1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De här bullarna är väldigt g…

"De här bullarna är väldigt goda."

Translation:These buns are very good.

January 9, 2015

35 Comments


Seraph259

In some previous lessons I:ve seen "mycket goda". Can mycket and valdigt be used interchangeably when augmenting an adjective? Ie when being used to say "very good", "very strong" etc


Lundgren8

Yes, mycket belongs more to the written language I’d say. People are more likely to say väldigt goda or jättegoda.


HelenCarlsson

"Jätte" is extremely popular for augmenting. You can even hear people say "jättesmå", which literally means "small as a giant" :).

"Jätte" is kjempe in Norwegian and kæmpe in Danish and they use it the same way.


israellai

Jätte ALL THE THINGS!


Ceern

What if something is very giant?


Landwalker04

In English, it is not unheard of for "buns" to be colloquially used for, um, "butt," in a generally appreciative sense. Does Swedish have a similar appropriation of "buns"?

... Just making sure to learn the important stuff, here...


xmasinparis

nope, that would be 'rumpa'


___j___

Yeah, i also wanted to know if bullar could be used to refer to glutes. Jaja.


mokane3562

Is dessa bullar är väldigt goda also correct? Are either preferable?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, it is also correct, but it sounds a bit more formal.


Baba7249

Väldigt to me sounds related to Dutch "geweldig" and German "gewaltig" - could that be? The original meaning then would be "forceful", but in both cases it is used just to indicate a high degree of something.


aline-de-boer

Why not denna? (Or dessa?)


HelenCarlsson

Denna and detta work with singular nouns, but "dessa bullar..." is correct.


Chris-Butler

How would one say "Those buns are very good"?


Arnauti

Those = de där.


sandramorris1

hi, the thing i wanna ask is 'de har' means these so it already defines the buns 'bullar' so why 'bullarna' the definite one? Is it also ok to say de har bullar ar valdight goda? thanks :)


HelenCarlsson

No, it's always "de här" + definite. If you use the (more formal) synonym "dessa", it's "dessa" + indefinite:

den här katten = denna katt
det här huset = detta hus
de här bullarna = dessa bullar


sandramorris1

Thank you, Helen Carlsson :)


bigswedeej

This info is very criticsl. I hope i remember. Tack.


chilvence

I wonder if 'väldigt' is an ancestor of the word 'very'


Seraph259

Don't think so. I think very derives from Latin, rather than anything Germanic. Väldigt is definitely related to the word well. It's an adverbal form of väldig apparently, where väldig means "enormous". So I think something like "jag är väldigt glad" could literally be translated as "I'm enormously happy".


airelibre

Right, very is related to Latin verus, meaning truth. Also: verify. I also wondered if they are related, and while they're not it's still a good way of remembering the meaning of the word.


anniee92

Why is it väldigt and not väldig'?


anniee92

Why is it väldigt and not väldig'?


Ezra746950

it's väldigt (-t) because here it's used to modify a verb, "är", in other words, väldigt is an adverb in this sentence (not an adjective modifying a singular ett word, i.e., ett väldigt stort hus). Eller hur?


SkepticOwl

Sorry if this was already mentioned in the thread, I peeked through but did not see it. Can goda mean both tasty and good? Also is the word interchangeable or If I want to say "He was a very good child" would I use bra instead of goda. I guess what I'm tryin' to say in a very round about manner is goda only used in regards to food :) Tack så mycket för hjälpen.


TateMisery

okay im running into an issue where i dont feel im using correct sentence structure for this language, but instead apply the rules of my first language.. any tips on how to break that habit?


OpenVMS

What's wrong with "This buns are very tasty"?


OpenVMS

Oh, I see, this instead of these.


bleedingorange

Why was "these buns are very delicious" marked wrong?


TNobre87

I tried translating it as "these buns are quite good" but it was not accepted? What would be the word for "quite", then, in this case?


Waheeb648225

"De här bullarna är väldigt goda." translates to "These buns are very delicious". I don't know who translates these lessons for you guys but that's wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.