Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She only has a shirt."

Translation:Ella tiene solo una camisa.

5 years ago

25 Comments


MatNazarian

Why isn't it "sóla"?

.

4 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Adverbs in Spanish have no gender, which is the case here (only, just).

There is gender in solo/sola when it's an adjective (alone).

If we twist a bit the sentence, we can say "Tiene una sola camisa" (sort of changing the English translation to "She has a shirt alone", alone referring to the shirt, don't know if that would make sense, in Spanish does).

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

A few years ago, the RAE determined that solo/sola (alone) do not have accent marks. Thought, the "solo" here is another word entirely, which is short for "solamente" (only).

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Not the adjective solo/sola, which have never had it, but the adverb solo does not need accent anymore.

2 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Does it mean she wears nothing but a shirt?

4 years ago

AndrewMS221

Cheeky!

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

And some drops of Chanel numero cinq!

2 months ago

Jhe
Jhe

Why is it incorrect to say "Ella tiene una camisa solo"?

4 years ago

counterbeing

I would also love to understand that. I actually tried "Ella tiene una camisa solamente" myself.

4 years ago

justinthegermann

thats how i said it too

9 months ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

why does sólo need an accent if the natural stress is there anyway? does solo mean something else?

5 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

In general:

sólo = solamente (only)

solo = en soledad (alone)

--- You can safely ignore the rest of my answer ---

But (yes, there's always a "but") there was recently a spelling reform, according to which the accent is only mandatory when your reader can mistake one for the other: "el va solo a Barcelona" (does he go alone to Barcelona, or are we saying that he goes to Barcelona and nowhere else?). The reform is quite relaxed, though, and ignoring this rule and putting the accent in all the instances of "sólo" (meaning "solamente") is not regarded as incorrect.

Source: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=Adwesaq4ND64VT09xQ paragraph 3.2.3.

5 years ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

Interesting! thanks, that's just the kind of answer I was looking for.

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

That changed some time ago. "Solo" does not use the accent anymore

4 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Except when there's ambiguity.

4 years ago

mujeranciana

I am fine with the translation expected, but the English sentence is wrong. It should be "She has only a shirt". The sentence given means "She has nothing but a shirt" - no underwear, no socks, no nada.

2 years ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Yes, it sounds to me (she only has A shirt) like she only wears a shirt and nothing else... I think that the intended translation should be "she only has ONE shirt". But my spanish is not good enough to judge what meaning of the spanish scentense actually means. Can someone native spanish speaking enlighten me? Maybe it can be both?

5 months ago

BezJones
BezJones

Native (or fluent) speakers, would you more likely say sólo or solamente here?

4 years ago

Royraju

I think I say "solo" more often than "solamente".

4 years ago

ziggy254

Solo is easier to remember

3 years ago

ezaltz

I responded with "ella únicamente tiene una camisa" and that was a wrong answer. Why ?

4 years ago

melinguist

Isn't only sólo not solo? It appears Duo is giving be both spellings and two other sources give sólo.

2 years ago

kymmer.c

I am confused when to use the accent. In another post someone said that you use the accent when the word means "only". I need help knowing when to use the accent.

1 year ago

cyberboy64

This is the wierdest sentance DOES SHE NOT HAVE PANTS

7 months ago