"She has put the pillow on the couch."

Translation:Hon har lagt kudden i soffan.

January 9, 2015

8 Comments


SKWARDOL

kan någon förklara skillnaden mellan i soffan och på soffan.

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

When the sofa is seen as enclosing you, use i. When the sofa is seen as just under you, use . English does the same with chairs, you can sit in a chair if you think of it as enclosing you, but on it if the idea is more that you're on top of it, but they only say on about sofas, couches, settees etc.

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8
January 9, 2015

Mokvinna

The link does not work

August 16, 2018

Camilo-A2

Why not "satt kuddan"?

November 13, 2015

Claudia53577

varfor inte "placerat kudden"?

January 1, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

Why is "stalle" not accepted? Does it have a different connotation?

August 22, 2016

HoroTanuki

I think it's because ställa has a meaning of putting something upright, whereas lägga is to put/lay something down horizontally.

June 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.