"He drinks the water and eats the bread."

Translation:Han drikker vandet og spiser brødet.

3 years ago

18 Comments


SereneAvatar

"Han drikker vandet og spiser dreng."

Well, that has got to fill him up pretty good!

3 years ago

OhBogy

at first i wanted to choose that option, then i remembered what dreng means.

3 years ago

SereneAvatar

Yes, sometimes the details make all the difference. :)

3 years ago

Galee824

The seems to be a difference in pronunciation of vand an vandet, but i cant copy it (((

3 years ago

RidinWithRaptors

I'm having a hard time too. Vand/vandet and brød/brødet. :- are killing me.

3 years ago

SereneAvatar

I agree; the difference in pronunciation is very subtle, but it seems like it is a small '-uh' sound at the end of the definite form, similar to the difference between chaud/chaude in French.

3 years ago

language_lover26

I know!

8 months ago

LilithAnders

When saying the water why say "vadet" adnd not "vanden" as you do for pigen and manden?

2 years ago

SereneAvatar

It is of the same reason you use either "el" or "la" in front of nouns in Spanish; "vand" belongs to another group of nouns than "pige" and "mand" so they have different endings. However, " vand" exist in two forms so you could write "vanden", but then it has a slightly different meaning.

2 years ago

JesseJames17

Vand - Water, Vandet - The Water.

1 month ago

aronlove

Her

3 years ago

hurtigmay

tricky, although I have a good understanding of Dk, I keep making silly mistakes with the endings and the articles in English... :(

2 years ago

Kaiwa7

Its looks very similar to swedish, mand(man), mandet(the man) swedish also does this with words.

But i feel that in swedish its more complicated.

5 months ago

Kaiwa7

Posted wrong place

5 months ago

SereneAvatar

It really isn't that complicated actually; in Swedish it's "man/mannen" (man/the man), so the only difference is the dubbled consonant before the suffix "-en". You can even check if you need to add that extra consonant based on the length of the vowel sound, e.g a short vowel like "hem/hemmet" (home/the home) vs. a long vowel like "gran/granen" (pine/the pine).

5 months ago

DinoPostingStuff

Wow, I accidentally Wrote Spiser instead of drikker.

4 months ago

Hans146883

why is there no explanation for the difference between vand/vandet etc, this way you keep making the same mistakes cause you don't know WHEN to use one or the other

3 weeks ago

Whatsappba

Why ppl make it sound complicated. It is simple move on!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.