1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We import coffee from Brazil…

"We import coffee from Brazil."

Translation:Nós importamos café do Brasil.

July 26, 2013

11 Comments


Cuquinona

Why can't one say "cafe de Brasil"?


alezzzix

I don't know why but most countries take the definite article. O Brasil, a França, a Itália, a Espanha.


IvyLiu1

Can I say "cafe desde brasil"?


Paulenrique

No, it means "coffee since Brazil".


barbarakin581001

Is the do , de +o = do Brazil?


Paulenrique

Yes. You need to use this contraction.


[deactivated user]

    I left off the "nós" on this one, thinking that the verb form implies it, but they took my heart. I've done this on previous lessons and had it marked correct. Does that not work in this case? Thanks


Paulenrique

    it is also correct to omit "nós". they did not accept that because they don't have this sentence in their pool. Just report that.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! I just wasn't sure if this was DuoLingo's mistake, or one of those phrases that only a native speaker would know. It's been reported.


dreifius

      AFAIK, in EP many countries are written without the article (Portugal, Espanha, França for sure, but o Brasil e a Suíça have it), are there similar exceptions in Brazilian Portuguese?


Paulenrique

      In Brazil, only a few of them, such as Portugal, Cabo Verde, Marrocos,...

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.