"Var är min rosa resväska?"

Translation:Where is my pink suitcase?

January 9, 2015

25 Comments


Aristotels

does resväska come from resa and väska? like a travel bag?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

travel bag is now an accepted answer, but it is a bit of a false friend, since many (most?) travel bags are not resväskor in Swedish. I recommend image googling resväska and travel bag and comparing the results. However, some travel bags are really resväskor, so we've decided to accept it.

August 6, 2015

Immortalist

In South African English, most people would use the word "travel bag". And a travel bag is a "bag that is used for travelling purposes". Personally I have never used the word Suitcase when speaking of a bag which I use for travelling.

Ikea uses the word "Travel bags" http://www.ikea.com/us/en/catalog/categories/departments/ikea_family_products/16248/

and one can search google images with search word "travel bag"

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Just keep in mind that not all 'travel bags' are resväskor, whether you use them for travelling or not. As I said, image googling the two words and comparing will give you a good idea of the difference.

August 6, 2015

timmybravo

Probably in the back of the cab.

June 7, 2015

trevro

Unless the killer threw it in the garbage somewhere.

June 9, 2015

Thaluin

Kinda reminds me of Sherlock for some reason...

May 12, 2016

oomikami

The first episode! I was thinking the same thing!

October 17, 2016

Nevae604

Does resväska only refer to a suitcase, or more generally to luggage?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

Suitcase. Luggage is bagage.

January 13, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

Just like Russian багаж

February 29, 2016

Immortalist

So what would "travel bag" be called in Swedish?

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

Most of them would be en bag, en sportbag or just en väska. If they're on wheels, they are acceptable as resväska.

August 6, 2015

cayvie

what is "travel bag" in English?

March 24, 2015

PollyGlott

It's a holdall or carry-all, in Swedish probably "en duffelbag" or something like that.

April 2, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

When I think "travel bag" I think of a rucksack. Bigger than an everyday backpack, for carrying clothes/camping gear etc, and still worn on your back.

May 1, 2015

araruney

Well,in my language ruksak is what we call those bags that we use for school books mostly,i suppose it's a german/ic loan word.I mean those bags with two straps that you carry on your back.And i'm not sure about this but you might be thinking of ˝kofer˝ ,a big bag with wheels and a handle.I think that's a kofer,but i can't be sure that the word even exists in English,probably does in German

July 22, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

I guess the words have different connotations in different languages! This is what a rucksack generally is in English: http://i.imgur.com/a3N7Eq6.jpg

Usually for hiking or camping.

Kofer sounds like what I'd call a suitcase. Though a larger, travel suitcase, not the kind a businessman would carry to work. I can't think of a word that would differentiate the two, and Google isn't helping me there, outside of the generic word "luggage".

July 28, 2015

Arnauti

That (the image) is en ryggsäck in Swedish.
We have an old word en koffert but that's from before suitcases used to have wheels, so I'd say en koffert in Swedish is an old-fashioned suitcase in English. The kind you don't carry very far. For modern-day suitcases, we say resväska.

July 28, 2015

Heidijan

In Norwegian we call suitcase "koffert" - if it has wheels, it's a "trillekoffert". :) (just a fun fact)

April 28, 2017

Divya-Jain

why is it not 'ros resväska'? suitcase is singular, right?

December 21, 2015

Arnauti

rosa is one of those inflexible adjectives, it doesn't change. It's rosa in all forms. en rosa bok, ett rosa brev, rosa byxor, allt är rosa.

December 21, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

...and with e.g. svart it would be "svarta" because of "min"?

January 16, 2016

iViktoria

"Vart" should be accepted as well

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.