1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Clóscríobhann an t-údar a le…

"Clóscríobhann an t-údar a leabhar nua."

Translation:The author types his new book.

January 9, 2015

7 Comments


Seanorph

I wrote "the author types their new book" as there wasn't anything in the sentence to indicate gender. why didn't that count?

As well as that, the translation at the bottom of the screen says "her book" but the translation here at the top of the comment screen says "his book".


alexinIreland

1) I have added your suggested translation now 2) The reason it showed "her" is because when you make a mistake, Duolingo shows the closest correct translation to what you typed (it considers "her" closer to "their" than "his") "His" is shown above because that is what is marked as the top translation.


Codester3

If the author were female, how would the sentence change?

Sorry for the super-elementary question, but it’s been a long time since I’ve done the lessons that focused on this type of thing.


[deactivated user]

    It wouldn't. The grammar depends on the gender of the word, not the gender of the person.


Codester3

    Thank you!

    I’m still having a bit of trouble with gendered nouns (I had the same trouble when trying to learn Spanish as a kid).


LindaK.Wei

    Would clóscríobhann be used for a typewriter as well as for a computer? Just asking?


Knocksedan

    It was used for a typewriter (clóscríobhán) for a very long time before the computer was invented, and someone attached a keyboard to it.

    (You might want to look up the etymology of the English word "typewriter").

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.