"Do you still play basketball?"

Translation:Spiller du stadig basketball?

3 years ago

5 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

What is the difference between "spiller du stadig..." and "spiller du endnu...". ?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

Stadig usually means still and endnu usually means yet.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Thanks Marinia. I'll get the hang of these differences yet :-)

3 years ago

basak.o

I wonder why "basketball" is not literally translated unlike "håndbold" or "fodbold". Maybe because it's not as popular in Denmark.

3 years ago

Jenny65689

I'm really surprised that it wasn't. In Irish we call it cispheil, basket is ciseán and peil is football, so we smushed the two together :)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.