattKullav1

Why "centrum" translate to "THE centre" = "centrumet".


HelenCarlsson

Isn't it just different in different languages? We say "i centrum" and in Italian it is "in centro", but in Spanish they say "en el centro" with an article.


Rev.Judi7

I just wrote what it seemed to Me to be specifically an American English translation "The bank is located in the center of town." Much to My surprise, it was accepted.


NatalieBoa3

You rarely hear the word downtown in Australia. We say that we're going into the city.


thorr18

The Australian CBD (Central Business District) is downtown. Australian 'going into town' means going into the centre of the town (the CBD).


kiteo

I admit I was a little confused as to what downtown meant, thought it referred to a subset of the CBD, perhaps filled with cheap eateries and tourist tat. But apparently it’s the whole thing :)


ArthurVicentini

I saw "centrum" in wiktionary and there are three declensions, taking the singular definite: centrumet, centret and centrum. They all work interchangeably?


HelenCarlsson

Centrumet and centrum both work. I am not sure about "centrum" though. I would not say that it's a definite, but that it can be used instead of a definite, the way you say "downtown" instead of "the downtown".

Example:
"Har du varit i centrum?" but "Har du varit i staden?"


ArthurVicentini

Oh, I get it! Tack!!! <3


JarradW

Another whinge about the translation of 'centrum' - in Australian English we say "the city" to mean american downtown or euro centrum/central.


thorr18

Well, I just reread one of my old comments here that says they use city also :)


thorr18

I gave it a guess and tried: "The bank is located centrally."


Riza.H

Hi thorr18, my translation was exactly what you wrote however I got it wrong. Did you get this right and would it be an acceptable translation at all?


thorr18

Nah, it's not a good translation. Centrum is a noun, not an adverb. Although, it can be used to mean center of something, rather than downtown.
Also, I found an interesting entry that said ""Swedish uses centrum for the shops at the centre of a suburb (Farsta) or small and medium-sized town (Uppsala), while the centre of a larger city (Stockholm) is often called city.""


Riza.H

Cheers! And thank you for the extra information.


kyle450849

I don't understand why ligger is in the sentance. Banken är i centrum? What am i missing?


thorr18

We use is in multiple ways in English but är is not used for all of them. For "It is [located] there" or "It is [situated] there", ligger is used. You could even say it that way in English: "The town lies in the valley". I like to think of it like someone laying a tile with a picture of a bank onto a map.


don290238

Same thing in english

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.