Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Coman toda la comida!"

Translation:Eat all the food!

5 years ago

77 Comments


Adina_atl

Where does the "your" come from here? Duolingo says the translation should be "Eat all your food!" but "la comida" is the food. Or is this like "la mano" that is assumed to be the person's hand despite the lack of possessive pronoun?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's contextual. The conjugation of the command to be specific to a 2nd-formal-plural you (there's no such thing as a third-person command, so the -an ending has to be directed at Ustedes), makes it possible to interpret this as "Eat all your food!" But if the context had previously established that we're, say, sneaking into someplace and stealing somebody else's food, it could be, "Eat all the food!" (Because we need to eat up and get out of here before we get caught!) The latter version should also be accepted, but currently is not.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

I put "eat all the food" and was marked wrong. The suggested options were "you eat all the food" or "eat all your food." Please walk me through the subtleties here. You seem to be of the opinion that my answer should be accepted, but your comment leads me to believe otherwise??

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Both versions ("all the food" and "all your food") should be accepted. What I was saying is that if we had more context -- not just this single sentence to look at -- one or the other would probably become uniquely correct. In the absence of that context, though, there's no way to tell. The "your" version is perhaps more-likely-than-not, because it's unusual for people to eat food that is not their own. But you can definitely come up with stories where the other version fits.

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thank you very much. You are always a huge help, mi amigo

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now accepted: Eat all the food!

2 years ago

AnnaGlenning

I know, it doesn't sound natural in the Duolingo translation. I got it wrong too.

4 years ago

Nancybeth
Nancybeth

Eat all the food includes "you understood" in English and should be accepted. After all, the translation is supposed to be in English.

4 years ago

dmoorenyu

I agree: an English speaker would rarely say, even to a group of people, "You eat all the food!" The plural "you" would be assumed.

4 years ago

stefanschets

AMEN!!!

4 years ago

Patmitarn

Amen again!

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually if an English speaker were to say You eat all the food it would not be imperative. The major characteristic of the imperative is the lack of a subject pronoun in English. The other is the use of the root verb, but to be is the only verb that affects that I can think of.

8 months ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Going completely literal: why not "Eat all the food!"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now accepted

2 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

that's better

4 years ago

jerrymack

I don;t see why "your" is needed here

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It definitely should be accepted, but it It should not be required.

4 years ago

Marie282520

A formal command in this case seems out of place, in English. As a native speaker, is it out of place in Spanish?

11 months ago

nueby
nueby

Reporting full-speed audio problem (¡Cómanto!) 3 May 2014.

4 years ago

aemann

And it's not fixed as of 17 July 2014.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Nor the 29th! Reporting.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

why not 'eat all the food'?!! Reported (9/6/14)

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Hmm...today is 7-12-2014. Time traveler?

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

No, today is 13/7/14!

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I read your date format wrong. It appears you write the day first then the month followed by the year. D/M/Y

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

That's how we do it in England! :-)

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Oh! My apologies LoL Though it would've been cool if you were a time traveler =D

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

still not fixed Aug. 6th reporting

4 years ago

jj_webholism
jj_webholism

Is this the same structure as, eat all THE food, rather than only the food assigned to the individual?

5 years ago

ksjones6

"eat all the food" should be accepted

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now accepted

2 years ago

assafvol
assafvol

does the use of "coman" refers to ustedes because it is in the present subjunctive?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola assafvol: It is not subjunctive. "Coman" is the plural command form. It is called "imperativo". Yes, it looks like subjunctive, but it isn't. It is the command (or imperativo) form of "comer".

4 years ago

jjkemp

I think that with the exclamation mark"!", it would make "coman" an Affirmative Imperative. (It is a command)

4 years ago

supercalidocious

My understanding is that English is a more "possesive" language, so for instance we would say "Where is my hat", in Spanish one might say "Donde esta el sombrero" . . . Maybe not the best example but I think it speaks to the trouble some are having in this thread.

3 years ago

Marie282520

Yes, why assume the possessive. Perhaps a person is given lot of food for a group and is asked: What do we do with it. the giver says: eat all the food. All the food given. The recipient does not yet feel sure that the food is all for them. Perhaps it is for the community, not just one family.

11 months ago

spanish-lady

I answered "eat all the food" and was marked incorrect -

4 years ago

Chris259822

Comen vs Coman?

1 year ago

Ed.Kelley

The audio sounds more like comen than coman. Both slow and fast.

1 year ago

Nomdeploomy

no problem!

1 year ago

jjkemp

Yes, to the first part of your question,... but in this case it is not an individual...."coman" refers to ellos/ellas/ustedes

5 years ago

jimmybgood9

I'm puzzled. If this means "Eat all your food" or "You eat all the food", how would I say the formal command "Eat all the food" in Spanish?

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

But in English it doesn't matter-- "you" is "you" regardless of whether it's singular or plural. I think the duolingo program recognizes that the singular second person (tu or usted) is implied in the imperative case in English, but doesn't recognize that the plural second person (ustedes) is also implied because English doesn't differentiate between the two.

Of course, in the South (US), this isn't necessarily the case because they have "ya'll" and "all ya'll" as a plural. They might say "Ya'll eat your food" or "Eat your food, ya'll". But the rest of us just say "Eat your food" and whether you is plural or singular would have to be implied contextually.

4 years ago

matt.burto1

the sound doesn't work on this question

4 years ago

speedier

Neither does the exit from this discussion, so it looks as though I'm going to have to start from scratch again, and yes, I also had "eat all the food", but won't be able to report it unless it comes up again, as I'm stuck in this discussion with no means of getting back to where I left off. Will try again after posting this.

4 years ago

babybrotherangel

I reported it again. It really should

be "Eat all the food"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now accepted

2 years ago

dianna1808

There is no 'you' here, so why set a trap for us. I agree with what others say. Perhaps you would like to amend it. The English would never use the 'you' here, and I am English. It's just irritating to put comments and have you fail to respond.

4 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

2 years ago

Baconquistador

OMG THIS IS AMAZING

1 year ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

Why is the subjunctive needed here?

2 years ago

arrozconpollo1

How about "¡Comen toda la comida!" What does that mean? Please, I need some help. Thanks!

2 years ago

JonB395347

For my correction it says "y'all eat all your food" "y'all" is southern slang for "you all" and not even correct English. Just pointing that out

1 year ago

charles751522
charles751522

Same here...."y'all"?! Really?!

1 year ago

khea_actua

Would it be fair to translate this as "Eat the whole meal"?

4 years ago

jjkemp

"Eat the whole meal" = Come toda la comida. It would apply to él/ella/usted. However, "Coman" refers to: ellos/ellas/ustedes.

4 years ago

khea_actua

That makes sense. I was more hung up on that it said "meal" was wrong. It wanted "food." I know "food" is a better word for word translation, but "meal" seems to translate the meaning better.

4 years ago

StaffanRol

This is wrong... Explanation does not match the answer, the food Vs your food

2 years ago

igribs

Duo is my spanish grandma.

2 years ago

Monica590636

That is wrong they are saying something different so it is supposed to be "Eat all the food"

2 years ago

PRogersRog

"Coman": they eat, right?

2 years ago

SuriyaGirl

I put "They eat all the food!" which was wrong. Why can't it be 'they', since the imperative 'coman' is used for ellos/ellas/ustedes?

1 year ago

Christa627

Eat everything or you will die without honor!

1 year ago

mayuk5
mayuk5

After certain explanations, eat all your food becomes more acceptable.

1 year ago

RobInco1

they eat all the food what is wrong with this answer

1 year ago

Nimrod386674

I thought that statement was reserved for polish people :)

11 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I'm confused. Why doesn't the sentence translate to "They eat all the food"? "Coman" is "they" or "you all"...right?

8 months ago

DAO_2468

Coman is a command, you switch from "e" to "a" or vice versa to give a command. This depends on whether it's an "ar" or "er/ir" verb.

Comen toda la comida - they eat all the food.

Coman toda la comida - eat all the food! (said to them or you all)

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thanks so much, DAO. I have been told that commands change the verb a bit, but I had forgotten. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

DAO_2468

You’re welcome and thanks for the lingot, I wish there was more to spend them on, maybe one day there will be.

1 month ago

MustafaAkm1

no explanation for subjunctive or imperative. LOL i can't learn it like that.

7 months ago

stracm10

Eat up all the food is rejected yet in UK would say that or eat all your food up..

6 months ago

Gina275820
Gina275820

¡Pero no tengo hambre!

2 months ago

DAO_2468

I understand why I got it wrong but...

Y'all eat all the food! This is the answer I was given. English? It must be a joke!

1 month ago

MishalaRay
MishalaRay

It's probably rice

2 years ago