1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dog gets angry when he s…

"The dog gets angry when he sees cats."

Translation:Hunden blir arg när han ser katter.

January 9, 2015

6 Comments


narutoissocool

what's the difference between ilska and arg?


Chakad.B

Arg is an adjective but ilska is a noun.


GeorgeFerguson93

Why is 'när den ser katter' accepted....that would be 'The dog gets angry when IT sees cats'


Iikka

Differences between languages. Pets are usually referred as "him/her" in English, where as it's probably more common to use "it" in Swedish, I would guess. I don't know for sure how it is in Swedish, but it varies a lot by language. For example in my native language (Finnish) it would simply be wrong to refer to a dog as "he".


Lundgren8

That would work, if the English sentence said it, but it says he so the translation has to match.


dantedante19

So you mean I can call my dog by hon in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.