"They are fish."

Translation:Sono pesci.

July 26, 2013

38 Comments


Jorge_Kroger

Why is "Loro" wrong in this case?

July 26, 2013

bejeraste

Isnt that because "loro" is the subject, and you would miss the verb? The subject is disposable, but the verb isnt. My guess is that: "Loro pesce" would me "they fishes" and not "they ARE fishes".

January 11, 2014

JohnG.3

my thoughts exactly. Essere is the verb, the subject is plural, hence "Sono pesci" or "Loro sono pesci"

June 23, 2014

mcruas

I would like to know that one, too.

July 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Keep in mind that essi is better for animals, but since it isn't one of the more common pronouns, you won't have to learn it here...and you won't be tested on it ;)

July 31, 2013

mcruas

Hmmmmm... Understood! Thanks a lot!

July 31, 2013

natalixia

Just wondering though, why not keeping the answer "green" instead of red. Thanks :)

August 2, 2013

osarpas

This is how Joe Pesci introduces himself.

March 2, 2017

Ter902371

Every time I see pesci, I think think of Joe Pesci. LOL

October 24, 2018

barra86

it is not properly wrong, but it is not used. In italian you don't have to put the subjects always. Ex: we are here = (noi) Siamo qui.

July 26, 2013

Eddie18862

As in Spanish, the subject becomes part of the verb. Ex:

August 9, 2019

Eddie18862

Ex:Nosotros somos=Somos: We are.

August 9, 2019

Rae.F

I wouldn't say the subject "becomes part of the verb". Rather, the conjugation of the verb reflects the subject pronoun.

August 9, 2019

margaduo

Sono (io) I am fishes (????)

June 22, 2014

Rae.F

"Sono" can be either "I am" or "they are." Context clues will tell you which option is more likely.

July 4, 2014

Ugniauskai

Why it's dei pesci not I pesci?

August 23, 2014

Lulu0

it is called l'articolo partitivo (del, dello, della, dei, degli, delle). it is used when we don't know the amount. could be translated as 'some': 'prendi delle mele' - take some apples. 'compra del pane'; 'ho dei libri interessanti'

October 6, 2014

GuglielmoL2

fish è sia singolare che plurale; esiste anche fishes che indica diverse specie di pesci

November 22, 2013

SinaLewis

Why sono and not loro?

April 28, 2014

AlondraChavez.

"Loro" means "they", while "sono" means "are." In italian sometimes "sono" can also mean "they are." You would have been saying "they fish" as opposed to, "they are fish."

May 3, 2014

Joosecho

Yo escribí loro sono pesce y me corrigio con loro sono pesci a pesar de que dice fish y no fishes

May 7, 2014

JiaJunKoh

But i thought "sono" is also used as "i am"? When do we know the difference (besides context)?

January 4, 2016

Rae.F

Context is the only way to know.

Because "to be" means you're equating the subject with the predicate, "io sono" will always be followed by something singular and "loro sono" will always be followed by something plural.

January 4, 2016

roselaw

Why did this swim over to the "Education" unit???

June 14, 2016

Rae.F

The selection algorithms can be wonky.

June 14, 2016

roselaw

More so lately. It used to be quite rare that I would find something in the wrong section and now it's at least once a week.

June 14, 2016

Vickey_da_rudki

Sei why is it wrong

September 14, 2016

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

September 15, 2016

roselaw

Sei means "you are" not "they are"

September 14, 2016

helena222222

how "sono pesci" if is they and not io???

March 20, 2017

Rae.F

"To be" is irregular in many languages. But it is a stative verb, which links the subject and the predicate together. So you can tell that "Sono pesci" means "They are fish" because "pesci" is plural. "Sono un pesce" means "I am a fish" because "un pesce" is singular.

March 20, 2017

Brian44868

Why is it not Loro sono....

October 2, 2018

roselaw

It should accept that as well. Did you report it?

October 2, 2018

Dom314135

How do we know if it's plural

May 23, 2019

Rae.F

Singular:
It is a fish = È un pesce

Plural:
They are fish = Sono pesci

May 23, 2019

roselaw

It says they

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.