1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the water and eats…

"He drinks the water and eats the bread."

Translation:Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet.

January 9, 2015

39 Comments


SereneAvatar

"Han drikker vandet og spiser dreng."

Well, that has got to fill him up pretty good!


OhBogy

at first i wanted to choose that option, then i remembered what dreng means.


SereneAvatar

Yes, sometimes the details make all the difference. :)


BenNoyce1

Just add so. Mead and you have a hearty meal while off on a viking


JesseJames17

Vand - Water, Vandet - The Water.


NikolaSchildberg

(Just pasting it here for people to read it)

It took me a few days to find it out, but in the computer version (instead of mobile app), there are clear and helpful grammar explanations and instructions on the "tips" button on each lesson!

I believe the exercises are a good fit if you read the grammar explanations first! I was having a hard time with those, before finding that out!

Hope that helps!


Galee824

The seems to be a difference in pronunciation of vand an vandet, but i cant copy it (((


RidinWithRaptors

I'm having a hard time too. Vand/vandet and brød/brødet. :- are killing me.


SereneAvatar

I agree; the difference in pronunciation is very subtle—it seems like it is a small '-uh' sound at the end of the definite form—similar to the difference between chaud/chaude in French.


daguipa

Well, the difference between chaud and chaude in French is not a small uh sound at the end, but a -d sound. Chaud is /sho/ and chaude is /shod/. Sorry for the rough transcription but I dont have access to the proper symbols right now.


SereneAvatar

That is entirely true and I can see how my comment might be interpreted that way; what I actually ment was that the differences are subtle in both the Danish and the French word pairs, not that these differences were identical in both cases. :)


Fred-3-CMY

I do not see the difference in French "chaud" versus "chaude" as subtle. Danish is a different case, though.


CEduAlmeida

You're not the only one!


Kaiwa7

Its looks very similar to swedish, mand(man), mandet(the man) swedish also does this with words.

But i feel that in swedish its more complicated.


Kaiwa7

Posted wrong place


SereneAvatar

It really isn't that complicated actually; in Swedish it's "man/mannen" (man/the man), so the only difference is the dubbled consonant before the suffix "-en". You can even check if you need to add that extra consonant based on the length of the vowel sound, e.g a short vowel like "hem/hemmet" (home/the home) vs. a long vowel like "gran/granen" (pine/the pine).


[deactivated user]

    When saying the water why say "vadet" adnd not "vanden" as you do for pigen and manden?


SereneAvatar

    It is of the same reason you use either "el" or "la" in front of nouns in Spanish; "vand" belongs to another group of nouns than "pige" and "mand" so they have different endings. However, " vand" exist in two forms so you could write "vanden", but then it has a slightly different meaning.


nebosite

    I feel like my tongue is coming unhinged when I try to say brødet. It sounds kind of like "brawldlet" in English.


Catsbreadbikes

    I have a question about pronunciation. The male voice pronounces brødet very differently than the female voice. Is one of them incorrect? Or are they just two different accents or pronunciations?


MerelV_97

    How do you say brød i just don't get it


hurtigmy

    tricky, although I have a good understanding of Dk, I keep making silly mistakes with the endings and the articles in English... :(


DinoPostingStuff

    Wow, I accidentally Wrote Spiser instead of drikker.


Hans146883

    why is there no explanation for the difference between vand/vandet etc, this way you keep making the same mistakes cause you don't know WHEN to use one or the other


Holsen4

    Vand=Water Vandet=THE water


TraceyMcDe

    How do I get the accents on when my keyboard is English?


Arabella210259

    If you're on your phone, try holding the keys for a bit and it should pop up. If that doesn't work, go to your keyboard settings and select another language (preferably Danish, though my English keyboard has other letters), and you should be able to switch between that one ams the one(s) you use currently. If this doesn't work, go to google app store and you'll probably find something there, I was recommended swiftkey by another user. Hope this helps :)


TomaszTeodor

    What is the difference between brøt and brødet?


filipinojalapeno

    brød is bread and brødet is the bread


Chrystal565112

    How do you type in the accents/ non English characters like in brod?


Vicnent_Ri

    Brødet sounds so weird

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.