"He drinks the water and eats the bread."

Translation:Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet.

January 9, 2015

28 Comments


SereneAvatar

"Han drikker vandet og spiser dreng."

Well, that has got to fill him up pretty good!

January 9, 2015

OhBogy

at first i wanted to choose that option, then i remembered what dreng means.

June 8, 2015

SereneAvatar

Yes, sometimes the details make all the difference. :)

June 15, 2015

JesseJames17

Vand - Water, Vandet - The Water.

October 25, 2018

Galee824

The seems to be a difference in pronunciation of vand an vandet, but i cant copy it (((

March 12, 2015

RidinWithRaptors

I'm having a hard time too. Vand/vandet and brød/brødet. :- are killing me.

June 3, 2015

SereneAvatar

I agree; the difference in pronunciation is very subtle—it seems like it is a small '-uh' sound at the end of the definite form—similar to the difference between chaud/chaude in French.

June 15, 2015

daguipa

Well, the difference between chaud and chaude in French is not a small uh sound at the end, but a -d sound. Chaud is /sho/ and chaude is /shod/. Sorry for the rough transcription but I dont have access to the proper symbols right now.

May 22, 2019

SereneAvatar

That is entirely true and I can see how my comment might be interpreted that way; what I actually ment was that the differences are subtle in both the Danish and the French word pairs, not that these differences were identical in both cases. :)

May 22, 2019

language_lover26

I know!

April 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When saying the water why say "vadet" adnd not "vanden" as you do for pigen and manden?

    October 15, 2016

SereneAvatar

    It is of the same reason you use either "el" or "la" in front of nouns in Spanish; "vand" belongs to another group of nouns than "pige" and "mand" so they have different endings. However, " vand" exist in two forms so you could write "vanden", but then it has a slightly different meaning.

    November 11, 2016

Kaiwa7

    Its looks very similar to swedish, mand(man), mandet(the man) swedish also does this with words.

    But i feel that in swedish its more complicated.

    July 3, 2018

Kaiwa7

    Posted wrong place

    July 3, 2018

SereneAvatar

    It really isn't that complicated actually; in Swedish it's "man/mannen" (man/the man), so the only difference is the dubbled consonant before the suffix "-en". You can even check if you need to add that extra consonant based on the length of the vowel sound, e.g a short vowel like "hem/hemmet" (home/the home) vs. a long vowel like "gran/granen" (pine/the pine).

    July 3, 2018

aronlove

    Her

    June 16, 2015

SushantPan20

    Hun

    May 3, 2019

Robbadob

    Hende

    May 9, 2019

hurtigmay

    tricky, although I have a good understanding of Dk, I keep making silly mistakes with the endings and the articles in English... :(

    February 28, 2016

DinoPostingStuff

    Wow, I accidentally Wrote Spiser instead of drikker.

    July 27, 2018

Hans146883

    why is there no explanation for the difference between vand/vandet etc, this way you keep making the same mistakes cause you don't know WHEN to use one or the other

    November 14, 2018

Holsen4

    Vand=Water Vandet=THE water

    January 5, 2019

MerelV_97

    How do you say brød i just don't get it

    June 11, 2019

Arabella210259

    Kinda like bruh

    June 19, 2019

TraceyMcDe

    How do I get the accents on when my keyboard is English?

    July 17, 2019

Arabella210259

    If you're on your phone, try holding the keys for a bit and it should pop up. If that doesn't work, go to your keyboard settings and select another language (preferably Danish, though my English keyboard has other letters), and you should be able to switch between that one ams the one(s) you use currently. If this doesn't work, go to google app store and you'll probably find something there, I was recommended swiftkey by another user. Hope this helps :)

    July 22, 2019

nebosite

    I feel like my tongue is coming unhinged when I try to say brødet. It sounds kind of like "brawldlet" in English.

    September 5, 2019

Whatsappba

    Why ppl make it sound complicated. It is simple move on!

    February 24, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.