"A lesson in love."

Translation:En lektion i kärlek.

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

I don't understand this sentence. Anyone cares to explain?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

What’s tricky with it? A lesson/class on how love works. It’s a movie by Ingmar Bergman from 1954: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Lesson_in_Love

January 9, 2015

A_Joao_Elias

Tacksam!

January 9, 2015

huntermcjesus

Would it sound strange to use på instead of i? Or maybe om be more appropriate? using i makes me think about lessons inside of love or if you use på, on top of love. I think its more a lesson "about" love. Maybe iIam over analyzing it.

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

In English you can use both on and about for "topics", like for instance a book can be either "on" or "about" something (the first is more specific). But we can't use that way in Swedish, only om.
For lessons, in Swedish they can be either i as in "in a topic", like "a lesson in chemistry", or om as in "about". So en lektion om kärlek is possible (but not as a translation here since it has an exact counterpart in English 'a lesson about love'.

June 9, 2016

huntermcjesus

Tack for den koncis föreläsning :D

June 9, 2016

KteCMHkt

why won't "om kärlek" work?

August 8, 2017

ReinerSelb

see arnauti's response to huntermcjesus above

February 3, 2018

lidialiker

Can someone explain kär vs kärlek?

September 2, 2017

NameOfWater

Oh, I need that

June 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.