"Hanspiseræblerneogfrugterne."

Translation:He eats the apples and the fruit.

3 years ago

9 Comments


SanAndou

But... apples are.... fruits...... right? Another thing I need to google because of duolingo...

3 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

Is the ending different for plural but not includinf "the"? Like to say eating apples and fruits or is it translated either way?

2 years ago

Becs234
Becs234

Including * sorry. Undskyld! I cant type on my phone haha

2 years ago

ErinPowers0

I'm wondering the same thing

2 years ago

Czaporka
Czaporka

The "-ne" postfix makes a plural noun definite, so: "the apples" = "æblerne", "apples" = "æbler".

1 year ago

ErinPowers0

How do you know when it's plural?

2 years ago

VintageEngine

The ending of a Danish word affects it's pluralization. For example: Æble = Apple Æbler = Apples Æblet = The apple Æblerne = The apples.

5 months ago

AndrewVave1

Shouldn't the translation be "He eats the apples and the fruitS"? Frugt - fruit frugter - fruits frugterne - the fruits

7 months ago

JKramer08
JKramer08

In English, "fruit" can be singular or plural. "Fruits" is not incorrect, but is much less commonly used.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.