"Passiamo tempo con la nostra famiglia."

Translation:We spend time with our family.

July 26, 2013

12 Comments


badyan

Can I not say "we pass the time with our family"?

July 26, 2013

silvia_aimone

i think it's wrong in English

July 26, 2013

redbrickhut

'pass the time' is perfectly acceptable in English

July 31, 2013

Viaggiatore

It sounds all right to me.

July 26, 2013

trigauts

Can you say 'Passiamo tempo COLLA nostra famiglia'?

June 8, 2014

xandermark

This is what I actually heard, so I typed it. Maybe the audio is a bit sketchy. It's technically correct, but I'm not sure whether it's used commonly in spoken Italian.

October 15, 2014

French_Bunny

CON LA O COLLA? Tutte e due le forme sono corrette, e sono corrette anche le altre combinazioni di questa preposizione con l’articolo determinativo: con la e colla, con le e colle, con gli e cogli. Però, è meglio usare la forma staccata; dire, cioè, con lo, con la, con le, con gli. E questo perché le forme unite sono identiche ad altre parole di significato ben diverso: collo, parte del corpo; colla, per incollare; colle, piccola altura; cogli, voce del verbo cògliere... E potrebbero anche uscirne frasi tipo: “Attaccalo colla colla”, “Non prendertela collo sporco”, “Si presentò colle Salvetti”. Diverso è il caso di con il che si tende sempre più spesso a sostituire con col, soprattutto nel linguaggio colloquiale: “col cavolo”, più frequente che “con il cavolo”. http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/C/con-lo-collo.shtml?refresh_ce-cp

April 28, 2018

BBBlues

I wrote it and it was wrong

July 9, 2014

SimonMattes

I answered "Let's spend time with our family"- was I wrong?

October 14, 2014

JorgedeEsesarte

Valores!!!

September 12, 2014

juan89374

We spend time with our family!! Not the time...

April 13, 2018

donatoadc

Like any good Italian.

October 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.