1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser æblerne og frugte…

"Han spiser æblerne og frugterne."

Translation:He is eating the apples and the fruit.

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


SanAndou

But... apples are.... fruits...... right? Another thing I need to google because of duolingo...


AndrewVave1

Shouldn't the translation be "He eats the apples and the fruitS"? Frugt - fruit frugter - fruits frugterne - the fruits


JKramer08

In English, "fruit" can be singular or plural. "Fruits" is not incorrect, but is much less commonly used.


WilliamBar103879

Is there any way kf differentiating between "is eating" and "eats" in danish?


Becs234

Is the ending different for plural but not includinf "the"? Like to say eating apples and fruits or is it translated either way?


Becs234

Including * sorry. Undskyld! I cant type on my phone haha


ErinPowers0

I'm wondering the same thing


Czaporka

The "-ne" postfix makes a plural noun definite, so: "the apples" = "æblerne", "apples" = "æbler".


ErinPowers0

How do you know when it's plural?


KingOfCarbs

The ending of a Danish word affects it's pluralization. For example: Æble = Apple Æbler = Apples Æblet = The apple Æblerne = The apples.


bernd693871

Why not he is eating?


DragonNights

"He is eating" is also accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.