1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A lesson in love."

"A lesson in love."

Translation:En lektion i kärlek.

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


lidialiker

Can someone explain kär vs kärlek?


A_Joao_Elias

I don't understand this sentence. Anyone cares to explain?


Lundgren8

What’s tricky with it? A lesson/class on how love works. It’s a movie by Ingmar Bergman from 1954: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Lesson_in_Love


huntermcjesus

Would it sound strange to use på instead of i? Or maybe om be more appropriate? using i makes me think about lessons inside of love or if you use på, on top of love. I think its more a lesson "about" love. Maybe iIam over analyzing it.


Arnauti

In English you can use both on and about for "topics", like for instance a book can be either "on" or "about" something (the first is more specific). But we can't use that way in Swedish, only om.
For lessons, in Swedish they can be either i as in "in a topic", like "a lesson in chemistry", or om as in "about". So en lektion om kärlek is possible (but not as a translation here since it has an exact counterpart in English 'a lesson about love'.


huntermcjesus

Tack for den koncis föreläsning :D


NameOfWater

Oh, I need that


MarvelMani1

one big difference is that kär is an adjective (kär, kärt, kära) and kärlek is a noun


KteCMHkt

why won't "om kärlek" work?


ReinerSelb

see arnauti's response to huntermcjesus above

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.