"Non è molto caro."

Translation:It is not very expensive.

July 26, 2013

21 Comments


ikuzmin

Lol. You could translate it as 'he is very expensive' or 'she is very expensive'. If that's the case, then Duo is a slave-trader :(

May 6, 2017

MarioAthan99

It's just Dolce&Gabbana ...

August 28, 2015

Ispirac

Why is not good when I put inside "much expensive"

July 26, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Much" is an adjective. You have to say "very."

July 26, 2013

xyphax

why did duoLingo take my heart for 'It is not too expensive' and strike out and replace 'too' with very ?

February 17, 2014

HelmutKrhl

Because "too expensive" would be "troppo caro".

April 18, 2014

xyphax

Grazie!

April 18, 2014

Behco

Thanks for the question @xyphax. Thanks for the answer, @HelmutKrhl. You got yourselves a free lingot.

March 20, 2016

ChristineH636916

Thats what I did !Very unfair!

May 24, 2019

SandraAlvarez76

Again, with too/very. I translated this as too expensive (which is interchangeable in meaning for English speakers) and it was marked wrong. I think if you were going to translate this to someone and they said 'it is not very expensive' or 'it is not too expensive' it would be understood as the same thing. Can someone please get this corrected? Thanks.

September 21, 2017

aobWX6yP

Sandra, "very" and "too" are NOT interchangeable in meaning for English speakers. I have the feeling you may speak some Spanish. "Very" is equivalent to "muy" in Spanish. "Too" is equivalent to "demasiado" in Spanish.

July 8, 2018

Zvezzy

I did the same thing Sandra. I think it's a little too meticulous to mark it wrong, because the translation is still correct.

April 5, 2019

LARISA210496

Why no translation when it isnit accepted?

June 7, 2019

Jshampan

If the sentence had a comma, as in "non, è molto caro," wouldn't that make it, No, it is very expensive? How can you distinguish these two very different meanings aurally?

April 17, 2015

gaz0501

"non, è molto caro" wouldnt really make much sense, it would be like saying "not, it's very expensive". To express "no, it's very expensive" you need to use "no" just like you would in English. - "no, non è molto caro"

Generally speaking in this sort of context think:- "no" in Italian ~ "no" in English "non" in Italian ~ "not" in English

June 23, 2015

davidmiramonte1

"Caro - Cara" Is it not something like "nice" "beloved" ???

May 4, 2016

solo56

Why "He is not very expensive" is wrong?

November 23, 2016

BerkaySenturk

Why not "It's not so expensive."?

January 4, 2017

FadyABIHACHEM

we can say: "it's not so expensive"

June 19, 2017

vanessa.ma707837

Can't caro be translated as valuable? DL didn't accept it...

March 11, 2018

Randonneur3

Hooray! Duo accepts : It is not very dear. Thanks, Duo :)

March 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.