1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska klättra ned från tak…

"Jag ska klättra ned från taket."

Translation:I will climb down from the roof.

January 9, 2015

30 Comments


heimaey

What is the difference between ned and ner? Is ned common gender agreement?


HelenCarlsson

The only difference is that "ned" is more formal than "ner". It is common to use "ner" not only in speech but also in written language.

PS. "Neder" is even more formal. It still exists in compound words, e.g. nederbörd (precipitation).


israellai

a ha, so that's how it links all the way to nether, nieder and Nederländerna!


tracymorgan1

I had never heard ned until now, so thanks for the explanation!


gunya_ru

why is 'klättra ner' marked as incorrect then?


gabrielarangel

well, was it incorrect on the audio exercise or a translation exercise? if it's an audio exercise, you must type what you hear, synonyms are not accepted :)


gunya_ru

yeah, I understand. But it was the translation exercise


Arnauti

It's accepted there and it hasn't been changed for 3 months, so maybe you had some other typo then.


RobinThela

I am from sweden and we say ner and not ned


devalanteriel

ned is the formal spelling and ner the colloquial one. But if you get this for the "type what you hear" exercise, that has a bug where only one spelling can be accepted.


tracymorgan1

Can't taket be translated as "ceiling", too?


HelenCarlsson

I guess it makes more sense to climb down from the roof than to climb down from the ceiling. But you are right,
roof = tak (or yttertak)
ceiling = tak (or innertak)


tracymorgan1

Yes, you are right, but when I first read it, I was thinking it was something similar to "peeling myself off the ceiling" (another way of saying hitting the roof) haha


heimaey

So is ceiling cat "tak kat" in Swedish? ;)


HelenCarlsson

Well, cat = katt which destroys the palindrome :).


InvertedGo

What is a ceiling cat?


darkevul

It's a meme from years ago, if you do a google image search for "ceiling cat" you'll see it :)


Orgunmat

Is "climb down" an incorrect translation?


Arnauti

It's the suggested translation?


Orgunmat

Seems like I wrote this about 4 months ago. I can't remember if things have changed. On a side note, would "I will climb down the roof" work here? Omitting the "from" could be a more common thing in spoken language.


KiwiDressager

Climb down the roof and Climb down from the roof have two different meanings in English. The former implies that you are moving from a higher point on the roof to a lower point (but staying on the roof), the latter implies that you are on the roof and are climbing down to the ground. I had assumed that this sentence meant the latter. Could it mean both?


Arnauti

It can only mean the latter so I guess I'll have to remove 'climb down' again :D
And the first would be klättra nerför/nedför taket.


Arnauti

Ah, you probably meant climb down as opposed to climb down from, then. I suppose it won't hurt to add that one as an accepted translation.


Bergsteigener

I'm wondering if "should" could be used instead of "shall" which is currently an allowed translation. The meaning would be slightly different, but still correct in my opinion. Not sure though.


Arnauti

ska here expresses the determination of the speaker: s/he has decided to climb down from the roof. I feel that if you say should in English in this sentence, that would rather mean something like 'ought to' – the speaker thinks it would be a good idea, but they haven't decided to do it. So I don't think it's a very good match.


InvertedGo

You would use "borde" in that case.

Jag borde klättra ner/ned från taket (men jag vill inte).


Hottiejan

"Jag ska klättra ner från taket" is not accepted?


devalanteriel

It is, but if you got it as a "type what you hear" exercise, Duolingo doesn't accept homonyms.

Edit: Also, this is a "translate into English" exercise, any chance you accidentally typed the Swedish one when it should have been in English? :)


Tentsmuir

The sound quality here is rubbish, listen to the slow version. Previous voice please

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.