1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She has put the pillow on th…

"She has put the pillow on the couch."

Translation:Hon har lagt kudden i soffan.

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


SKWARDOL

kan någon förklara skillnaden mellan i soffan och på soffan.


Arnauti

When the sofa is seen as enclosing you, use i. When the sofa is seen as just under you, use . English does the same with chairs, you can sit in a chair if you think of it as enclosing you, but on it if the idea is more that you're on top of it, but they only say on about sofas, couches, settees etc.


Mokvinna

The link does not work


Camilo-A2

Why not "satt kuddan"?


usinakenes

the real question is: Why not "har suttit kuddan?" but i wonder why too


HoroTanuki

No, he's right, the supine of sätta is satt, suttit is supine of sitta (to sit). Sätta is "to sit/place".


Claudia53577

varfor inte "placerat kudden"?


CarloGamag1

Why " i soffan" and not "pa soffan (a with thesmall o; I do not know the code for it)?


mrfrecklesXX

Why is "stalle" not accepted? Does it have a different connotation?


HoroTanuki

I think it's because ställa has a meaning of putting something upright, whereas lägga is to put/lay something down horizontally.


Jupp993513

Would på soffan be wrong or unusual or is it possible?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.