1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Each year I am bigger."

"Each year I am bigger."

Translation:Cada año yo estoy más grande.

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


DrThunder88

I'm confused as to why this would use estar rather than ser. In any other sentence I've seen thus far, physical traits like size are indicated with ser, e.g. "Soy alto" rather than "Estoy alto". What is the rule that would tell me it should be "estoy más grande" rather than "soy más grande"?


rocko2012

You are not stating your size here. You are stating that you are growing. That is a continuous action that is usually stated with the verb "estar". If you said you were tall it would just be "soy alto". With the right context both "estoy más grande" or "soy más grande" can be correct. If you said you were bigger than your friend that would use "ser". Soy más grande que mi amigo.


Tin-Naz

I think you mean "estar" is a translation for "to grow" as well as "to be". Did I get it right? Or there's another word for "to grow"? (Of course in contexts like "I grow old,fat,etc.")


rocko2012

"estar" means "to be" but one of those uses of "to be" is stating an action.

I am running. Estoy corriendo. (action)

I am a boy. Soy un niño. (no action here, just a definition)

Yeah there are other verbs for "to grow".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/crecer


Tin-Naz

Thank you! So can we say "Cada ano yo crezco mas grande" in this case? Or just "Cada ano yo crezco" ?


rocko2012

I'm not sure if it is a valid translation here but it essentially means the same thing.


Lets_learn_team.

Gracias! Esta pregunta fue difícil.


Hoodini0

Im confused that was the right answer and then it just said it was wrong.What?


JulianReid2

Is it acceptable to use "mayor" in place of "mas grande" here?


DavidMoore622957

With the right context it should work, but I suspect it would be interpreted as older without such context.


FelixSchwe5

Why is 'yo' required?


elizadeux

Yo is not required or at least, it should not be.


rjfcarr

Another question has ser with viejo so clearly some inconsistency. But it is free so we have to tolerate these shortcomings.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.