1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a lion costume."

"The boy has a lion costume."

Translation:O menino tem uma fantasia de leão.

July 26, 2013

18 Comments


David565874

Why de leao and not do leao?


Paulenrique

fantasia do leão = lion's costume.


onnoe

I literally had to translate this sentence 4 times in a row while it is not a sentence I am planning to use much...


Danmoller

It's carnival at Duolingo


zvukosav

I am familiar with continental/European Portuguese expressions and that's my problem all the time using this Brazilian version of Portuguese. In Portugal expression "fantasia", or "papai" are not used


horvathdavid

Yes a few people run into the same problem but Duolingo is concentrating on Brazilian portuguese.


vivisaurus

Do you know what the European Portuguese word for "costume" is?


anothernobody

Would leaving out the de be wrong? I get the feeling it would mean the costume is made out of an actual lion :-( Boooooo poaching! (Like that idiot american dentist)


RodneyT_

According to Wikipedia, the dentist was not charged with poaching, and no one was ever convicted of any crime in relation to that event.


Rasmusmagn1

What is the difference between 'disfarce' and 'fantasia'?


jessicamayal

Fantasia it's for carnival for example. Disfarce it's for famose people don't know who are you for exemple.


gacha_most

What is o costume then?


Paulenrique

o costume = the habit, custom, tradition...


Elaine450494

I ran into this sentence twice. I wrote it done because I missed it. Then when it came up again. I had written it incorrectly???. However,it was the way I wrote it the first time. Which one is correct. "Uma fantasia de leao" or " de fantasia uma leao" ?


OJuanster

I wrote this "Um traje de leão" I am pretty sure that would be the same with your first option.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.