"Do you still play basketball?"

Translation:Spiller du stadig basketball?

January 9, 2015

5 Comments


epac-mcl

What is the difference between "spiller du stadig..." and "spiller du endnu...". ?

January 9, 2015

Marinia

Stadig usually means still and endnu usually means yet.

January 9, 2015

epac-mcl

Thanks Marinia. I'll get the hang of these differences yet :-)

January 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I wonder why "basketball" is not literally translated unlike "håndbold" or "fodbold". Maybe because it's not as popular in Denmark.

    September 4, 2015

Jenny65689

    I'm really surprised that it wasn't. In Irish we call it cispheil, basket is ciseán and peil is football, so we smushed the two together :)

    May 11, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.