"The boys write."

Translation:I ragazzi scrivono.

July 26, 2013

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye


MiriamRosa664760

I know English and want to learn Italian


Addie1222

I'd love to practice with you! English is my first language :)


JigishaPra2

I can understand the boys write in Italian please help


pvmdf

I ' m trying to learn Italian if you want I can help you.


Miembrodeoro

Hi, i know English as well... am trying to learn Italian. I can also teach you Spanish.


WordMonger777

If you want to use Snapchat or another platform to send quick messages back and forth at our Leisure, I'm all for the practice.


Noriaki--Kakyoin

I'm interested and English is my first language so I should be able to help.


CreyB

"Gli" is used as the definite article for plural masculine nouns that take "lo" or "l'" as the singular form. Generally, these are masculine nouns that begin with a vowel, a "z" or an "s" followed by a consonant.

l'albergo gli alberghi

lo spuntino gli spuntini

lo zio gli zii

more comprehensive listing of the rules can be found here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


Alexis575480

Thanks so much this helps a lot!!


laproffrancaise

I thought that "gli" was "the" in the masculine plural form as well, why does this not work?


Tanis41493

If I remember right, gli is only applicable when the word after it starts with a vowel


Christy668641

How do I know when its scrive, scrivete, scrovono? Is there somewhere where I can see what goes with which ?


KATE255821

The problem with this specific Question is the optons they offer for "write" in Italian are plural form of write. It said "The boys (plural) write. So it should have been scrivete- as this matched the examples when you click on "write" in the sentence, and is the plural form i6f write. Instead, the answer was scrivono- which is the answer to the singular form of write!! #TYPO


DavidClarkII

For "write/scrivere", the conjugations are:

I write = Io scrivo

You (sing.) write = Tu scrivi

He/She writes = Lui/Lei scrive

We write = Noi scriviamo

You (plural) write = Voi scrivete

They write = Loro scrivono

As I was typing that, I think i understand why you thought it should be "scrivete." However, "the boys" is a 3rd-person plural phrase (they) not 2nd-person plural (you). I hope that helps.


KwyKwy10

Thanks so much for this!


Sila417709

Thank you so much . Great explanation


lokol793

During your lessons, you should be able to bring up a conjugation chart when you pass your cursor over words like that. It's very helpful!


HeavenElysian

I looked up a conjugation table. Turns out the suffix for words depends on ehat the verbs end with


OlaOzdzenska

When do we use "I" and when "Gli"?


rivasethan
  • " I " for masculine words begining with consonants.
  • " Gli " for masculine words begining with a vowel/ "z" or "s" + consonant.
  • " Le " for feminine words begining with vowel/consonants.

David-1960

Why does the hint not list 'scrivono'? Yet it is required for a correct answer


Dawibo

I thought that bambino was also boy?


elicro45

Bambino means child, I think.


Maricela647242

Not again please!! Check this anwser!! It's right and keep saying it's wrong!!


becca1890

"Bambino" means baby boy ,not boy


Ricardo638933

I don't get why you use I


renatoty

How and when are the words “scrive” and “scrivono” used? Thanks!


carifrock

The ending -ono uses the pronoun they. The ending -e used the pronouns she or he.


Sciuridian

I thought l' was for words starting with vowels??


elicro45

What are all the different forms of "the" that there are?


TivadarTor

SCRIVO-SCRIVI-SCRIVE----SCRIVIAMO-SCRIVETE-SCRIVONO/SCRIVERE/


clark527558

Got answer right again amd said I was wrong??!!


Craig169317

That's what i wrote


Maricela647242

I am not confused, my anwser is correct, and duolingo keeps saying it's not, and won't let me go ahead with the next question


ZULFADHLIB1

i don't quite understand, when do you use scrivono/scrive/scriviamo etc, like what are the conditions to the usage?


Martyna274951

i finally know why it is i ragazzi


Chris918594

I cant get this to work


Ninive989006

Is correct. I tired for repit!!!


Ana709500

Keeps showing me incorrect '' scrivono '' when both are spelled exactly the same.


ELISAARIAS9

They could review this answer and correct me if I'm wrong, because I think it's "L", not "I"


Markfx

Why is scrivono not an option on the drop down menu


elhombre242

Thats what i wrote and its wrong


Israaalami1

This semtence is write why do you say that is wrong


batelbaz

It not fair that my answer wasnt correct i had a spelling mistake only


MelanieBon295259

Hints are Wrong!!!


madelief848779

I wrote exactly that!!!!


cjTnTY

I'm struggling with the apparent lack of options in the drop down menu. By this I mean that the word 'scrivono' did not appear as an option. Am I to understand that as we progress in difficulty, that correct options disappear? Could someone help direct me to a place where the drop down menu is explained, ie, how does it have bearing on the sentences we are trying to complete? Many thanks.


Bibo519359

I wrote it write and gave me Mistake!!!


Bibo519359

I wrote it write and gave me Mistake


SarahHarri794288

I am getting incorrect for some of my correct answers.


ConcettaMo14

why does it not recognize the l when i type it.


Elisapty1509

Got the answer right and told me was wrong


SarahHarri794288

The boys means they root+ono is the ending for they


CodeMarnie

couldent you use il as well??


WilliamPit4

No, "il' is masculine singular.


jessica935

How would you pronounce this? The pronunciation sounds like "il ragazzi scrivono" but the il is masculine singular, so it would make no sense in conversation.


WilliamPit4

The "gli" is roughly pronounced "yee" with the slightest light "g" mixed in.


WilliamPit4

Wait, my bad, wrong plural. You pronounce "il" with a L sound, and "i" without.


MalissaLew1

Is this an L or an I? I thought I had it all figured out now I'm more confused. I've got the female down. And the male singular and the male exceptions of l'and gli. But this?


Gracia32

If i didn't speak spanish I would be confused but we have similar rules XD


DanielC.10

I am writing the write answer, but it is not taking it!


Miembrodeoro

Hi, am looking for someone to skypetalk, to improve my Italian and i can teach them Spanish. Who is interested?


Paul529899

I have answered this correctly and can not get past this task. What's up with that?


MohammadSa477582

Whats the wrong in my answer


Abima666911

This correct answer wasn't a choice when you clicked on the word. :(


Victor895892

Non existent hint the boys WRITE


PolishedTexas

Hi i know Spanish i want to learn Italian


Edgar416704

"write" has three listed translation options BUT does not list "scrivono". Caught me by surprise.


ElenaWalsh5

my answer is exactly as it says it should be but counting it wrong??


MaiteRamir10

Escribo bien y no califica correcto


MarilynPon2

I am doing it correctly but keeps repeating


andy788832

Its funny how you press write and the answer isnt even there


GlynisTupl1

This is the correct answer which I type but repeated incorrect


GlynisTupl1

I answer correctly many times but still says I'm incorrect


Wendy964887

It looks exactly the same


abdishukri2

I really confuse the difference between ( un) and (una)


Turttle5

I have rolled the correct answer 4 times in a row. It keeps telling me it is incorrect. Lost 4 lives.


Jaxyce

That happens to me too


AlannahLui

This is driving me crazy i just wanna learn how to speak the language not write it! I have translate on my phone foe that :( just let me learn to hear/speak please duolingo app


Erika337500

This needs an apostrophe.


tracyditchfield

I answered l ragazzi scrivono. How is that wrong?!


brie.renae

Why is the l wrong?


Den1970

I am a Russian speaking guy and English helps me to learn Italian. Actyally I've started French, Portuguese, Spanich and Italian simultaneously.


mahick

I wrote "il raggazi scrivono" it was fals because of the "il" that's harsh :-(


ibeasalazar

Is it also right to say, "Lei scrivono"?


ph.3lQifS

Please mujhe pareshan mat karo


RalphOsmond

"scrivono" is not included in the roll-over hints


Lil435726

when you scrollover the word "write" it says it should be scriviamo. Why is that?


oliviacari3

I can't understand why this is wrong.


marthamont895311

l ragazzi scrivono. Marked wrong. I can't find my error . 2 8 21


marthamont895311

l ragazzi scrivono marked wrong again 2 8 21. Please help, what is wrong


Ella_more

I ragazzi scrivono is wrong?


jotta4777

Its not wrong what i write


PavroKhatr

I know english and i want to learn italian, any partner who is ready to club please ping.


IIGiovonniII

I didn't know "I" was actually"the" in english.


ph.IAkKaU

I know english ,hindi and Spanish and i wanna know italian


fJkf5

I am from Russia. I study English Spain and Italy, and I can help learning Russian language. I look for friends


Ella_more

I need an italian person to help me learn their language. I'm fluent in English. Anybody who is interested please message me


ph.eFtfiK

i believe that i will learn italian very welll


U2uSeXtO

I'm struggling with ''i'' and ''il'' for ''the''


JoseAldema433476

Why the gives me the wrong translation??


Vwheeler1.

I’m interested in an Italian pen pal; English is my first (only) language but am leaning Spanish, and now Italian, on duolingo. Thanks!


diVeRg2

This answer is right


jongoodman4

first letter of this sentence is it an L or an I? I have tried both and gotten it wrong both times.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.