Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De boer heeft geen paard."

Translation:The farmer does not have a horse.

3 years ago

6 Comments


akvadrako

Is this different than "The farmer has no horses" ?

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

Paard is singular. The plural would be

De boer heeft geen paarden.

3 years ago

akvadrako

Sorry, my question wasn't very clear. In english, you wouldn't commonly say "The farmer has no horse". You make "horses" plural just to be grammatically correct.

So in Dutch, is there a difference in meaning between "geen paard" and "geen paarden" ?

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

Ahhh, on that bike! (Dutch lingo, thought you might like it :D)

Simply put, geen paarden means that the farmer has no horses at all. Geen paard is used when referring to a single/specific horse. Eg.

Heb jij een paard dat ik kan lenen?

Do you have a horse I can borrow?

Nee, ik heb geen paard, sorry!

No, I don't have a horse. Sorry!

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

So you'd say Ahhh, op die fiets! when you realize what someone meant? :D Geweldig!

3 years ago

akvadrako

Thanks! That's clearer

3 years ago