1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I remember that even though …

"I remember that even though I was little."

Translation:Jeg husker det selvom jeg var lille.

January 9, 2015

4 Comments


Norwegiannorm

So why does the var not come before the jeg?


Xneb
Mod

    Because it's a conjunction, the subject and verb only swap in the main clause when an adverbial phrase or subordinate clause comes before it (e.g. Selvom jeg var lille, husker jeg det)


LucBE

    Can you use 'selv om' in stead of 'selvom'


Jheise1417

    selv vs. selvom?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.