"Have you sung for her?"

Translation:Har du sjungit för henne?

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


SKWARDOL

har du sjungit till henne?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8
January 9, 2015

SKWARDOL

so till is acceptable right? because he has sung a song specifically for her.

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

It's not really acceptable because it's used so rarely and in so specific contexts. Accepting it would be like accepting at in English here. Maybe we should change the English though, because they'd usually say to. We put for on purpose to try to help people avoid this mistake.

January 10, 2015

Rekov

I wouldn't change it to 'to.' 'For' just has a different, equally acceptable and common meaning. When you sing 'for' someone, it means that you're doing it as a favor, or to make them feel better. Singing 'to' someone doesn't imply anything beyond the act itself.

May 10, 2015

SKWARDOL

Ok, thanks a lot.

January 10, 2015

as2907

Wouldn't "åt" be acceptable too? After all, we don't know what the original sentence means exactly, she may have lost her voice for an evening, or got a cold, or have been arrested for drink driving, and be unable to perform her show.

March 8, 2016

Arnauti

We think accepting that would not be helpful, since it would probably make people believe you could use the two interchangeably, which you really can't. The general idea is that if a sentence requires adding a less likely context and could give people the wrong impression, it won't be accepted.

March 9, 2016

as2907

Thanks. I see the point, and agree completely.

March 10, 2016

britt668621

Im confused on the ending, why sjung it? Why it ending?

November 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.