"The boys write."

Translation:I ragazzi scrivono.

July 26, 2013

37 Comments


CreyB

"Gli" is used as the definite article for plural masculine nouns that take "lo" or "l'" as the singular form. Generally, these are masculine nouns that begin with a vowel, a "z" or an "s" followed by a consonant.

l'albergo gli alberghi

lo spuntino gli spuntini

lo zio gli zii

more comprehensive listing of the rules can be found here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

July 26, 2013

Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye

January 9, 2016

Liberata78758

I know english perfectly

December 19, 2017

MiriamRosa664760

Interested

December 19, 2017

MiriamRosa664760

I know English and want to learn Italian

December 19, 2017

AnabexisRo

im interested if you want to i can teach you inglesh spanish if you want but i have to learn Italian please exept thank you

February 28, 2018

Agustn212086

Hi, i know English as well... am trying to learn Italian. I can also teach you Spanish.

July 25, 2018

laproffrancaise

I thought that "gli" was "the" in the masculine plural form as well, why does this not work?

July 26, 2013

Tanis41493

If I remember right, gli is only applicable when the word after it starts with a vowel

February 28, 2014

Dawibo

I thought that bambino was also boy?

November 11, 2014

Elizabeth4508

Bambino means child, I think.

March 7, 2017

becky1890

"Bambino" means baby boy ,not boy

January 4, 2017

renatoty

How and when are the words “scrive” and “scrivono” used? Thanks!

July 13, 2018

carifrock

The ending -ono uses the pronoun they. The ending -e used the pronouns she or he.

July 14, 2018

Christy668641

How do I know when its scrive, scrivete, scrovono? Is there somewhere where I can see what goes with which ?

November 26, 2015

lokol793

During your lessons, you should be able to bring up a conjugation chart when you pass your cursor over words like that. It's very helpful!

December 25, 2015

Om1ron

look up Italian conjugation rules

December 19, 2017

TivadarTor

SCRIVO-SCRIVI-SCRIVE----SCRIVIAMO-SCRIVETE-SCRIVONO/SCRIVERE/

March 10, 2019

CodeMarnie

couldent you use il as well??

May 22, 2014

WilliamPit4

No, "il' is masculine singular.

May 24, 2014

jessica935

How would you pronounce this? The pronunciation sounds like "il ragazzi scrivono" but the il is masculine singular, so it would make no sense in conversation.

May 31, 2014

WilliamPit4

The "gli" is roughly pronounced "yee" with the slightest light "g" mixed in.

May 31, 2014

WilliamPit4

Wait, my bad, wrong plural. You pronounce "il" with a L sound, and "i" without.

May 31, 2014

MalissaLew1

Is this an L or an I? I thought I had it all figured out now I'm more confused. I've got the female down. And the male singular and the male exceptions of l'and gli. But this?

November 24, 2014

WilliamPit4

It's an "i"

November 24, 2014

Elizabeth4508

What are all the different forms of "the" that there are?

March 7, 2017

Maria475236

If i didn't speak spanish I would be confused but we have similar rules XD

December 8, 2017

DanielC.10

I am writing the write answer, but it is not taking it!

June 3, 2018

Martyna274951

i finally know why it is i ragazzi

July 1, 2018

Agustn212086

Hi, am looking for someone to skypetalk, to improve my Italian and i can teach them Spanish. Who is interested?

July 25, 2018

Chris918594

I cant get this to work

August 6, 2018

OlaOdeska

When do we use "I" and when "Gli"?

December 7, 2018

Ethan-Rivas
  • " I " for masculine words begining with consonants.
  • " Gli " for masculine words begining with a vowel/ "z" or "s" + consonant.
  • " Le " for feminine words begining with vowel/consonants.
December 19, 2018

Paul529899

I have answered this correctly and can not get past this task. What's up with that?

December 18, 2018

Ninive989006

Is correct. I tired for repit!!!

January 7, 2019

clark527558

Got answer right again amd said I was wrong??!!

April 9, 2019

Ana709500

Keeps showing me incorrect '' scrivono '' when both are spelled exactly the same.

April 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.