1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys write."

"The boys write."

Translation:I ragazzi scrivono.

July 26, 2013

70 Comments


Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye


MiriamRosa664760

I know English and want to learn Italian


Miembrodeoro

Hi, i know English as well... am trying to learn Italian. I can also teach you Spanish.


Liberata78758

I know english perfectly


pvmdf

I ' m trying to learn Italian if you want I can help you.


Fatimazohr729898

I want to learn italian can you help me!


CreyB

"Gli" is used as the definite article for plural masculine nouns that take "lo" or "l'" as the singular form. Generally, these are masculine nouns that begin with a vowel, a "z" or an "s" followed by a consonant.

l'albergo gli alberghi

lo spuntino gli spuntini

lo zio gli zii

more comprehensive listing of the rules can be found here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


Alexis575480

Thanks so much this helps a lot!!


laproffrancaise

I thought that "gli" was "the" in the masculine plural form as well, why does this not work?


Tanis41493

If I remember right, gli is only applicable when the word after it starts with a vowel


nini_burgers

And here i am thinking it was for the word "uomini" yuh know wat im sayin?


Christy668641

How do I know when its scrive, scrivete, scrovono? Is there somewhere where I can see what goes with which ?


KATE255821

The problem with this specific Question is the optons they offer for "write" in Italian are plural form of write. It said "The boys (plural) write. So it should have been scrivete- as this matched the examples when you click on "write" in the sentence, and is the plural form i6f write. Instead, the answer was scrivono- which is the answer to the singular form of write!! #TYPO


DavidClarkII

For "write/scrivere", the conjugations are:

I write = Io scrivo

You (sing.) write = Tu scrivi

He/She writes = Lui/Lei scrive

We write = Noi scriviamo

You (plural) write = Voi scrivete

They write = Loro scrivono

As I was typing that, I think i understand why you thought it should be "scrivete." However, "the boys" is a 3rd-person plural phrase (they) not 2nd-person plural (you). I hope that helps.


KwyKwy10

Thanks so much for this!


lokol793

During your lessons, you should be able to bring up a conjugation chart when you pass your cursor over words like that. It's very helpful!


Om1ron

look up Italian conjugation rules


Dawibo

I thought that bambino was also boy?


elicro45

Bambino means child, I think.


OlaOzdzenska

When do we use "I" and when "Gli"?


rivasethan
  • " I " for masculine words begining with consonants.
  • " Gli " for masculine words begining with a vowel/ "z" or "s" + consonant.
  • " Le " for feminine words begining with vowel/consonants.

becky1890

"Bambino" means baby boy ,not boy


Maricela647242

Not again please!! Check this anwser!! It's right and keep saying it's wrong!!


renatoty

How and when are the words “scrive” and “scrivono” used? Thanks!


carifrock

The ending -ono uses the pronoun they. The ending -e used the pronouns she or he.


TivadarTor

SCRIVO-SCRIVI-SCRIVE----SCRIVIAMO-SCRIVETE-SCRIVONO/SCRIVERE/


Ricardo638933

I don't get why you use I


Sciuridian

I thought l' was for words starting with vowels??


Craig169317

That's what i wrote


Martyna274951

i finally know why it is i ragazzi


Chris918594

I cant get this to work


Ninive989006

Is correct. I tired for repit!!!


clark527558

Got answer right again amd said I was wrong??!!


Ana709500

Keeps showing me incorrect '' scrivono '' when both are spelled exactly the same.


ELISAARIAS9

They could review this answer and correct me if I'm wrong, because I think it's "L", not "I"


Maricela647242

I am not confused, my anwser is correct, and duolingo keeps saying it's not, and won't let me go ahead with the next question


David260430

Why does the hint not list 'scrivono'? Yet it is required for a correct answer


CodeMarnie

couldent you use il as well??


WilliamPit4

No, "il' is masculine singular.


jessica935

How would you pronounce this? The pronunciation sounds like "il ragazzi scrivono" but the il is masculine singular, so it would make no sense in conversation.


WilliamPit4

The "gli" is roughly pronounced "yee" with the slightest light "g" mixed in.


WilliamPit4

Wait, my bad, wrong plural. You pronounce "il" with a L sound, and "i" without.


MalissaLew1

Is this an L or an I? I thought I had it all figured out now I'm more confused. I've got the female down. And the male singular and the male exceptions of l'and gli. But this?


elicro45

What are all the different forms of "the" that there are?


Maria475236

If i didn't speak spanish I would be confused but we have similar rules XD


DanielC.10

I am writing the write answer, but it is not taking it!


Miembrodeoro

Hi, am looking for someone to skypetalk, to improve my Italian and i can teach them Spanish. Who is interested?


Paul529899

I have answered this correctly and can not get past this task. What's up with that?


MohammadSa477582

Whats the wrong in my answer


Victor895892

Non existent hint the boys WRITE


PolishedTexas

Hi i know Spanish i want to learn Italian


Edgar416704

"write" has three listed translation options BUT does not list "scrivono". Caught me by surprise.


ElenaWalsh5

my answer is exactly as it says it should be but counting it wrong??


MaiteRamir10

Escribo bien y no califica correcto


MarilynPon2

I am doing it correctly but keeps repeating


andy788832

Its funny how you press write and the answer isnt even there


GlynisTupl1

This is the correct answer which I type but repeated incorrect


GlynisTupl1

I answer correctly many times but still says I'm incorrect


Wendy964887

It looks exactly the same


abdishukri2

I really confuse the difference between ( un) and (una)


Turttle5

I have rolled the correct answer 4 times in a row. It keeps telling me it is incorrect. Lost 4 lives.


AlannahLui

This is driving me crazy i just wanna learn how to speak the language not write it! I have translate on my phone foe that :( just let me learn to hear/speak please duolingo app


Erika337500

This needs an apostrophe.


tracyditchfield

I answered l ragazzi scrivono. How is that wrong?!


brie699080

Why is the l wrong?


Den1970

I am a Russian speaking guy and English helps me to learn Italian. Actyally I've started French, Portuguese, Spanich and Italian simultaneously.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.