1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton chapeau est-il orange?"

"Ton chapeau est-il orange?"

Translation:Is your hat orange?

July 26, 2013

9 Comments


dejashephe

'est-il' is pronounced wrong. it should be 'et-eel'


JulieDof2

Yes! And also the audio sounds "glitchy" in normal pace. Just bad. I got this one right only because I couldn't think what else the person could possibly mean, but it was difficult to piece together.


gee-gee93

is this a common way to ask a question?


VagueVogue

Why isn't "your hat, is it orange?" not a correct answer?


chen10

maybe because it's a less common form of speech? like you wouldn't normally say that is spoken English :)


VagueVogue

Heh, I actually do phrase my questions like that at times and I'm a native English speaker.


chen10

Yeah I do too actually!! oh well :p


Isaiah-

They must have corrected that, as it is now accepted. But it looks like the pronunciation is still wrong for "est-il". Submit errors so these things can get corrected.


Jackjon

A note for non-native English speakers: If someone actually Was wearing and orange-coloured hat and I enquired "Your hat, is it orange?" then this would be sarcastic. I am drawing attention to the hat in preference to it's colour and I can see that it is orange.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.