"Han spiser æblerne og frugterne."

Translation:He eats the apples and the fruit.

January 9, 2015

9 Comments


SanAndou

But... apples are.... fruits...... right? Another thing I need to google because of duolingo...

January 9, 2015

AndrewVave1

Shouldn't the translation be "He eats the apples and the fruitS"? Frugt - fruit frugter - fruits frugterne - the fruits

April 19, 2018

JKramer08

In English, "fruit" can be singular or plural. "Fruits" is not incorrect, but is much less commonly used.

May 10, 2018

Becs234

Is the ending different for plural but not includinf "the"? Like to say eating apples and fruits or is it translated either way?

February 7, 2016

Becs234

Including * sorry. Undskyld! I cant type on my phone haha

February 7, 2016

ErinPowers0

I'm wondering the same thing

August 16, 2016

Czaporka

The "-ne" postfix makes a plural noun definite, so: "the apples" = "æblerne", "apples" = "æbler".

April 23, 2017

ErinPowers0

How do you know when it's plural?

August 16, 2016

KingOfCarbs

The ending of a Danish word affects it's pluralization. For example: Æble = Apple Æbler = Apples Æblet = The apple Æblerne = The apples.

July 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.