1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è molto caro."

"Non è molto caro."

Translation:It is not very expensive.

July 26, 2013

25 Comments


ikuzmin

Lol. You could translate it as 'he is very expensive' or 'she is very expensive'. If that's the case, then Duo is a slave-trader :(


MarioAthan99

It's just Dolce&Gabbana ...


Ispirac

Why is not good when I put inside "much expensive"


Viaggiatore

"Much" is an adjective. You have to say "very."


xyphax

why did duoLingo take my heart for 'It is not too expensive' and strike out and replace 'too' with very ?


HelmutKrhl

Because "too expensive" would be "troppo caro".


Behco

Thanks for the question @xyphax. Thanks for the answer, @HelmutKrhl. You got yourselves a free lingot.


ChristineH636916

Thats what I did !Very unfair!


SandraAlvarez76

Again, with too/very. I translated this as too expensive (which is interchangeable in meaning for English speakers) and it was marked wrong. I think if you were going to translate this to someone and they said 'it is not very expensive' or 'it is not too expensive' it would be understood as the same thing. Can someone please get this corrected? Thanks.


aobWX6yP

Sandra, "very" and "too" are NOT interchangeable in meaning for English speakers. I have the feeling you may speak some Spanish. "Very" is equivalent to "muy" in Spanish. "Too" is equivalent to "demasiado" in Spanish.


Anapot79

I did the same thing Sandra. I think it's a little too meticulous to mark it wrong, because the translation is still correct.


LARISA210496

Why no translation when it isnit accepted?


Jshampan

If the sentence had a comma, as in "non, è molto caro," wouldn't that make it, No, it is very expensive? How can you distinguish these two very different meanings aurally?


gaz0501

"non, è molto caro" wouldnt really make much sense, it would be like saying "not, it's very expensive". To express "no, it's very expensive" you need to use "no" just like you would in English. - "no, non è molto caro"

Generally speaking in this sort of context think:- "no" in Italian ~ "no" in English "non" in Italian ~ "not" in English


davidmiramonte1

"Caro - Cara" Is it not something like "nice" "beloved" ???


solo56

Why "He is not very expensive" is wrong?


BerkaySenturk

Why not "It's not so expensive."?


FadyABIHACHEM

we can say: "it's not so expensive"


vanessa.ma707837

Can't caro be translated as valuable? DL didn't accept it...


Randonneur3

Hooray! Duo accepts : It is not very dear. Thanks, Duo :)


pinky738990

I wrote, " it's not very expensive," instead of "it is not," and it marked me wrong.


Alex242535

I'm Australian. We'd be just as likely to say 'It's not too dear' as 'It's not very expensive', and mean exactly the same thing.


Inksi

Why is "too expencive" wrong???


Chris749523

That was a typo :-/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.