1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are fish."

"They are fish."

Translation:Sono pesci.

July 26, 2013

67 Comments


Mav2201

Why not loro sono pesce?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would be better as "Essi sono pesci." But Italian frequently drops the subject pronoun, so just "Sono pesci" is the most common way to say it.


shieldmaiden73

Yes, I tested it and "Essi sono pesci" was accepted. Thanks!


Eszter520449

Yes, why not loro sono pesci? It's not pesce,but pesci. Plural,you know


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To quote:

It would be better as "Essi sono pesci." But Italian frequently drops the subject pronoun, so just "Sono pesci" is the most common way to say it.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/632883?comment_id=35012340

In Italian, "essi" is generally used instead of "loro" when talking about non-humans or objects.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/632883?comment_id=40734198

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/632883?comment_id=41637144


Ampus_Questor

Thanks for the explanation of the differentiation between 'loro' and 'essi/e'. I think I read somewhere that 'loro' originally stood for 'your lordships', which could hardly be non-human.


kevin.more7

Loro must be accepted as it is the subject of the sentence


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, "essi" is generally used instead of "loro" when talking about non-humans or objects.


DavidEspRus

In these kind of phrases, like the famous "I'm an apple" in Dutch course, I see it like they're talking about a play were people act like stuff. Animals, food, whatever. If this what the case and there is a group of people acting like fish, would it be "loro sono pesci" or would you use another word?

Thanks in advance.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If that were the case, then yes, since you're talking about people "loro" would be the appropriate pronoun. But the subject pronoun is generally optional in Italian, so regardless whether you're referring to actual fish or people dressed up as fish, you can never go wrong with just "Sono pesci".

And before you ask, this sentence here is referring to actual fish.


DavidEspRus

Yes, yes, of course it's referring to actual fish. I was just curious if it would be "loro" or another word in this specific context. And yes, it's like in Spanish and you don't need to say "loro", "ellos/ellas" in Spanish.

Thanks for your reply!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're welcome! There was someone else who was trying to justify "loro should be accepted" by saying "What if it's people in fish costumes" and of course the course contributors don't do those hypothetical word games.


Ugniauskai

Why it's dei pesci not I pesci?


Lulu0

it is called l'articolo partitivo (del, dello, della, dei, degli, delle). it is used when we don't know the amount. could be translated as 'some': 'prendi delle mele' - take some apples. 'compra del pane'; 'ho dei libri interessanti'


KJR3113

Essi is rarely used for anything, loro sono pesci should be accepted even if not preferred


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to f.formica, course contributor and native Italian speaker:

I wouldn’t accept “loro sono pesci” because it feels too unnatural to hear: it might work with something like “loro sono i miei pesci” - if someone was showing off their aquarium.

Therefore the best translation is simply "Sono pesci".


barra86

it is not properly wrong, but it is not used. In italian you don't have to put the subjects always. Ex: we are here = (noi) Siamo qui.


Macha507819

Why wouldn't one use the article 'i' before pesci?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are


roselaw

Sei means "you are" not "they are"


Dom314135

How do we know if it's plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Singular:
It is a fish = È un pesce

Plural:
They are fish = Sono pesci


roselaw

It says they


Eternelini

It seems from the discussions above that there used to be a word for 'they' called either 'esse' or 'essi' for female / male type words that do not refer to humans, which have since fallen away.

Now they just drop the word 'loro' if it is not referring to an object or animals.


Shiva.iran

Why we use pesci but the translate id fish? So what's the differences between peaci and pesce?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

un pesce
due pesci

Please see the other comments on this page for more details.


JLwilder

I thought they was Loro. Why doesn't this one have a tip to show us why it is Sono instead of Loro?


Linda729766

I agree - they should explain it in the tips. We have learned "Loro" is they and "sono" is are.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not "instead of". The subject pronoun is optional in Italian, and "loro" is for people. "Essi sono pesci" is better, but simply "Sono pesci" is just fine. That way, you don't have to worry about using the wrong pronoun.


roselaw

Loro is they. Sono is are.


Saviglot

Not preferred ≠ incorrect. "Loro sono pesci" should be accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's true that "not preferred" and "incorrect" are not synonyms, but there is overlap. At least one of the volunteer course contributors is a native Italian speaker, and he has confirmed that "loro" is only for people. If anything, it would be "Essi sono pesci", but it is far more common to leave the subject pronoun out entirely, and that is what this lesson is teaching.


PB_Bandit

The previous question was exactly the same (Plurals) and when I answered Sono Pesce it was marked correct while the same answer was marked wrong here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pesce is singular, pesci is plural. It's possible the correction algorithm hiccupped.


KatherineW466626

This was a nice lesson in why you wouldn't use loro, but must I lose a heart here?


KatherineW466626

While this was a useful lesson on the use of loro, I don't think I should be penalized a heart like this.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're asking too much of the correction algorithm. You inserted a word that's not in the answer.


Sharon36350

Loro sono pesci. You say that Italian frequently drops the subject pronoun. Does that make it incorrect to use it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"loro" is only for humans. If you want to include the subject pronoun here, it needs to be "Essi sono pesci".


tuna136

"Loro sono pesci" should also be a correct answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Please read the other comments on this page.


Sabbioso

Like others, I think "loro sono pesci" should have been acceptable. I understand that Italian often drops the direct object. But Duolingo is not consistent with when they do it and when they don't.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Were you also able to read the other replies that explain how "loro" is not the right pronoun here?


Sabbioso

Thanks for reaching out to me Rae.F. I didn't know that "loro" was used mostly (only) for humans. Did you ever see the movie, "A fish called Wanda"? If Wanda had a brother, I wonder if we could say, "Loro sono pesci."


Garllegdaiawn

I actually had a similar thought. If, in a fairy tale, a prince and a princess were turned into fish by an evil wizard, would you say "loro" or "essi"?


chris773478

Loro is optional


Gladiators7

Is it grammatically wrong to say "loro sono pesci"?


roselaw

Did you read the 10,000 comments about your exact question before posting it here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.