1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you still play basketball…

"Do you still play basketball?"

Translation:Spiller du stadig basketball?

January 9, 2015

5 Comments


epac-mcl

What is the difference between "spiller du stadig..." and "spiller du endnu...". ?


Marinia

Stadig usually means still and endnu usually means yet.


epac-mcl

Thanks Marinia. I'll get the hang of these differences yet :-)


[deactivated user]

    I wonder why "basketball" is not literally translated unlike "håndbold" or "fodbold". Maybe because it's not as popular in Denmark.


Jenny65689

    I'm really surprised that it wasn't. In Irish we call it cispheil, basket is ciseán and peil is football, so we smushed the two together :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.